Latin name: Poa annua

Family: Poaceae

Common name: annual bluegrass

Life cycle: annual
bg Habit: clump forming grass
canoe tips Foliage: linear, glasslike.  A unique identification characteristic of the weed is its blueish-green colored foliage, and the canoe shape of its leaf tips.
flower Flower:  Inflorescence are generally pyramidal, grow only slightly larger than the foliage, and are bright white in color.
seedlings Seedlings:  Annual bluegrass is a monocot, so it only has a single cotyledon.  The cotyledon looks very similar to true leaves.


Return to the Weed Species Page

Return to the Weed Management Homepage



Email comments to James Altland