OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

Veterinary students, faculty honored

07/08/1999

CORVALLIS - The College of Veterinary Medicine at Oregon State University recently presented a number of awards and scholarships to its students, staff and faculty.

The 62 combined scholarships and awards totaled nearly $133,000, and many of the scholarship donors were on hand to present scholarships to chosen recipients.

Ryan DeVoe of Keizer, Ore., received the E.E. Wedman Outstanding Senior Award, one of the most prestigious of the honors presented.

Susan Tornquist, an assistant professor of veterinary medicine, received the Carl J. Norden Distinguished Teacher Award that recognizes excellence in teaching. Tornquist received her doctorate from Washington State University in 1996 and has been on the OSU faculty since that time.

Outstanding Staff Awards were made to Karren Martinak and Mehmet Kupeli. Other awards and scholarships included:

 

  • ALBANY: Angela Burch, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship; Leah Strickland, Oregon Veterinary Medical Association Memorial Scholarship; Tamara Wills, Auxiliary to the Oregon Veterinary Medical Association Award and American Veterinary Medical Foundation Scholarship.

     

  • ALOHA: Marsha Simon, Salsbury Scholarship, Jack E. Hardesty Memorial Scholarship and Glenna Corson Veterinary Medicine Scholarship.

     

  • ASHLAND: Michael Reynolds, Don and Betty Bailey Scholarship, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship and Merck Veterinary Manual Award.

     

  • AURORA: Wendy Krebs, Oregon Veterinary Medical Association Memorial Scholarship.

     

  • BEAVERCREEK: Ryan Frome, Ruth Thompson Scholarship and Ralston Purina Scholarship.

     

  • BEAVERTON: Elisiev Hansen, Richard B. and Elsie Millard Lawton Scholarship; Monica Pollock, Columbia River Pembroke Welsh Corgi Club Student Assistance Award and Veterinary Communicator Award (Petsmart).

     

  • BEND: Wendy Harless, Eastern Oregon Moving Award and Carl Totten Moving Award; Jerud Rhen, Lois Acheson Scholarship.

     

  • BLODGETT: Sheila Gassner, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship and Frank and Amy Finch Memorial Award.

     

  • CLACKAMAS: Ly Furrow, Lois Acheson Scholarship.

     

  • CLATSKANIE: Andrea Duvall, Salsbury Scholarship, Glenna Corson Veterinary Medicine Scholarship and American Kennel Club.

     

  • COLTON: Lisa Thrower, Joe and Jane Snyder Award, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship and Merck Veterinary Manual Award.

     

  • COOS BAY: Jodi Kettering, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship, American College of Veterinary Surgeons-Small Animal and World Animal Care Foundation Award.

     

  • CORBETT: Sally Jepson, Willamette Valley Llama Foundation Scholarship.

     

  • CORNELIUS: Heather Garrett, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship; Amy Simonis, Don and Betty Bailey Scholarship and Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship.

     

  • CORVALLIS: Siobhan Baggot, Lois Acheson Scholarship; Claire Camburn, Lois Acheson Scholarship; Lisa Christensen, Dog Fanciers Association of Oregon; Keely Henderson, George and Edna McDowell Charitable Trust Scholarship and Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship; Robert McClanahan, Salsbury Scholarship; Joanna Salinsky, Lois Acheson Scholarship; Rebecca Schuller, A.B. Lewis Student Assistance Scholarship; Leah Smith, Student Chapter of the American Veterinary Medical Association Moving Award; Michael Stone, A.B. Lewis Student Assistance Scholarship, American Animal Hospital Association Award and W.B. Saunders Company Award; Sherri Swarmer, W.B. Saunders Company Award, Merck Veterinary Manual Award, Don and Betty Bailey Scholarship, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship and Frank and Amy Finch Memorial Award; Teri Warren, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship; Kevin Wilson, Lois Acheson Scholarship, George and Edna McDowel Charitable Trust Scholarship and Human-Animal Bond Scholarship, (Petsmart).

     

  • DUNDEE: Amelia Caruso, Chintimini Kennel Club Scholarship.

     

  • ELKTON: Kristina Cox, Creston and Dorothea Lamont Memorial Veterinary Medicine Scholarship and Dallen H. Jones Memorial Scholarship.

     

  • ESTACADA: Troy Dutton, Salsbury Scholarship.

     

  • EUGENE: Shalet Abraham, George and Edna McDowell Charitable Trust Scholarship and American Veterinary Medicine Foundation Scholarship; Timothy Affolter, Ruth Thompson Scholarship, Dr. Bruce Hultgren Memorial Award and Jack E. Hardesty Memorial Scholarship; Katrina Baden, Dick Magruder Memorial Scholarship; Heather Massey, College of Veterinary Medicine Scholarship and Ruth Thompson Scholarship.

     

  • FOSSIL: Chad Bolton, Eastern Oregon Moving Awards and Carl Totten Moving Awards.

     

  • GLENEDEN BEACH: Julia Burco, Pfizer Veterinary Scholarship.

     

  • GOLD BEACH: Candace Carson, Ruth Thompson Scholarship and Jack E. Hardesty Memorial Scholarship.

     

  • GRESHAM: Cinda Scott, Joe and Jane Snyder Award and Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship.

     

  • HAINES: Patrick Trindle, A.B. Lewis Student Assistance Scholarship and Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship.

     

  • HERMISTON: Christina Clements, George and Edna McDowell Charitable Trust Scholarship, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship and American Kennel Club; Richard Hendrickson, Salsbury Scholarship.

     

  • HILLSBORO: Kristen Thursam, Creston and Dorothea Lamonth Memorial Veterinary Medicine Scholarship and Glenna Corson Veterinary Medicine Scholarship.

     

  • HINES: Ellis Farstvedt, Lois Acheson Scholarship.

     

  • HOOD RIVER: Kerry McMullen, Salsbury Scholarship; Kristen Shaw, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship, Frank and Amy Finch Memorial Award and Merck Veterinary Manual Award.

     

  • KEIZER: Mark Chappell, Marion-Polk Veterinary Medical Association and Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship; Leanne Eggert, Student Chapter of the American Veterinary Medical Association Moving Award.

     

  • KERBY: Rachel Poet, Lois Acheson Scholarship.

     

  • LAKE OSWEGO: Sheryl Flake, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship and Frank and Amy Finch Memorial Award; Carolyn Jones, Don and Betty Bailey Scholarship and Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship.

     

  • LEBANON: Sarah Fryer, Roby D. Eaton Memorial Scholarship and Salsbury Scholarship; Jilinda Lewis, Lois Acheson Scholarship; Sarah Vielbig, Lois Acheson Scholarship.

     

  • MADRAS: John Gallup, Eastern Oregon Moving Award and Carl Totten Moving Award.

     

  • MCMINNIVILLE: Melinda Barkley, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship;Heather Baumholtz, George and Edna McDowell Charitable Trust Scholarship and Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship.

     

  • MEDFORD: Tom Felder, A.B. Lewis Student Assistance Scholarship, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship, Beverly Thayer Veterinary Medicine Scholarship and Merck Veterinary Manual Award.

     

  • MILL CITY: Keri Sanders, Salsbury Scholarship and Glenna Corson Veterinary Medicine Scholarship.

     

  • MILWAUKIE: Deborah Feltz, George and Edna McDowell Charitable Trust Scholarship and Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship.

     

  • MT. ANGEL: Jessica Sanders, Oregon Veterinary Medical Association Memorial Scholarship, L.M. Koger Memorial Scholarship and Ruth Thompson Scholarship.

     

  • NEWBERG: Daniel Matthiesen, Lois Acheson Scholarship; Jennifer Sarduy, Dick Magruder Memorial Scholarship.

     

  • ONTARIO: Janie Mori, Chintimini Kennel Club Scholarship.

     

  • OREGON CITY: Christine Cutting, A.B. Lewis Student Assistance Scholarship.

     

  • PHILOMATH: Melissa Dolan, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship; Tammy Tomschin, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship.

     

  • PORTLAND: Lance Alexander (97202), Schering-Plough Animal Health Scholarship; Anne Currah (97216), Dick Magruder Memorial Scholarship; Karen Davies (97214), Salsbury Scholarship and Glenna Corson Veterinary Medicine Scholarship; Lori Gibson (97230), A.B. Lewis Student Assistance Scholarship and Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship; Elizabeth Leaf (97225), Ruth Thompson Scholarship and Cathy Head Memorial Scholarship; Elaine Stephens (97203), Ken and Celia Austin Camelid Scholarship; Hannah Turner (97219), Richard B. and Elsie Millard Lawton Scholarship; Jess Weidman (97219), A.B. Lewis Student Assistance Scholarship; Kristi Whitten (97215), Anna Conley Trust Veterniary Medicine Scholarship, Merck Veterinary Manual Awards and IAMS-Veterinary Emergency Critical Care Society Award.

     

  • REDMOND: Angie Struck, Daniel E. and Dorothy J. Petrequin Scholarship and Eastern Oregon Moving Award.

     

  • ROSEBURG: Alice Davis, Dr. Robert B. Bailey Memorial Scholarship.

     

  • SALEM: Shawnette Anderson, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship; Gregory Black, George and Edna McDowell Charitable Trust Scholarship and Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship; Ryan DeVoe, Hayden and Sandy Sears Companion for Animals Award, E.E. Wedman Outstanding Senior Award, Class of 1998 Exotic Animal Scholarship, American College of Veterinary Radiology, Merck Veterinary Manual Awards and Auxiliary to the American Veterinary Medical Association Award; Joseph Roberts, Lois Acheson Scholarship; Keri Swanson, A.B. Lewis Student Assistance Scholarship, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship and The Pharmacia and Upjohn Company Award for Clinical Proficiency - Small Animal Medicine and Surgery; Jennifer Taylor, Lois Acheson Scholarship.

     

  • SCIO: Peggy Freitag, Carolina Cabaret Memorial Scholarship.

     

  • SHERWOOD: Steve Haley, George and Edna McDowell Charitable Trust Scholarship and Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship.

     

  • SPRINGFIELD: Cynthia Stahl, George and Edna McDowell Charitable Trust Scholarship and American Veterinary Medicine Foundation Scholarship.
  • SWEET HOME: Erin Higham, Lois Acheson Scholarship.

     

  • TALENT: Dan Cochren, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship and Beverly Thayer Veterinary Medicine Scholarship.

     

  • TIDEWATER: Patricia Shea, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship, American Association of Feline Practitioners Award, Hill's Pet Product "Buddy" Award and Merck Veterinary Manual Awards.

     

  • WEST LINN: Scott Davis, Anna Conley Trust Veterinary Medicine Scholarship and Merck Veterinary Manual Award.

     

  • YAMHILL: Jeffrey Cook, Willamette Valley Llama Foundation Scholarship.