skip page navigationOregon State University
OSU Home.|Calendar.|Find Someone.|Maps.|Site Index.

Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate » 1999 Membership
Underlined names are newly-elected or re-elected for a term starting in January 1999; names marked by an asterisk (*) are serving for a second consecutive term; year in parentheses, i.e., (97), after a Senators name indicates year present continuous membership began, in January unless otherwise indicated. Term expires on December 31 of the year indicated at the head of each column.

1999 2000 2001
AGRICULTURE
Carmo Candolfi, Horticulture (97) Patrick Breen, Horticulture (98) Daniel Arp, Botany & Plant Pathology (99)
Jim Crane, Crop & Soil Science (97) Neil Christensen, Crop & Soil Science (98) Anita Azarenko, Horticulture (99)
Larry Daley, Horticulture (97) Michael Gamroth, Animal Sciences (98) James Cornelius, Agricultural & Resource Economics (99)
Jennifer Field, Agricultural Chemistry (97) James Green, Horticulture (98) Paul Doescher, Rangeland Resources (99)
Delbert Hemphill, Horticulture (97) Nancy Kerkvliet, Agricultural Chemistry (98) Bernadine Strik, Horticulture (99)
Mina McDaniel (v. Edge), Food Scienc & Technology (98) Carol Mallory-Smith, Crop & Soil Science (98) Robert Witters, Dean's Office (99)
Timothy Righetti (v. Peters), Horticulture (98) Mary Powelson, Botany & Plant Pathology (98) Ron Wrolstad, Food Science & Technology (99)
Bruce Sorte, Agricultural Sciences (98)
 
ASSOCIATED
Paul Biwan, Human Resources (98) Debbie Bird, University Scholars (98) Kent Daniels, International Research & Development. (99)
Carole Crateau, Honors College (97) Gigi Bruce, Academic Affairs (98) Angelo Gomez, Affirmative Action (99)
Mark McCambridge, Business Affairs (98) Lois deGeus, Business Affairs (98) Phyllis Lee, Multicultural Affairs (99)
Barbara Moon, Office of Continuing Higher Education (97) Sandie Franklin, Printing& Mailing Svcs.(98) Mary Prucha, Graduate School (99)
*Mary Alice Stander, Athletics (94) Stephanie Sanford, Affirmative Action (98) Chris Sproul, International Programs (99)
 
BUSINESS
Diane Denning (v. Graham) (7/97) Ray Brooks (98) Hal Koenig (99)
Ken Sandstrom (98) Jack Drexler (98)
 
ENGINEERING
Tim Budd, Computer Science (97) Debra Jimmerson, Mechanical Engr. (98) Bella Bose (v. Bushnell), Computer Sci. (10/99)
Andy Klein, Nuclear Engineering (97) Peter Nelson, Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering (98) Karel Murphy, Dean's Office (99)
Molly Shor, Electrical & Computer Engineering (98) Tom Plant, Electrical & Computer Engineering (96)
Solomon Yim, Civil, Construction, & Environmental Engineering (98)
 
EXTENSION
Donna Gregerson, Benton County (97) Miriam Lowrie, Polk County (98) John Burt, Marion County (99)
Ron Hathaway, Klamath County (97) Fred Lundin, Clatsop County (99) Troy Downing, Tillamook County (99)
Joy Jones, Tillamook County (97)
 
FORESTRY
Doug Brodie, Forest Resources (97) Charles Brunner, Forest Products (98) John Bliss, Forest Resources (99)
Steve Tesch, Forest Engineering (99) Kermit Cromack, Forest Science (97) (v. Daniels)
Mark Reed, Forestry Media Center (98) Jo Tynon, Forest Resources (99)
 
HEALTH & HUMAN PERFORMANCE
Cathy Neumann, Public Health (97) Annette Rossignol, Public Health (98)
Donna Champeau, Public Health (98) Terrence Wood, Exercise & Sport Science (98)
 
HOME ECONOMICS AND EDUCATION
Carol Caughey (v. Acock), Apparel, Interiors, Housing & Merchandising (98) Karin Hardin, Nutrition & Food Mgmt. (98) Mary Cluskey, Nutrition & Food Management (99)
Susan Burke (v. Winograd), Human Development & Family Science (99) Karen Hooker, Human Development & Family Science (98) Mark Merickel, Education (99)
 
INFORMATION SERVICES
Jos Anemaet, Valley Library (97) Bonnie Avery (v.Rielly), Valley Library (96) David Johnson, Valley Library (99)
 
LIBERAL ARTS
Jennifer Cornell, English (97) Mina Carson, History (98) Joseph Krause, Foreign Languages & Literatures (99)
Paul Farber, History (97) Jim Folts, Art (98) Dwaine Plaza (v. Moore), Sociology (8/99)
Bob Frank, English (97) *William Lunch, Political Science (98) Henry Sayre, Art (99)
Joan Gross, Anthropology (98) Robert Thompson (v. Marks), Ethnic studies (9/99) Gary Tiedeman, Sociology (96)
Kurt Peters, Ethnic Studies (97) Vicki Collins (v. Campbell), English (7/99) Rebecca Warner, Sociology (99)
Lisa Ede, English (99) Nancy Rosenberger, Anthropology (98)
 
OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES
Martin Fisk (97) Jack Barth (99) Steve Esbensen (99)
Adriana Huyer (97) Anne Trehu (99)
Murray Levine (97)
 
PHARMACY
Rosita Rodriguez (97) Philip Proteau (99)
 
ROTC
Dave Anderson (v. Daniels), (9/99)
 
SCIENCE
Stella Coakley, Botany & Plant Path. (97) Robert Burton, Mathematics (98) Kevin Ahern, Biochemistry (99)
Jon Kimerling (v. DeKock), Geosciences (7/99) John Gardner, Physics (98) (v. Bloomer)
Kate Field, Microbiology (98) Paul Jepson, Entomology (98) v. Flahive)
Kate Lajtha, Botany & Plant Pathology (98) *Terri Lomax, Botany & Plant Pathology (95) Rubin Landau, Physics (99)
John Morris, Zoology (97) *Mike Mix, Biology (95) *John Lee, Mathematics (96)
Janet Tate, Physics (97) James White (v. Rivin), Chemistry (99) Robby Robson, Mathematics (99)
Richard Thies, College of Science (97) Sylvia Yamada, Zoology (98) John Westall, Chemistry (99)
 
STUDENT AFFAIRS
Susan Longerbeam, Student Health Svcs. (97) Michael Henthorne, Memorial Union (98) Janet Nishihara, Educational Opportunities Program (99)
Lisa Hoogesteger, Recreational Sports (98)
 
VETERINARY MEDICINE
Michael Huber (98) *Jerry Heidel (96)
(v. Kaneps)
 
Ex-Officio Members
 
Paul Risser, University President Stella Coakley, Executive Committee (99)
Roy Arnold, Provost & Executive Vice President Phyllis Lee, Executive Committee (99)
Carroll DeKock, IFS Senator (99) Richard Thies, Executive Committee (99)
J. Antonio Torres, IFS Senator (00) Robert Burton, Executive Committee (00)
Gary Tiedeman, IFS Senator (01) William Lunch, Executive Committee (00)
Bruce Sorte, Executive Committee (00)
Senate Officers
Ken Williamson, President
Gordon Matzke, President-Elect
Maggie Niess, Immediate Past President
Robert Iltis, Parliamentarian
Total Faculty Senators: 132 (10/05/99)