OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

OSU Gives “Culture of Writing” Awards to Students

07/05/2007

CORVALLIS, Ore. – Twenty Oregon State University students have received honors for their writing during the 2006-07 school year.

Presented by OSU’s academic programs and the university’s Writing Intensive Curriculum, the WIC Culture of Writing Awards recognize the top undergraduate paper written in the respective departments during the school year.

This is the second year for the awards, which were created to promote a university culture that values excellence in writing, according to Vicki Tolar Burton, director of the Writing Intensive Curriculum.

Award winners, their programs, and the title of their papers include:

Bend

• Amanda J. Deney, liberal studies, (OSU-Cascades Campus), for Critical Book Reviews of Akhil Reed Amar and Alan R. Hirsch’s “For the People: What the Constitution Really Says about Your Rights” and Adrienne Rich’s “On Lies, Secrets & Silence: Selected Prose.”

• Erica A. Dietz, liberal studies, (OSU-Cascades Campus), for “Faulkner and Picasso: How Modernism Demands the Thought Process of its Audience” and “Environmental Consequences of Conquest.”

Beaverton

• Zac Castro, industrial and manufacturing engineering, for “Key Advantage Production Line Improvements at GE Security in Salem, Oregon” (team project).

Corvallis

• Bryan T. Cook, English, for “Conceptions of Pleasure.”

• Michelle Mullett, mechanical engineering, for “Thermal Weed Seed Killer” (team project).

• Christie VanLaningham, University Honors College, for “What Fools Call Crime: The Boundaries of the Pornographic Imagination in Sade's ‘La Philosophie Cans Le Boudoir.’”

• Sarah Wiebenson, women studies, for “A Journey to Agnosticism.”

Eugene

• Mariah Parker-deFeniks, sociology, for “The Interaction Effect of Socioeconomic Status Measures on the Correlated Attitude-Behavior Relationship.”

Independence

• Brandon Koida, industrial and manufacturing engineering, for “Key Advantage Production Line Improvements at GE Security in Salem, Oregon” (team project).

Junction City

• Janelle Dunlap, industrial and manufacturing engineering, for “Key Advantage Production Line Improvements at GE Security in Salem, Oregon” (team project).

Klamath Falls

• Katy Mullis, design and human environment, for “A SWOT Analysis of Walgreens in the Competitive Pharmacy Marketplace.”

Nehalem

• Kirsten Aagesen, mathematics, for “‘Rational Tangles and Continued Fractions.”

Portland

• Tram Le, industrial and manufacturing engineering, for “Key Advantage Production Line Improvements at GE Security in Salem, Oregon” (team project).

Redmond

• Brendan Welsh, forest engineering, for “Timber Plan for West of the Rockies.”

Salem

• Kyle Zirschky, mechanical engineering, for “Thermal Weed Seed Killer” (team project).

Springfield

• Brett Blundon, fisheries and wildlife, for “Pheromone Production and Function in Fishes.”

Sweet Home

• Amanda Comer, mechanical engineering, for “Thermal Weed Seed Killer” (team project).

West Linn

• Eric Brocks, biochemistry and biophysics, for “The Role of the Nucleotide Excision Repair Enzymes CSA and XPA in Bulky DNA Adduct Removal in Zebrafish (Danio rerio).”

Idaho

Cottonwood

• Rebecca Mitchell, industrial and manufacturing engineering, for “Key Advantage Production Line Improvements at GE Security in Salem, Oregon” (team project).

Washington

Lynnwood

• Kristina Gustin, mechanical engineering, for “Thermal Weed Seed Killer” (team project).