OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

OSU Foundation announces 2003-04 scholarship recipients

06/19/2003

CORVALLIS - The Oregon State University Foundation has selected 72 students to receive a total of $196,676 in scholarships for the 2003-04 academic year. The scholarships are a small percentage of the overall scholarships funded privately through donations to the OSU Foundation, according to Pam Powell, coordinator of the foundation's Scholarship Awards Committee.

OSU departments and colleges award the university's many other privately funded scholarships, Powell added.

The foundation offers a variety of scholarships, ranging from the Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Scholarship for talented Native American scholars, to Hynix Semiconductor Manufacturing American Inc. Scholarships for engineering students, to the Rob Johnson Memorial Scholarship for Oregon firefighters who deal with deadly wildfires.

The 72 OSU Foundation scholarships awarded for 2003-04 are funded by a number of individuals, families and organizations, Powell said. For more information on the foundation's student support program, call her at 541-737-5820.

The 2003-04 recipients are:

  • ALBANY
    Heidi Lang, a sophomore in nutrition and food management, has received a $2,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.
  • ASTORIA
    -- Trent Hartill, a junior in fisheries and wildlife, has received a $1,000 Mike and Kay Brown Scholarship;
    -- Chad Weaver, a sophomore in general agriculture, has received a $1,000 Juan Young Trust Scholarship, and a $1,425 Tillamook County Creamery Association Scholarship.
  • AURORA
    Kira Lebsack, a junior in environmental science and zoology, has received a $1,000 Margaret Dowell-Gravatt M.D. Scholarship.
  • BEAVERTON
    Heather Lonsdale (97008), a freshman in computer science, has received a $2,375 Hynix Semiconductor Manufacturing America Inc. Scholarship.
  • CENTRAL POINT
    Kimberly Noyes, a junior in animal sciences, has received a $5,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.
  • CHILOQUIN
    Sara Hescock, a freshman in exploratory studies, has received a $3,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship, and a $1,000 Juan Young Trust Scholarship.
  • CLACKAMAS
    -- Jackie Chung (97015), a freshman in general engineering, has received a $2,375 Hynix Semiconductor Manufacturing America Inc. Scholarship;
    -- Teresa Miller (97015), a freshman in business administration, has received a $1,000 Juan Young Trust Scholarship.

    CORVALLIS
    -- Erin Barnes, a sophomore in business administration, has received a $1,000 Juan Young Trust Scholarship;
    -- Aaron Domingues, a freshman in civil engineering, has received a $3,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship;
    -- Angeline Mutima, a junior in business administration, has received a $1,250 Jennings/Coe Family Scholarship.

  • FOREST GROVE
    Jona Briggs, a sophomore in industrial and manufacturing engineering, has received a $1,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.
  • GRANTS PASS
    Allison Falske, a freshman in psychology, has received a $5,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.
  • GRESHAM
    -- Stephanie Harnish (97030), a freshman in general engineering, has received a $2,375 Hynix Semiconductor Manufacturing America Inc. Scholarship;
    -- Jenny Naknakhone (97233), a freshman in mechanical engineering, has received a $2,375 Hynix Semiconductor Manufacturing America Inc. Scholarship;
    -- Courtney Zeggert (97080), a freshman in merchandising management, has received a $1,500 Juan Young Trust Scholarship.
  • HERMISTON
    Luis Umana, a junior in construction engineering management, has received an $11,875 Union Contractors of AGC Minority Scholarship.
  • HILLSBORO
    Rebecca Van Wormer, a senior in electrical engineering, has received a $3,000 Donald E. Guinn Scholarship.
  • KLAMATH FALLS
    Roxanne Williams, a senior in ethnic studies, has received a $2,500 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship, and a $2,500 William Harrison Gill Education Scholarship.
  • LEBANON
    Alisha Bickett, a senior in elementary education, has received a $1,000 Rob Johnson Memorial Scholarship.
  • MADRAS
    Adam DuPont, a freshman in computer engineering, has received a $2,375 Hynix Semiconductor Manufacturing America Inc. Scholarship.
  • MEDFORD
    -- Jennifer Braucht (97504) , a senior in chemistry, has received a $1,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship;
    -- Adam Gretzinger (97504), a senior in computer science, has received a $3,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship;
    -- Carly Johnson (97501), a sophomore in exploratory studies, has received a $2,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.
  • MYRTLE POINT
    Jeffrey Seals, a sophomore in general agriculture, has received a $1,425 Tillamook County Creamery Association Scholarship.
  • NEWPORT
    Micah Eastman, a freshman in physics, has received a $3,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.
  • OAKRIDGE
    Kathleen O'Hara, a doctoral student in veterinary medicine, has received a $500 Fresh Start for Women in Veterinary Medicine Scholarship.
  • ONTARIO
    Reinaldo Rodriguez, a junior in construction engineering management, has received an $11,875 Union Contractors of AGC Minority Scholarship.
  • POWELL BUTTE
    Levi Lundy, a junior in exercise and sport science, has received a $2,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.
  • PORTLAND
    -- Jennifer Chiem (97266), a freshman in biology, has received a $1,000 Juan Young Trust Scholarship; -- Kristin Glanville (97202), a freshman in general engineering, has received a $2,375 Hynix Semiconductor Manufacturing America Inc. Scholarship;
    -- David Hwang (97220), a junior in accounting, has received a $1,000 Juan Young Trust Scholarship;
    -- Chris Imondi (97219), a freshman with an undeclared major, has received a $1,500 Juan Young Trust Scholarship;
    -- Barbara Slade, a doctoral student in veterinary medicine, has received a $500 Fresh Start for Women in Veterinary Medicine Scholarship;
    -- Gretchen Taylor, a senior in business administration, has received a $1,000 Juan Young Trust Scholarship;
    -- Lienchau Huynh (97206), a junior in computer science, has received a $1,000 Donald E. Guinn Scholarship.
  • ROSEBURG
    Chandra Corley, a freshman in chemical engineering, has received a $2,375 Hynix Semiconductor Manufacturing America Inc. Scholarship.
  • SALEM
    -- Bernard Poton (97303), a freshman in mechanical engineering, has received a $2,375 Hynix Semiconductor Manufacturing America Inc. Scholarship;
    -- Caitlin Wilson (97305), a senior in English, has received a $1,059 Jean Fuller Anderson Scholarship.
  • SHERIDAN
    -- Marjorie La Bonte, a doctoral student in environmental science, has received a $10,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship;
    -- Robert Nelson, a senior in forest recreation, has received a $3,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.
  • SILETZ
    Alfred Lane IV, a sophomore in exploratory studies, has received a $3,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.
  • SPRINGFIELD
    Erin Brown, a sophomore in pre-pharmacy, has received a $2,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship, and a $1,000 Kilbuck Family Native American Scholarship.
  • THE DALLES
    -- Devon Dawkins, a sophomore in biology, has received a $3,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship;
    -- Melinda von Borstel, a junior in nutrition and food management, has received a $500 Cynthia W.H. Fang Memorial Scholarship.
  • WEST LINN
    David Worth, a sophomore in biology, has received a $1,000 Juan Young Trust Scholarship.
  • WILSONVILLE
    -- JanaMarie Earnshaw, a sophomore in business administration, has received a $1,000 Juan Young Trust Scholarship;
    -- Justin Madison, a freshman in history, has received a $1,500 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.
  • ALASKA

    ANCHORAGE
    -- Ayeesha Herrington, a sophomore in biology, has received a $1,250 Jennings/Coe Family Scholarship, and a $1,000 Margaret Dowell-Gravatt M.D. Scholarship;
    -- Valene Peratrovich, a junior in pre-medicine, has received a $5,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.

    DILLINGHAM
    Derek Bennett, a freshman in mechanical engineering, has received a $3,500 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.

    KETCHIKAN
    -- Angela Pfeifer, a senior in exercise and sport science, has received a $5,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship, and a $1,000 Kilbuck Family Native American Scholarship;
    -- Chelsea Pfeifer, a junior in exercise and sport science, has received a $4,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship, and a $2,000 David W. Schacht Native American Scholarship.

    NOME Nicole Thomas, a sophomore in exercise and sport science, has received a $3,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.

  • ARIZONA

    TUCSON
    Barbara Truex, a doctoral student in veterinary medicine, has received a $500 Fresh Start for Women in Veterinary Medicine Scholarship.

  • HAWAII

    HILO
    Eziekiel Lopez, a senior in computer engineering, has received a $1,000 Donald E. Guinn Scholarship.

  • IDAHO

    LAPWEI
    David Cunningham Jr., a senior in natural resources, has received a $5,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.

  • MASSACHUSETTS

    NANTUCKET
    Sara Wilson, a doctoral student in veterinary medicine, has received a $500 Fresh Start for Women in Veterinary Medicine Scholarship.

  • NEVADA

    RENO
    Sheila Vogt, a junior in nutrition and food management, has received a $6,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.

  • BRITISH COLUMBIA

    HOPE
    Jessica Cardinal, a master's student in marine resource management, has received a $5,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.

  • FINLAND

    KULLOONKYLA
    Markku Honkavaara, a doctoral student in movement studies in disability, has received an $8,000 Toivo Henry Niemi Scholarship.

  • KOREA

    SEOUL
    Minsun Jeon, a doctoral student in food science and technology, has received a $2,000 Korean Student Scholarship.

  • NEPAL
    Shruti Aryal, a senior in bioengineering, has received a $2,000 Hugh and Helen Wood Nepalese Scholarship.
  • TAIWAN

    TAOYUAN
    I-Ju Lai, a doctoral student in public health, has received a $3,000 Joel R. Friend Foreign Student Scholarship.

  • THAILAND

    BANGKOK
    -- Sunida Asawaprecha, a master's student in food science and technology, has received an $800 Lucy Hsu Ho Memorial Scholarship;
    -- Jinda Boonchuaykuakul, a doctoral student in public health, has received a $3,000 Joel R. Friend Foreign Student Scholarship;
    -- Thidarat Dendamrongvit, a doctoral student in human systems engineering, has received a $3,000 Joel R. Friend Foreign Student Scholarship;
    -- Saangrut Saangplung, a master's student in mechanical engineering, has received a $3,000 Joel R. Friend Foreign Student Scholarship.

    SURIN Ronasit Maneesai, a doctoral student in forest ecology, has received a $1,217 Sanga Sabhasri Graduate Scholarship.