skip page navigationOregon State University
OSU Home.|Calendar.|Find Someone.|Maps.|Site Index.

Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate » 2014
Underlined names are newly-elected or re-elected for a term starting in January 2014; names marked by an asterisk (*) are serving for a second consecutive term; year in parentheses, i.e., (10), after a Senators name indicates year present continuous membership began, in January unless otherwise indicated. Typically terms expire on December 31 of the year indicated at the head of each column. Shaded entries indicate mid-year replacements whose terms will end in December of the current year.

2014 2015 2016

AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES

John Bolte, Biological & Ecological Engineering (12) Nancy Allen, Fisheries and Wildlife (13) Jeffry Hino, Extension & Experiment Station Communications (14)
James Cassidy, Crop and Soil Science (12) Jeff Chang, Botany & Plant Pathology (07/13) Jay Noller, Crop and Soil Science (14)
Hillary Egna, Aquaculture CRSP (12) Theo Dreher, Microbiology (13) Sujaya Rao, Crop and Soil Science (14)
Selina Heppell, Fisheries & Wildlife (03/2012) Lisbeth Goddik, Food Science & Technology Extension (13) Clark Seavert, Applied Economics (14)
Paul Jepson, Integrated Plant Protection Center (12) Melodie Putnam, Botany & Plant Pathology (13) John Selker, Biological & Ecological Engineering (16)
Andrew Ross, Crop and Soil Science (12) * Greg Thompson, Ag. Education and General Agriculture (13) * Bernadine Strik, Horticulture (11)
Tiffany Woods, Extension & Experiment Station Comm. (12)

ASSOCIATED FACULTY

TBA (v. Accapadi) Roger Admiral, Forestry & Oceanic Business Center (13) David Blake, Human Resources (14)
Jackie Bangs, International Programs (12) Jennifer Almquist, Equity and Inclusion (13) Gigi Bruce, Provost's Office (16)
Jack Breen, Agricultural and Marine Sciences Business Center (12) Salvador Castillo, Institutional Research (13) * Donna Chastain, Human Resources (11)
Susie Brubaker-Cole, Academic Affairs Administration (12) * Angelo Gomez, Equity and Inclusion (13) Karren Cholewinski, Budget & Fiscal Planning (14)
Anne Gillies, Equity and Inclusion (12) Kate Halischak, Academic Svcs. for Student Athletes (13) Shirley Chow, Research Office (14)
Patricia Hawk, Research Office (12) Lucas Turpin, Technology Support Services (13) * Jon Dorbolo, Media Services (11)
Lisa Templeton, Extended Campus (12) Scott Etherton, Equity and Inclusion (14)

BUSINESS

Michelle Barnhart (12) Byron Marshall (13) John Becker-Blease (14)
Brigitte Cluver (13) Michele Swift (13) Keith Leavitt (14)
Alex Vestal (14)

CASCADES

Julie Gess-Newsome (14)

EARTH, OCEAN & ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES (eff. 10/2011) - formerly Oceanic & Atmospheric Sciences

Roy Haggerty, Geosciences (12) Robert Allan, Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences (13) Kelly Benoit-Bird, Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences (14)
Alan Mix, Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences (12) Kaplan Yalcin, Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences (13) Yvette Spitz, Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences (14)
Anne Trehu, Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences (12)

EDUCATION

Sam Stern (13) Nell Winokur O'Malley (08/13)

ENGINEERING

John Conley, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (12) David Trejo (v. Bailey), Civil & Construction Engineering * Chris Bell, Civil & Construction Engineering (11)
Un-Ku Moon (v. Miller)(02/14) Daniel Cox, Civil & Construction Engineering (14) Cora Borradaile, Electrical Engineering & Computer Sci. (14)
William H. Warnes, Mechanical, Indust. & Manuf. Engr. (12) Carlos Jensen, Electrical Engineering & Computer Sci. (14) Karti Mayaram, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (14)
Brian Wood, Environmental Engineering (12) * Milo Koretsky, Chemical, Biological & Env. Engr. (13) * Ellen Momsen, Women/Minorities in Engineering Program (11)

EXTENSION

Lynette Black, Wasco County (12) Wendy Hein, Clackamas County (11) Michael Bondi, Clackamas County (14)
Clive Kaiser, Umatilla County (13)

FORESTRY

David C. Shaw, Forest Engr., Resources & Management (12) Klaus Puettmann, Forest Ecosystems & Society (14) Eric Hansen, Wood Science & Engineering (14)
Jo Tynon, Forest Ecosystems & Society (12) Laurence Schimleck (v. Ganio), Wood Science & Engineering (08/14)

LIBERAL ARTS

Mina Carson, History (12) Peter Betjemann, English (13) John Edwards, Psychological Science (14)
Lori Cramer, Sociology (12) Vicki Tolar Burton, Writing Intensive Program (13) Sebastian Heiduschke, Foreign Languages & Literatures (14)
Patti Duncan, Women Studies (12) Marisa Chappell, History (13) Raymond Malewitz, Writing, Literature, and Film (14)
Evan Gottlieb, English (12) TBA (v. Gross) Joseph Orosco, Philosophy (14)
Marion Rossi Jr., Speech (12) Charlotte Headrick, Speech (13) Dwaine Plaza, Sociology (14)
Steven Zielke, Music (12) Tara Williams, English (13) Andrew Valls, Political Science (14)

LIBRARY

Andrea Wirth (14)

PHARMACY

Chrissa Kioussi (12) Adam Alani (13) Roberto Linares (14)

PUBLIC HEALTH AND HUMAN SCIENCES (eff. 06/2011) - formerly Health & Human Sciences

Vicki Ebbeck, Biological and Population Health Sciences (12) Brad Cardinal, Biological and Population Health Sciences (13) * JoAnne Bunnage (v. Eversole), Public Hlth & Human Sci Adm (13)
Mark Hoffman, Public Health & Human Sciences Admin. (12) Michelle Mahana, Public Health & Human Sciences Admin. (13) Kim McAlexander, Public Health & Human Administration (14)
Mario Magana, EXT 4-H Youth Development on Campus (12) Rick Settersten, Public Health & Human Sciences Admin. (13)

ROTC

  Richard Wood (12)

SCIENCE

Adel Faridani, Mathematics (12) Bill Bogley, Mathematics (13) Kevin Ahern, Biochemistry & Biophysics (14)
Henri Jansen, Physics (12) Dee Denver, Zoology (13) Claire Colvin, Science Administration (14)
Andy Karplus, Biochemistry & Biophysics (12) Sally Hacker, Zoology (13) Julie Greenwood, Biochemistry & Biophysics (14)
Barbara Taylor, Zoology (12) Oksana Ostroverkhova, Physics (14) * Bob Mason, Biology/Zoology (11)
Virginia Weis, Zoology (12) Indira Rajagopal, Biology (13) David McIntyre, Physics (14)

STUDENT AFFAIRS

Allison Davis-White Eyes, Intercultural Student Svcs. (12) Gus Bedwell, Disability Access Services (13) Jeff Kenney, Intercultural Student Services (14)
Lisa Hoogesteger, Healthy Campus Initiatives (12) Noah Buckley (v. Hansen), Admissions (13) Robert Reff, Student Health Services (14)
Melissa Yamamoto, Memorial Union Student Involvement (13)

VETERINARY MEDICINE

Ron Mandsager (12) * David Sisson (13) Jill Parker (14)

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Mary Cluskey, Interinstitutional Faculty Senator Donna Chastain (14)
Brett Deedon, ASOSU President Karen Hooker, IFS (14)
Alix Gitelman, Executive Committee Andy Karplus (14)
Karen Hooker, Interinstitutional Faculty Senator Nell Winokur O'Malley (14)
Sabah Randhawa, OSU Provost & Executive Vice President Chris Bell (15)
Ed Ray, OSU President Alix Gitelman (15)
  Bernadine Strik (15)
Total Faculty Senators: 132

SENATE OFFICERS

Dan Edge, President
Mike Bailey, President-Elect
Kevin Gable, Immediate Past President
Michael Beachley, Parliamentarian
Total Faculty Senators: 132