OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

TN Nonimmigrant NAFTA Professional Visa

TN Eligibility

TN status provides work authorization for Canadian (and Mexican) citizens for professionals in "temporary" positions within the pre-approved fields included in the NAFTA treaty for up to three years at a time.  To be eligible for TN status the following conditions must be met:

Position

  • Must be a "professional" (non-student, non-tenure track) position.
  • Must fall within a professional specialty listed in the NAFTA treaty.
  • Must require the degree specified for the professional specialty in the NAFTA treaty (usually a bachelor's degree).

Department

  • Must agree to employ the TN while the TN is in the US in TN status.

Potential employee

  • Must possess the degree specified for the professional specialty in the NAFTA treaty (usually a bachelor's degree).
  • Must be a Mexican or Canadian citizen (Canadian Landed Immigrants are not eligible for TN status)

Resources

Extensions

Contact Jackie Bangs for options