OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

OSU horticulture students earn scholarships

08/05/1999

CORVALLIS - Oregon State University Department of Horticulture students have earned 45 scholarships totaling nearly $60,000 for the 1999-2000 academic year.

The department, in the OSU College of Agricultural Sciences, focuses on production, genetic improvement, storage and marketing of various crops, including turf, fruit, vegetables and flowers.

Students earning honors include:

 

  • ALBANY: Seth Myers, senior in turf and landscape management, $1,000 Salem Grow and Show Garden Club award and $1,000 Ruth Rose Richardson Park Memorial Award, established by the Multnomah Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, to honor Richardson, an attorney who was a member of the Daughters of the American Revolution and has a Portland park named in her honor.

     

  • AUMSVILLE: Jessica Klein, sophomore in turf and landscape management, $1,000 Ezra J. Kraus Memorial Scholarship, honoring Kraus, an OSU horticulturalist and plant physiologist.

     

  • BAKER CITY: Sarah Blatchford, senior in horticultural science, $1,000 Wilbur W. Burkhart Scholarship, established in memory of Burkhart, who worked with the OSU Extension Service.

     

  • BANDON: David Freitag, junior in turf and landscape management, $1,000 Oregon Golf Course Superintendent's Association Scholarship and $1,000 Oregon Nurserymen's Foundation Patio Alliance Award.

     

  • BORING: Adrienne Justus, junior in horticultural science, $500 Oregon Nurserymen's Foundation Ed Wood Memorial Award.

     

  • CANBY: Paul Miles, freshman in horticulture, $850 Oregon Nurserymen's Foundation Clackamas Chapter Award; James Simnitt, senior in horticultural science, $1,000 Oregon Nurserymen's Foundation Retail Chapter Award II.

     

  • CHILOQUIN: Melissa Olson, senior in horticultural science, $1,000 Ezra J. Kraus Memorial Scholarship, honoring Kraus, an OSU horticulturalist and plant physiologist and $1,000 Oregon Nurserymen's Foundation Award.

     

  • CORVALLIS: Angela Bluhm, senior in horticultural science, $550 OSU Horticulture Club Scholarship; Jody Hansen, senior in horticultural science, $1,000 Ezra J. Kraus Memorial Scholarship, honoring Kraus, an OSU horticulturalist and plant physiologist; Jennifer Peterson, senior in horticultural sciences, $1,000 Salem Grow and Show Garden Club Award and $1,000 Oregon Horticultural Society Scholarship and $1,000 Oregon Seed Trade Association Award.

     

  • EAGLE CREEK: Peter Gregg, sophomore in horticultural science, $1,000 Ezra J. Kraus Memorial Scholarship, honoring Kraus, an OSU horticulturalist and plant physiologist.

     

  • EUGENE: Joshua Clague, senior in horticultural science, $550 OSU Horticulture Club Scholarship and $1,500 J. Frank Schmidt Award.

     

  • GRANTS PASS: Tamara Kilbane, junior in turf and landscape management, $1,000 Ezra J. Kraus Memorial Scholarship, honoring Kraus, an OSU horticulturalist and plant physiologist; Kimberly Riha, junior in horticultural science, $500 Oregon Nurserymen's Foundation Martin Holmason Memorial Award.

     

  • HOOD RIVER: Adam Poole, sophomore in horticultural science, $1,000 Oregon Horticultural Society Scholarship; Nathan Rice, senior in general agriculture, $2,000 General Dillingham Produce Industry Scholarship.

     

  • JUNCTION CITY: Jared Henderson, senior in horticultural science, $1,000 Oregon Horticultural Society Scholarship.

     

  • LEBANON: Lauren Nichols, freshman in ornamental horticulture, $500 Oregon Nurserymen's Foundation Emerald Empire Chapter Award.

     

  • MONMOUTH: Malinda Cullen, sophomore in horticultural science, $1,000 Ezra J. Kraus Memorial Scholarship, honoring Kraus, an OSU horticulturalist and plant physiologist and $1,000 Oregon Nurserymen's Foundation Mt. Hood Chapter Award I and $500 Willamette Chapter Award.

     

  • MT. HOOD: Paul Aubert, senior in horticultural science, $1,000 Oregon Horticultural Society Scholarship.

     

  • SALEM: Nicholas Gerig, senior in turf and landscape management, $1,000 Ezra J. Kraus Memorial Scholarship, honoring Kraus, an OSU horticulturalist and plant physiologist; Christopher Hilgert, senior in turf and landscape management, $1,275 Jane Kerr Platt Memorial Scholarship, honoring Platt, a plant collector; Jeremy Welty, senior in horticultural science, $1,500 Oregon State Federation of Garden Clubs Award.

     

  • SISTERS: Lucas Frels, sophomore in horticultural science, $1,275 Jane Kerr Platt Memorial Scholarship, honoring Platt, a plant collector.

     

  • ST. PAUL: Michael Hiller, junior in horticultural science, $800 Rolland A. Beglau Memorial Scholarship, honoring Beglau, who earned his bachelor's degree in horticulture from OSU and worked in horticulture and the food processing industry and $500 Endicott Farms Undergraduate Scholarship, established by Wayne Endicott.

     

  • WEST LINN: Shari Fluter, senior in turf and landscape management, $1,000 Ezra J. Kraus Memorial Scholarship, honoring Kraus, an OSU horticulturalist and plant physiologist and $1,000 Oregon Nurserymen's Foundation Mt. Hood Chapter Award II and $1,000 Retail Chapter Award I.

     

  • WOODBURN: Jamie Vandecoevering, sophomore in horticultural science, $1,000 Oregon Nurserymen's Foundation Retail Chapter III Award.