OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

Engineering awards presented

03/29/1999

CORVALLIS - Several awards and scholarships were recently presented to students and faculty of the Department of Mechanical Engineering at Oregon State University.

The Pi Tau Sigma Outstanding Professor Award was presented to Tim Kennedy, a professor of mechanical engineering, and professor Dwight Bushnell received the Shaft Award. Recognition of Service Awards were made to Lansing Stout and Kurtis Clark, seniors in engineering from Corvallis; and Stephanie Olbrich, a graduate student in engineering from Corvallis.

The CH2M Hill - Pi Tau Sigma Outstanding Senior Award was made to Tom Gray, and the 1998-99 Outstanding Student Employee Awards were made to Kiersten Miller, a senior in engineering from Seal Rock, and Nancy Adcock, a sophomore in engineering from Corvallis.

A variety of scholarships were also presented. They included:

<

  • ADAMS: Kyle Reese, a senior in engineering, a Boeing Scholarship

     

  • CORVALLIS: Nicholas Bailey, a freshman in pre-engineering, a Freshman Scholarship; Robert Hopson, a freshman in pre-engineering, a Freshman Scholarship; Brent Ito, a freshman in pre-engineering, a Freshman Scholarship; Jonathan Thorud, a freshman in pre-engineering, a Freshman Scholarship; Andrew Dausman, a freshman in pre-engineering, a Freshman Scholarship; Sara Maier, a sophomore in pre-engineering, a Freshman Scholarship and a Clarence A. Calder Memorial Scholarship; Kyle Ball, a freshman in pre-engineering, a Freshman Scholarship; Karl Brinkert, a freshman in pre-engineering, a Freshman Scholarship; Jason Carver, a freshman in pre-engineering, a Freshman Scholarship; Brandon Skoubo, a freshman in pre-engineering, a Freshman Scholarship; Jerrod Peterson, a sophomore in engineering, a Chevron Scholarship; Jonathan Klos, a sophomore in pre-engineering, a Proctor-Chevron Scholarship; Marie Sams, a sophomore in pre-engineering, a Proctor-Chevron Scholarship; Robert Rolen, a sophomore in pre-engineering, a Proctor-Chevron Scholarship; Matthew Frey, a senior in engineering, a Michael Teramura Memorial Scholarship; Tyler Kuenzie, a sophomore in pre-engineering, a Bernhard Kieffer Memorial Scholarship; Nancy Adcock, a sophomore in engineering, a Boeing Scholarship; Craig Miller, a junior in engineering, a Boeing Scholarship; Joel Knudsen, a senior in engineering, a Boeing Scholarship; Trevor Boyle, a senior in engineering, a Longview Fiber Scholarship; Marie Sweeten, a freshman in pre-engineering, a Peck Scholarship; Troy Carter, a junior in engineering, a PEO-Hooper Scholarship; Andrew Stopherd, a junior in engineering, a Mechanical Engineering Scholarship; Adam McKenzie, a junior in engineering, a Mechanical Engineering Scholarship

     

  • CRATER LAKE: Victor Miele, a graduate student in engineering, a Chevron Scholarship

     

  • McMINNVILLE: Jose Galindez, a junior in engineering, a Minority Student Engineering Fund Scholarship

     

  • PHILOMATH: Andrew Hill, a junior in engineering, a Boeing Scholarship

     

  • ROSEBURG: Ryan Garrison, a freshman in pre-engineering, a Freshman Scholarship

     

  • SALEM: Ryan Hall, a junior in engineering, a Robert J. Zaworski Memorial Scholarship; Elijah Schutz, a junior in engineering, a Mechanical Engineering Scholarship

     

  • WEST LINN: Brent Ballou, a senior in engineering, a PEO-Funetake Scholarship