OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

Jumpstart students open program

06/21/1999

CORVALLIS - A three-week workshop for talented pre-college artists, which has grown significantly in both popularity and stature, begins this week at Oregon State University.

Every summer, the OSU Jumpstart program draws some of the most talented young artists on the West Coast for the accelerated instruction, which offers painting, drawing, photography, graphic design, computer-aided design, print-making, sculpting and video.

At the end of the workshop, students will have created a portfolio that will be reviewed by professionals.

The OSU program was created to fill a growing gap in high school arts instruction, caused by school districts' declining resources, said Jumpstart director John Maul.

Jumpstart will run from June 22 to July 9 this year. Local students participating include:

 

  • ALBANY: Katy Collier, West Albany High School Class of 2002; Jeremy Wagener, South Albany High School Class of 2000.

     

  • AUMSVILLE: Stacy Shell, Cascade High School Class of 2000, $1,000 Coke Scholarship.

     

  • BAY CITY: Justin Howard, Neah-Kah-Nie High School Class of 2000, $500 Coke Scholarship.

     

  • BEAVERTON: Emily Beeks, Art and Communications High School Class of 2000; Cassie Cooper, Arts and Communications High School Class of 2000, $200 Outstanding Portfolio.

     

  • BEND: Dylan Caudle, Bend Senior High School Class of 2000, $500 Coke Scholarship; A.K. Conrad, Bend Senior High School Class of 2000; Daniel Irving, Bend Senior High School Class of 2000, $1,000 Coke Scholarship; Carlie Leagjeld, Mt. View High School Class of 2002; Jennifer McWhorter, Bend Senior High School.

     

  • BORING: Neil Buley, Sandy High School Class of 2002, $500 Coke Scholarship.

     

  • BROOKINGS: Holly Peddicord, Brookings Harbor High School Class of 2000; Shauntee Thompson, Brookings, Class of 1999, $500 Coke Scholarship.

     

  • CANBY: Kelly McKenna, Canby Union High School Class of 2001.

     

  • CORVALLIS: Leslie Eleveld, Willamette Valley Community Class of 2000; Jadah Hansen, Santiam Christian Class of 1999; Roseangela Heimberg, Crescent Valley High School Class of 2001; Casey Riley, Corvallis High School Class of 1999; Lauren Shute, Corvallis High School Class of 2001.

     

  • EUGENE: Mariel Degley, Churchill High School Class of 1999; Jessi Hunter, South Eugene High School Class of 2000, $500 Coke Scholarship; Kyle Rudd, South Eugene High School Class of 1999.

     

  • FLORENCE: Ryan Nagle, Siuslaw High School Class of 2000.

     

  • HINES: Kari Nelson, Burns High School Class of 2000.

     

  • LAKE OSWEGO: Katherine Aungier, Lake Oswego High School Class of 2001; Brittany Brockman, Lake Oswego High School, $1,000 Coke Scholarship; Kevin Hong, Lake Oswego High School Class of 2001; Emily Kessler, Wilson High School Class of 2001; Jessica Smith, Lake Oswego High School Class of 2001, $1,270 Outstanding Portfolio; Beth Stinson, Art and Communications High School Class of 1999, $500 Coke Scholarship.

     

  • LEBANON: Justin Horner, Lebanon High School Class of 2000, $500 Coke Scholarship.

     

  • MONMOUTH: Tala Madani, Central High School Class of 1999, $500 Coke Scholarship.

     

  • MT. ANGEL: Tara Jones, John F. Kennedy High School Class of 1999.

     

  • ONTARIO: Sarah Olson, Ontario High School Class of 1999.

     

  • PACIFIC CITY: Jonathan Case, Nestucca Union High School Class of 2000.

     

  • PHILOMATH: Zane Bloom, Philomath High School Class of 2000; Shawn Deutchman, Highland View Middle School Class of 1999, $250 Coke Scholarship; Seth Deutchman, Highland View Middle School Class of 1999, $250 Coke Scholarship; Jennifer Pascoe, Philomath High School Class of 2000; Andrea Shonnard, Philomath High School Class of 2000.

     

  • PORTLAND: Margo Arnold, Wilson High School Class of 2000; Heather Beck, David Douglas High School Class of 1999; Marc Dupain, Wilson High School Class of 2001, $1,000 Coke Scholarship; Colin Greenough, Franklin High School Class of 2000, $200 Outstanding Portfolio; Morgan Hager, St. Mary's Academy Class of 1999; Kelley Rother, Wilson High School Class of 2001; Adrienne Smitke, Wilson High School Class of 2001; Jessica Wechter, Wilson High School Class of 2000.

     

  • REDMOND: Gina Zalunardo, Redmond High School Class of 2001.

     

  • SALEM: Corwin Bolt, Charles H. Sprague High School Class of 2000; Katy Schurr, South Salem High School Class of 2000.

     

  • SCIO: Jennifer Kretz, Scio High School Class of 2000.

     

  • STAYTON: Michael Williams, Stayton High School Class of 1999.

     

  • SWEET HOME: Jeremy Cutshall, Sweet Home High School Class of 2000; Kim Hutchins, Sweet Home High School Class of 2000, $200 Outstanding Portfolio.

     

  • TILLAMOOK: Brian Cameron, Tillamook High School Class of 2000; Coral Genzoli, Tillamook High School Class of 2000, $500 Coke Scholarship; Drew Iwaniw, Tillamook High School Class of 2000; Andrew Johanson, Tillamook High School Class of 1999; Alisha Papazian, Tillamook High School Class of 2001, $500 Coke Scholarship; Jenny Wiss, Tillamook High School Class of 1999.

     

  • WILLIAMS: Nicole Rollins, Hidden Valley High School Class of 2000.

     

  • WOODBURN: Yerania Palafox, Woodburn High School Class of 1999, $1,000 Coke Scholarship.

ARIZONA

 

  • GLENDALE: Kimberly Smith, NW Community Christian High School Class of 2001.

     

  • GOLDEN VALLEY: Emily Burnham-Kid, American School High School Class of 1999.

     

  • SCOTTSDALE: Anna Crary, Arcadia High School Class of 2000; Andrea Vote, Chaparral High School Class of 2000.

CALIFORNIA

 

  • ARCATA: Megan Cairns, Arcata High School Class of 2000.

     

  • COMMERCE: Anthony Alveres, Saint John Basco High School Class of 2000, $1,000 Coke Scholarship.

     

  • CUPERTINO: Lydia Tsai, Monta Vista High School Class of 2000.

     

  • FELTON: Vanessa Payne, Los Gattos High School Class of 2000.

     

  • LOS GATOS: Courtney Christiansen, Los Gatos High School Class of 2001, $300 Outstanding Portfolio; Joel Key, Los Gatos High School Class of 2000; Laura Newman, Los Gatos High School Class of 1999; Jennifer Talesfore, Los Gatos High School Class of 2001.

     

  • MONTE SERENO: Zoe Segnitz, Los Gatos High School Class of 2000.

     

  • ORINDA: Janice Nicol, Miramonte High School Class of 2001.

     

  • SAN FRANCISCO: Meghan French, Lowell High School Class of 2001; Ange Hones, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School Class of 2001; Jose Romo, John O'Connell High School, $1,000 Coke Scholarship.

     

  • TEMPLE CITY: Alisa King, Temple City High School Class of 1999.

HAWAII

 

  • HANA: Steve Parcher, Hana High School Class of 1999, $500 Coke Scholarship.

IDAHO

 

  • BELLEVUE: Rene Gonzalez, Wood River High School Class of 2001, $250 Coke Scholarship.

     

  • WHITE BIRD: Brody Lowe, Grangeville High School Class of 2000, $200 Outstanding Portfolio.

NEVADA

 

  • CARSON CITY: Joanna Morrison, Carson High School Class of 1999.

     

  • ELKO: Noah Linge, Wells High School Class of 2000.

WASHINGTON

 

  • WALLA WALLA: James Harley, Walla Walla High School Class of 2001.