Latin name: Capsella bursa-pastoris

Family:  Brassicaceae - Mustard family

Common name: Shepherd's-purse

Life cycle: winter annual
Habit: initially a prostrate rosette, then forming an erect flower stalk with a few leaves.
Foliage:  Foliage in the rosette generally lies flat to the ground.  Leaves are narrow at the base, the wider and deeply lobed towards the tips.

Foliage along the flower stems are 2 to 4 inches long, serrated (usually) and without petioles.
flower cluster Flower:  Flowers are white with 4 petals and occur in elongated racemes at the end of flower stems.
seedpods Seed pods:  Seed pods are the most unique identification characteristic.  They are triangular or heart-shaped, 2-parted, and loosely speaking look like a purse.

Roots: taproot


Return to the Weed Species Page

Return to the Weed Management Homepage



Email comments to James Altland