OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

Students receive forestry scholarships

05/24/2012

CORVALLIS, Ore. – Scholarships totaling $516,500 have been awarded to Oregon State University undergraduate students in the College of Forestry. The scholarships are made possible by gifts to the college.

Recipients of scholarships for the 2012-2013 academic year include:

Albany             ShyAnne Woods, a junior in natural resources, received a $3000 DeMuth Forestry Scholarship and a $3000 Gordon & Priscilla Duncan Scholarship

Alsea               Brandon Hendrix, a post-baccalaureate student in forest management, received a $7000 Oregon Forest Industries Council Scholarship

Aumsville        Jarrid Raney, a junior in renewable materials, received a $3000 Richardson Scholarship

Bend               Lucas Glick, a senior in forest management, received a $2600 Vance & Dorothy Shugart Scholarship, a $1400 T.J. and Margaret O. Starker Memorial Scholarship, and a $1000 Wakefield Family Scholarship; Kelly Regan, a sophomore in natural resources, received a $4000 Forestry Legacy Scholarship; Kimberly Wesseler, a senior in natural resources, received a $7000 Gordon & Priscilla Duncan Scholarship; Margie Wilson, a junior in natural resources, received a $4000 Gordon and Priscilla Duncan Scholarship

Bonanza          Rebecca Armstrong, a renewable materials freshman, received a $2000 Robert Aufderheide Scholarship and a $2000 Campbell Group Scholarship

Brownsville     Alyssa Weger, a junior in recreation resource management, received a $7000 Glenn and Josephine Thompson Scholarship and a $1500 Schutz Family Education “Forestry Ambassador” Scholarship

Buxton              Jacob Hilger, a senior in forest management, received a $7000 Larry Hoffman Scholarship in Wildland and Ecosystem Health

Canby              Katherine Nichols, a junior in forest engineering, received a $4500 Charles Lord Scholarship, a $1500 Alkire Scantlebury Scholarship, and a $1000 Bart Thielges Memorial Scholarship

Central Point  Brandon White, a junior in renewable materials, received a $1250 Lois and Dick Kearns Scholarship, a $3000 Billie J. Larson Scholarship, and a $3000 Richardson Scholarship

Coos Bay        Bryan Feger, a senior in forest engineering, received a $4000 C. Wylie Smith Scholarship and a $7000 Dorothy D. Hoener Memorial Scholarship; Tasha Livingstone, a senior in forest management, received a $7000 Dorothy D. Hoener Memorial Scholarship and a $1500 Forestry Legacy Scholarship

Corbett           Nicholas Bechtoldt, a senior in renewable materials, received a $4000 Oregon Forest Industries Council Scholarship and a $3000 Richardson Scholarship

Corvallis         Thomas Bain, a sophomore in renewable materials, received a $3000 Richardson Scholarship; James Boulger, a freshman in renewable materials, received a $6500 Willamette Industries Legacy Scholarship and a $1000 Francis Jepson Memorial Scholarship; Thor Dodson, a freshman in renewable materials, received a $1100 N. Stewart Rogers Scholarship, a $2600 Vance & Dorothy Shugart Scholarship, and a $3000 Richardson Scholarship; Suzanne Katz, a sophomore in forest management, received a $2600 Vance & Dorothy Shugart Scholarship, a $1000 Pastega Family Scholarship, and a $1400 Catharine Cox Merriam Memorial Scholarship; Bruce Moffatt, a senior in natural resources, received a $5000 George Brown Scholarship; Jessica Priest, a senior in natural resources, received a $1300 George M. Cornwall Scholarship, a $1400 Helen and Charles Fulton Memorial Scholarship, and a $2300 G. Robert Leavengood Scholarship; Jake Thompson, a senior in forest operations management, received a $7000 Dorothy D. Hoener Memorial Scholarship and a $1000 Rob Johnson Memorial Scholarship; Jeffrey Traver, a sophomore in renewable materials, received a $5000 Oregon Forest Industries Council Scholarship and a $3000 Richardson Scholarship

Cottage Grove                        Heath Webb, a junior in forest management, received a $6000 Albert Powers, Sr. Scholarship

Dallas              Mychal Westendorf, a freshman in Forest Engineering, received a $4000 Oregon Forest Industries Council Scholarship

Dayton             Eric Nygren, a freshman in forest engineering, received a $2300 Eula M. Ten Eyck Scholarship and a $2700 Dan Graham Scholarship

Drain               William Hollamon, a junior in wood science and technology, received a $7000 Dorothy D. Hoener Memorial Scholarship, a $1000 B.D. Mitchell and H.R. Blacketor Scholarship, and a $3000 Richardson Scholarship

Dundee           Garrett Duyck, a senior in natural resources, received a $2100 Rex Brown Memorial Scholarship, and a $5900 DeMuth Forestry Scholarship

Eugene            Jasmine Adams, a freshman in renewable materials, received a $2600 Portland Hoo Hoo Club Scholarship and a $1400 Campbell Group Scholarship; Steven Huff, a junior in forest management, received a $4000 Francis Jepson Memorial Scholarship and a $2000 Robert E. and Hedy M. Snow Scholarship

Forest Grove  Alex Van Loo, a junior in forest engineering, received a $5000 Oregon Forest Industries Council Scholarship

Glide               Sara Smaha, a senior in Natural Resources, received a $4000 Gordon and Priscilla Duncan Scholarship

Harrisburg      Benjamin Sundberg, a senior in wood science and technology, received a $7000 Dorothy D. Hoener Memorial Scholarship, a $1000 Joseph Strehle Scholarship, and a $3000 Richardson Scholarship

Hillsboro         Shane Prohaska, a junior in forest engineering, received a $7000 Dorothy D. Hoener Memorial Scholarship and a $1000 John W. Warjone Scholarship

Jefferson         Kayla Naas, a freshman in renewable materials, received a $4200 Harold “Bud” Freres Scholarship and a $1500 Richardson Scholarship

Keizer             Allen Stevens, sophomore in forest engineering, received a $7000 Dorothy D. Hoener Memorial Scholarship

Medford          Jared White, a freshman in renewable materials, received a $3000 Richardson Scholarship

Myrtle Point   Karl Smith, a sophomore in forest engineering, received a $4000 Weyerhaeuser Company Foundation Scholarship

Newport          Andrew Bartoldus, a senior in forest engineering, received a $7000 Dorothy D. Hoener Memorial Scholarship and a $1000 Burton E. and Mary Jane Jeppesen Oregon Small Woodlands Scholarship

Oakland          Chet Miller, a senior in forest engineering, received a $4000 C. Wylie Smith Scholarship and a $4000 Glenn and Josephine Thompson Scholarship

Philomath        Derek Gourley, a junior in forest management, received a $6000 Helen and Charles Fulton Memorial Scholarship

Portland          Max Blasdel, a sophomore in natural resources, received a $4000 Forestry Legacy Scholarship and a $1000 Forestry Natural Resources Program Scholarship; Jessica Kessinger, a freshman in forest engineering, received a $4000 Oregon Small Woodlands Scholarship; Sara Lynch, a senior in recreation resource management, received a $7600 Autzen Foundation Scholarship; Matthew McKenzie, a sophomore in Forest Management, received a $1000 Jay B. Hann, Jr. Scholarship and a $5000 Francis R. McCabe Memorial Scholarship; Camille Moyers, a junior in renewable materials, received a $6000 Weyerhaeuser Company Foundation Scholarship and a $3000 Richardson Scholarship; Jeremy Porter, a senior in forest management, received a $2400 Robert F. Keniston Memorial Scholarship, a $1500 Schutz Family Education “Forestry Ambassador” Scholarship, and a $2000 Durward “Ben” F. Slater Memorial Scholarship

Roseburg        Kirsten Fox, a freshman in pre-forest/civil engineering, received a $6000 Joe M. Crahane Scholarship; Tiffany Netz, a sophomore in forest engineering, received a $500 James Girard Scholarship, a $2500 Wendell Oliver Walker Scholarship, and a $2500 Gordon G. Carlson Scholarship

Salem              Travis Emerling, sophomore in forest operations management, received a $5000 John R. Snellstrom Scholarship; Christofer Farm, a junior in forest engineering, received a $1500 Eula M. Ten Eyck Scholarship and a  $2500 Harold  Scritsmier Scholarship; Marie Petrie, a senior in forest management, received a $7000 Forestry Legacy Scholarship; Jordan Vesper, a freshman in forest engineering received a $1700 Robert and Edward Peterson Scholarship and a $2300 Glenn and Josephine Thompson Scholarship; Katelin Williamson, a senior in forest management, received an $1100 Catharine Cox Merriam Memorial Scholarship, a $2500 John & Elizabeth Morrison Scholarship, and a $400 Louis & Alice Blaser Humboldt Area Foundation Scholarship

Scappoose       Anna Grabhorn, a junior in forest management, received a $2300 Janet K. Ayer Sachet Memorial Scholarship and a $2600 Vance & Dorothy Shugart Scholarship

Seneca             Brady Long, a senior in renewable materials, received a $1250 Lois & Dick Kearns Scholarship, a $2700 B.D. Mitchell and H.R. Blacketor Scholarship, and a $3000 Richardson Scholarship

Springfield       Elijah Allensworth, a senior in forest management, received a $7000 Dorothy D. Hoener Memorial Scholarship and a $1000 Floyd Hart Memorial Scholarship; Landon Fisher, a freshman in forest engineering, received a $2000 Margaret Starker Memorial Scholarship and a $2000 Eula M. Ten Eyck Memorial Scholarship; Caleb Gee, a freshman in renewable materials, received a $1500 Richardson Scholarship; Garrett Yarbrough, a senior in forest management, received a $2500 John and Elizabeth Morrison Scholarship and a $2600 Vance and Dorothy Shugart Scholarship; Joel Zeni, a senior in forest engineering, received a $7000 Dorothy D. Hoener Memorial Scholarship and a $1000 T.J. and Margaret O. Starker Memorial Scholarship

Sutherlin         Dallas Reid, a senior in renewable materials, received a $3000 Richardson Scholarship

Union              Matthew Smith, a senior in forest engineering, received a $4000 Eula M. Ten Eyck Memorial Scholarship and a $1000 Michael V. and Barbara “Kay” Brown Scholarship

Vida                 Mattias Cronholm, a freshman in forest engineering, received a $2700 Kurt Jon Peterson Scholarship and a $3300 Robert E. and Hedy M. Snow Scholarship

Waldport         Christiana Kittel, a sophomore in forest operations management, received a $2700 Wendell Oliver Walker Scholarship and a $5000 Weyerhaeuser Company Foundation Scholarship

Wallowa           Brandon Mahon, a senior in forest engineering, received a $1500 Sam Konnie Family Scholarship and a $4500 Eula M. Ten Eyck Memorial Scholarship

Warrenton       Erik Neilson, a junior in forest engineering, received a $3500 Robert E. and Hedy M. Snow Scholarship

West Linn       Thomas Lord, a senior in forest engineering, received a $7000 Dorothy D. Hoener Memorial Scholarship and a $1000 Forestry Alumni Scholarship

Westfir              Sally Murray, a senior in natural resources, received a $2750 Clarence Richen Memorial Scholarship

Wilsonville      Alexandra Pederson, a senior in natural resources, received a $1500 Schutz Family education “Forestry Ambassadors” Scholarship and a $7000 Forestry Legacy Scholarship