OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

OSU Foundation awards more than $200,000 in scholarships

06/13/2002

CORVALLIS - More than $200,000 in scholarship awards for the 2002-2003 academic year have been announced by the Oregon State University Foundation Scholarship Awards Committee.

The total awarded last year was less than $150,000.

"We've received some large bequests and several new gifts which are now supporting scholarships," said Pam Powell, OSU Foundation scholarship administrator. "It is wonderful that so many people care about higher education and want to make a difference for our students."

Powell says awards to students of Native American descent increased in part because of the greater number of qualified applicants. "Last year, fewer Native American students applied for those scholarships. I'm glad the word is getting out that funding is available and that students must apply through the OSU Foundation for these scholarships."

The OSU Foundation accepts private gifts on behalf of the university, and awards scholarships where the donors have established restrictive recipient criteria, such as age, gender, ethnicity or place of origin. The university awards hundreds of other privately funded scholarships.

Foundation administered scholarships will aid more than 60 students in 2002-2003, many from Oregon, but several from as far away as Bangkok, Thailand, and Jakarta, Indonesia.

Scholarship winners from Oregon include:

  • ASTORIA: Chad Weaver, sophomore in agriculture, $1,500 Juan Young Trust Scholarship, $1,500 Tillamook County Creamery Association Scholarship.

     

  • BEAVERTON: Ben Newell, sophomore in biochemistry, $1,500 Juan Young Trust Scholarship; Lindsy Tribe, sophomore in biology, $1,500 Juan Young Trust Scholarship; Kiet Tu, sophomore in pre-pharmacy, $500 Margaret Dowell-Gravatt M.D. Scholarship.

     

  • CANBY: Kati Sprague, sophomore in construction engineering management, $1,000 James and Nancy Johnson Scholarship.

     

  • CENTRAL POINT: Kimberly Noyes, junior in animal sciences, $5,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.

     

  • CHILOQUIN: Sara Hescock, freshman in business, $3,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship, $1,500 Juan Young Trust Scholarship.

     

  • CORVALLIS: Lynn Kelly, junior in philosophy, $1,500 Julia Gertrude Norse Scholarship; Anne Shaffer, junior in industrial engineering, $1,000 James and Nancy Johnson Scholarship; Thuy-Anh Tran, junior in computer engineering $1,000 James and Nancy Johnson Scholarship, $1,500 Julia Gertrude Norse Scholarship; Chance White-Eyes, sophomore in university exploratory studies, $5,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.

     

    THE DALLES: Devon Dawkins, freshman in general science, $3,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.

     

  • DAYTON: Lisa Virtue, senior in business administration, $1,500 Julia Gertrude Norse Scholarship.

     

  • HILLSBORO: Gerardo Santiago, sophomore in electrical engineering, $1,000 James and Nancy Johnson Scholarship; Rebecca Van Wormer, junior in electrical engineering $3,000 Donald E. Guinn Scholarship, $1,500 Julia Gertrude Norse Scholarship.

     

  • KLAMATH FALLS: Roxanne Williams, junior in ethnic studies, $5,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.

     

  • LAKE OSWEGO: Wendy Schmidt, senior in environmental engineering, $1,500 Juan Young Trust Scholarship.

     

  • MADRAS: Eric Martin, junior in fisheries and wildlife, $1,000 Rob Johnson Memorial Scholarship.

     

  • MEDFORD: Adam Gretzinger, junior in computer science, $3,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.

     

  • MYRTLE POINT: Julia Barron, junior in general science, $1,000 Rob Johnson Memorial Scholarship; Jeffrey Seals, sophomore in agriculture, $1,500 Tillamook County Creamery Association Scholarship.

     

  • NEWPORT: Micah Eastman, freshman in physics, $5,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.

     

  • OAKRIDGE: Kathleen O'Hara, professional student in veterinary medicine, $500 Fresh Start for Women in Veterinary Medicine Scholarship.

     

  • PORTLAND: May Chan (97206), freshman in computer engineering, $1,000 James and Nancy Johnson Scholarship, $1,500 Juan Young Trust Scholarship; Priscilla Edmo (97220), junior in environmental science, $9,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship; Leisa Hall (97236), senior in business administration, $5,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship; Jill Laverdure (97213), junior in interior design, $7,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship; Bobby Lee (97214), senior in electrical engineering, $2,000 Donald E. Guinn Scholarship; Barbara Slade (97236), professional student in veterinary medicine, $500 Fresh Start for Women in Veterinary Medicine Scholarship; Kalkidan Tadesse (97206), senior in microbiology, $1,200 Margaret Dowell-Gravatt M.D. Scholarship.

     

  • ROSEBURG: Jennifer Barnes, freshman in general engineering, $1,000 James and Nancy Johnson Scholarship.

     

  • SALEM: Kristin Horst, senior in anthropology, $1,500 Juan Young Trust Scholarship, $1,500 Julia Gertrude Norse Scholarship; Jun Ogawa, sophomore in electrical engineering, $1,000 James and Nancy Johnson Scholarship, $1,500 Juan Young Trust Scholarship.

     

  • SHERIDAN: Marjorie La Bonte, graduate student in environmental science, $10,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship; Robert Nelson, senior in forest recreation, $4,100 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship, $2,900 William Harrison Gill Education Scholarship.

     

  • SILETZ: Alfred Lane IV, sophomore in university exploratory studies, $5,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.

     

  • SPRINGFIELD: Erin Brown, freshman in pre-pharmacy, $2,000 Kilbuck Family Native American Scholarship; Angela Cook, sophomore in mechanical engineering, $1,000 James and Nancy Johnson Scholarship; Jason Rodriguez, senior in ethnic studies, $9,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American Scholarship.

     

  • TROUTDALE: Bailey Edgley, senior in botany, $1,500 Juan Young Trust Scholarship.

     

  • WEST LINN: Stephanie Worth, junior in human development and family sciences, $1,500 Juan Young Trust Scholarship.