OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

OSU students receive “Culture of Writing Awards”

07/10/2012

CORVALLIS, Ore. – Twenty-one Oregon State University students have received honors for their writing during the 2011-12 school year.

Presented by OSU’s academic programs and the university’s Writing Intensive Curriculum, the WIC Culture of Writing Awards recognize the top undergraduate paper written in the respective departments during the school year.

“This is the seventh year for the awards, created to promote a university culture that values excellence in writing,” said Vicki Tolar Burton, director of the Writing Intensive Curriculum Program.

Award winners, their department, and the title of their papers include

Albany

  • Amanda Lynne Nelson, Civil Engineering, for “Joint Project – CE 418.”

Corvallis

  • Kayla Harr, English, for “Studies in British Poetry Inconsistence of Internal and External Reality in “The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock” Statesman.”
  • Margaret-Rose W. Leung, Mathematics, for “University Honors College Senior Thesis.”
  • Christopher S. Hedstrom, Bio-Resource Research,  for “Pheromone mating disruption of fibertworm moth (Cydia Latiferreana) in Commercial hazelnut orchards.” 
  • Charlene R. Grossnicklause, Human Development and Family Sciences, for “Research Perspectives: The Role of Assessment in Early Childhood Education.”
  • Julie VanBlokland, Sociology, “Methods 1: Research Design.”
  • Jordan Richard Mussche Reed, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering, for “Utilizing AICD technologies for tracking plants at Kraemer’s Nursery.”
  • Jessica Grace Cawley, Civil Engineering, for “Joint Project – CE 418.” 
  • Christina Raeanne Garrett, Civil Engineering, for “Joint Project – CE 418.”
  • Katherine Gilles-Rector, Fisheries and Wildlife, for “Swimming Strategy of Ocean Sunfish.”

Grants Pass

  • Deanna Amneus, Civil Engineering, for “Joint Project – CE 418.”
  • Michael Brydone-Jack, Psychology, University Honors College, for “The Relationship between Self-Enhancing Humor, Self-Compassion, and Emotional Traits.”

Lebanon

  • Alex Steven Brow, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering, for “Utilizing AICD technologies for tracking plants at Kraemer’s Nursery.”

Ontario

  • Tommy Pitts, Mathematics, for “Euclidean Tessellations and Regular Polygons in the Taxicab Plane.”

Portland

  • Rachel Odonna Hanna, Civil Engineering, for “Joint Project – CE 418.”
  • Claire Ranit, Public Health, for The Interplay of Accountable Care Organizations and Antitrust Regulations.”

Redmond

  • Suzie Gumm, Cascades Campus - American Studies, for “Studies in Nonfiction ‘Wild Abandon.’”

Rainer

  • Eric James Chase Wellington, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering, for “Utilizing AICD technologies for tracking plants at Kraemer’s Nursery.”

Sandy

  • Michelle Janik, Animal Science, for “Ethical Issues in Animal Sciences.”

West Linn

  • Lisa Kirkemo, Biochemistry and Biophysics, for “Dietary and Genetic Evidence for Phosphate Toxicity Accelerating Mammalian Aging: an analysis.”

Sacramento, Calif.

  • Courtney Schild, for “Contemporary Issues in Design.”