OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

OSU College of Science awards scholars

06/08/1999

CORVALLIS - Oregon State University's College of Science has awarded nearly 90 scholarships worth more than $67,000 for the 1999-2000 academic year, which begins Sept. 27.

The college, which is one of the largest academic units at OSU with 14 departments and programs, offers undergraduate and graduate degrees in a number of areas, including biological sciences, geosciences, interdisciplinary science, mathematics, physical sciences and teaching. In addition, 12 pre-professional programs offer education in health-related fields.

The 1999-2000 College of Science scholarships winners include:

 

  • ALBANY: Amy Chan, junior in chemistry, Culter Memorial Scholarship; Sarah Normandin, junior in pre-medicine, Augustine and Rita Gombart Medical Scholarship.

     

  • ASHLAND: Ethan Bernard, senior in physics, Paul Copson Memorial Scholarship; Tessa Pech, junior in pre-optometry, Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

     

  • ASTORIA: Samuel Bobek, sophomore in pre-dentistry, Kenneth Johnson Dental Scholarship.

     

  • AURORA: Jennifer Engels, senior in geosciences, Award For Excellence in Geology.

     

  • BEAVER CREEK: Faron Anslow, senior in chemistry, Culter Memorial Scholarship.

     

  • BEAVERTON: Vegen Galestiantz, junior in geosciences, Christian John Hunt Memorial Scholarship; Julie Law, sophomore in biochemistry and biophysics, Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

     

  • BEND: Eric Dickerson, sophomore in mathematics, Jesse Hanson Scholarship; Laura Hauck, senior in biology, the Dean's Scholarship in Natural Sciences.

     

  • CAVE JUNCTION: Jody Martin, sophomore in microbiology, Helen Alford Hays Scholarship.

     

  • CENTRAL POINT: Stephanie Larsen, freshman in biochemistry and biophysics, Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

     

  • COQUILLE: Justin Carson, junior in pre-physical therapy, G.V. Copson Scholarship.

     

  • CORVALLIS: Paula Godfrey, graduate studies in pre-medicine, Ralph L. Bosworth Memorial Scholarship; Laurel Hall, senior in microbiology, Mark H. Middlekauf Scholarship and Joseph E. Simmons Memorial Scholarship; Keith Hazleton, junior in biochemistry and biophysics, Powis Lee and Winifred Carlos Heitmeyer Scholarship; SreyRam Kuy, senior in microbiology, Mark H. Middlekauf Scholarship and Joseph E. Simmons Memorial Scholarship; Jill Lowers, junior in microbiology, Mark H. Middlekauf Scholarship and Joseph E. Simmons Memorial Scholarship; Lucas Mesdag, junior in pre-dentistry, Powis Lee and Winifred Carlos Heitmeyer Scholarship; Onyeka Nduaguba, junior in pre-medicine, Margaret Dowell-Gravatt, M.D., Scholarship; Chak Ramanujam, junior in microbiology, Donald and Barbara Overholser Scholarship; Nathan Rodecap, junior in physics, Paul Copson Memorial Scholarship; Jacqueline Wirz, sophomore in biochemistry and biophysics, Powis Lee and Winifred Carlos Heitmeyer Scholarship.

     

  • ESTACADA: Matthew Orth, junior in pre-medicine, Haberman Premedical Scholarship.

     

  • EUGENE: Jared Cordon, junior in environmental sciences, G.V. Copson Scholarship; Teman Erhart, senior in botany, Katherine R. Pamplin Fellowship; Shawna Green, junior in pre-medicine, Augustine and Rita Gombart Medical Scholarship; Kristin Skinner, senior in botany, Charles and Helen Fulton Scholarship; Ariana Sutton, senior in environmental sciences, The Clara and Fred Horne Scholarship for Women in Science; Katherine Yang, junior in pre-dentistry, Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

     

  • GRANTS PASS: Tawnya Thorsen, senior in botany, Katherine R. Pamplin Fellowship.

     

  • GRESHAM: Kameyo Johnson, senior in chemistry, Milton Harris Scholarship.

     

  • HERMISTON: Elizabeth Trebilcock, junior in biochemistry, biophysics, Bend Research Scholarship.

     

  • HILLSBORO: Kate Gribskov, sophomore in zoology, Jesse Hanson Scholarship-Dora Krueger Scholarship.

     

  • HOOD RIVER: Aaron Anderson, senior in pre-medicine, Powis Lee and Winifred Carlos Heitmeyer Scholarship; Amy Bickford, sophomore in mathematics, Paul Copson Memorial Scholarship.

     

  • JUNCTION CITY: Charity Dean, senior in microbiology, Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

     

  • KEIZER: Jynene Black, junior in entomology, Powis Lee and Winifred Carlos Heitmeyer Scholarship; Jonathan Reed, freshman in botany, Katherine R. Pamplin Fellowship.

     

  • LEBANON: Heidi Solberg, junior in pre-medicine, Augustine and Rita Gombart Medical Scholarship.

     

  • MEDFORD: Lindsey Granger, junior in geosciences, Christian John Hunt Memorial Scholarship; Shawna Green, junior in pre-medicine, Augustine and Rita Gombart Medical Scholarship.

     

  • MALIN: Torrey Cope, junior in microbiology, Mark H. Middlekauf Scholarship and Joseph E. Simmons Memorial Scholarship.

     

  • MILWAUKIE: Mary Barbur, sophomore in environmental sciences, Jesse Hanson Scholarship; Trisha Wick, junior in pharmacy, Jesse Hanson Scholarship; Thomas Young, sophomore in environmental science, zoology, G.V. Copson Scholarship. MONMOUTH: Tyler Creelan, sophomore in biochemistry and biophysics, Powis Lee and Winifred Carlos Heitmeyer Scholarship.

     

  • NEWPORT: Jenna Malarkey, senior in botany, Jean L. Siddall Memorial Scholarship; Katrina Walker, sophomore in pre-education, Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

     

  • NORTH BEND: Liann Why, senior in pre-dentistry, Kenneth Johnson Dental Scholarship.

     

  • OAKRIDGE: Brooke Johnson, sophomore in microbiology, Mark Middlekauf Scholarship and Joseph Simmons Scholarship; Matthew Perigny, junior in geosciences and mathematics, Paul Copson Scholarship.

     

  • PHILOMATH: Ryan McDougal, sophomore in pre-veterinary medicine, Jesse Hanson Scholarship; Gary Vaughn, post-baccalaureate in microbiology, Ralph L. Bosworth Memorial Scholarship.

     

  • PLEASANT HILL: Katrina Hanson, sophomore in microbiology, Powis Lee and Winifred Carlos Heitmeyer Scholarship.

     

  • PORTLAND: Christopher Alexander (97229), junior in microbiology, Mark Middlekauf and Thomas Aspitarte Scholarships; Elizabeth Altermatt (97219), sophomore in pre-veterinary medicine, Jesse Hanson Scholarship-Dora Krueger Scholarship; Sarah Gulde (97216), junior in mathematics, Paul Copson Scholarship; Minh Quoc Ho (97206), senior in science, Jesse Hanson Scholarship; Kevin Pendergast (97266), senior in geosciences, Earl L. Packard Award; Ay Song Saechao (97220), junior in geosciences, Samuel Evans Jr., Memorial Award; Man Tran (97221), senior in chemistry, Ralph L. Bosworth Memorial Scholarship; Christina Wuertz (97229), sophomore in environmental sciences, Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

     

  • REDMOND: Angela Nelson, sophomore in geosciences, Amanda Prewitt Award; David Tretheway, senior in microbiology, Mark H. Middlekauf Scholarship and Joseph E. Simmons Memorial Scholarship.

     

  • SALEM: Stephanie Lieberg, sophomore in pre-medicine, Haberman Premedical Scholarship; Michele Partch, junior in geosciences, Christian John Hunt Memorial Scholarship; Joel Suckow, post-baccalaureate in pre-medicine, Alumni Physician Scholarship in pre-medicine.

     

  • SISTERS: Amber Leis, freshman in microbiology, Helen Alford Hays Scholarship.

     

  • SPRINGFIELD: Jill Halupa, senior in environmental sciences, Jesse Hanson Scholarship; Jed Fransen, junior in geosciences, Christian John Hunt Memorial Scholarship; Jennifer Mayo, senior in microbiology, Mark H. Middlekauf Scholarship and Joseph E. Simmons Memorial Scholarship.

     

  • TERREBONNE: Maggie Cross, post-baccalaureate in pre-medicine, Ralph L. Bosworth Memorial Scholarship.

     

  • TROUTDALE: Melanie Spraggins, junior in pre-medicine, Margaret Dowell-Gravatt, M.D., Scholarship.
  • WEST LINN: Diana Buccafurni, junior in microbiology, Jesse Hanson Scholarship; Brian Rainka, junior in zoology, Augustine and Rita Gombart Medical Scholarship.

     

  • WOODBURN: Kyle Shaver, senior in biochemistry and biophysics, James A. Riley, M.D. Health Occupation Scholarship.