OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

4-H members named to statewide Ambassador program

05/08/1998

CORVALLIS - The Oregon 4-H Ambassador program has selected 115 outstanding Oregon 4-H members from across the state to participate in its activities during the coming year.

"This group represents the largest number of 4-H members ever chosen for the prestigious program, and is a reflection of an increase in 4-H membership in recent years," said Duane Johnson, Oregon State University Extension 4-H youth development specialist.

Last year, more than 50,000 youth took part in 4-H programs, an increase of 8,500 participants.

"Participation in the ambassador program is one of the highest honors a 4-H member can earn," Johnson said.

To become an ambassador, 4-H members must undergo a rigorous review of their accomplishments in 4-H and in community and school activities. Ambassadors must be at least in the 10th grade.

The ambassadors fulfill an important function for the OSU Extension 4-H Youth Program. They promote the 4-H Program throughout the state and participate in a variety of state, county and local activities.

Included among those activities are giving talks about 4-H to community groups, setting up 4-H displays in stores and shopping centers, promoting 4-H activities on radio and television talk shows, and recruiting new 4-H members. In addition, the ambassadors train 4-H leaders and members, and provide leadership for 4-H educational programs at the county and state level.

The new ambassadors will learn more about their responsibilities to help represent and promote the 4-H program at the 4-H Ambassador Weekend, June 19-21 at Linfield College in McMinnville.

The weekend, sponsored by the Oregon Farm Credit System, will also include classes on life skill development, workforce preparation and citizenship, Johnson said. The focus of this year's training includes effective communications, teamwork, resume development, and youth leadership in community and state issues.

Some of the ambassadors will be invited to participate in the 1998 National 4-H Youth Congress in Memphis later this year.

Selected as 1998 Oregon 4-H Ambassadors are:

ALBANY: Mandi McDowell, Evie Moe, Erica Ward

ASTORIA: Katie Weidman

AZALEA: Hope Gard

BANKS: Brandee Williams

BEAVER: Katie Pearn

BLODGETT: Annika Kessi

BONANZA: Kendra Smith

BORING: Angela Buckwalter

BURNS: Shelly Simpson

CANBY: Elizabeth Perkin, Shirine Salem

CANYON CITY: Erick Keerins

CENTRAL POINT: Kinsy Biskeborn, Layton DeZell, Christine Petersen

CHILOQUIN: Cassy Dimick-Gallagher

CLATSKANIE: Jenny Jauron

CLOVERDALE: Tami Buell, Amy Hopkes

CONDON: Sam Bates

COOS BAY: Penny Gillson

CORBETT: Heather Marsh

CORVALLIS: Leslie Charles, Dara Easley, Denise Giles, Sarah Greer, Ashley Packard

COTTAGE GROVE: Chris Cochrane

COVE: Jessie Barreto, Brandon Ritter

DEXTER: Jennifer Newcomer

EDDYVILLE: Shane Grant

ENTERPRISE: Shawna Rahn

EUGENE: Danna Magnuson, Ryan Magnuson

FOREST GROVE: Kendra Brenner

GRANTS PASS: Anya Hunt

GRESHAM: Kelly Nemmert

HILLSBORO: Myra Coe

IONE: Jessica Krebs

JUNCTION CITY: Andrea Adams, Rachel Mourek

KEIZER: Sarah Boatner

KLAMATH FALLS: Rachel Cook

LA GRANDE: Tove Ryman

LEBANON: Kari Ainsworth, Jed Smith, Karen Thomson

LINCOLN CITY: Jennifer Fitzpatrick

LOSTINE: Ramirose Attebury, Lacey Vernam

MCMINNVILLE: Rebecca Kirk

MEDFORD: Jessica Cartwright, Brooke Huard

MILTON-FREEWATER: Tiffanie Forthman, Kevin Walker

MOLALLA: Kara Goggin

MONROE: Erin Holman

NEHALEM: Abigail Collett, Joel Collett, Jennifer Gallusser, Megan Gallusser

NEWBERG: Kara Holveck, Kelly Mills, Sharon Reilly, Laura Stewart

OREGON CITY: Sabrina Balgamwalla, Karen Jeffrey

OTIS: Ken Gibson

PHILOMATH: Sara Gourley

PLEASANT HILL: Daniel Olson, Jennifer Olson

PORTLAND: Andrew Bernhard (Zip Code: 97232), Megan Marconi (97215), Peter Mattson (97229), Katie Mengershausen (97214), Vanessa Stewart (97201)

PRINEVILLE: James Kessel

RAINIER: Ryan Blaylock, Jessica Villhauer, Jared Villhauer

REDMOND: Jessica Haavisto

ROGUE RIVER: Arianne Cease, Jason Krebs

ROSEBURG: Vicki Fry

SALEM: Cheri Andersen, Tiffany Andersen, Erin Jensen, Bryan Gonzalez, Noelle Reeves

ST. HELENS: Lacy Ogan, Kirsten Syrstad

SCIO: Ben Gerding, Jr., Becky Pape, Brian Pape

SEAL ROCK: Kyla Ryan

SHERIDAN: Luke Monroe

SHERWOOD: Kristi Price

SILVERTON: Amariek Jensen

SUMMERVILLE: Melissa Forester, Julie Smith

SUTHERLIN: Darci Boak

TILLAMOOK: Janell Alberto, Becky Hogan, Tifany White

TOLEDO: Casey Hettman

TROUTDALE: Tara Dunlop

UNION: Axel Clark, Audrey Stockhoff, Mia Swanson, Christy Upshaw

VERNONIA: Dawn Pendell

WILSONVILLE: Brian McGregor