OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

OSU announces participants in prestigious art program

06/11/1998

CORVALLIS - Oregon State University has announced the names of local students who have been accepted into the university's prestigious summer Jumpstart program.

Jumpstart, an intensive three-week visual arts workshop, brings students from all over the west coast to the OSU campus for intensive studies in the visual arts. Students who apply must present a portfolio and a written essay in order to be considered .

"We are extremely pleased to have the support that these communities and students have shown our program," said John Maul, director of Jumpstart. "The work that was submitted from the students was of exceptional quality."

Some of the students accepted into the program received a Jumpstart Outstanding Portfolio Award; others may have received a Coca-Cola Gold Ribbon Award, created by OSU and the Coca-Cola Foundation in Atlanta to recognize exceptional achievement.

Local students include: ADAMS:

Kyle Wagenaar, class of 1998 at Weston-McEwen High School.

ALBANY:

Crystal Middlestadt, class of 1998 at South Albany High School, received a $500 Coke Award; Jeremy Wagener, class of 2000, at Willamette Valley Community School.

BEAVERTON:

Stephanie Arthur, class of 2000 at Arts and Communications High School, received $200 for an Outstanding Portfolio; Emily Beeks, class of 2000 at Arts and Communications High School.

BEND:

Dylan Caudle, class of 2000 at Bend Senior High School, received a $1,000 Coke Award; Abby Clinton, class of 1999 at Bend Senior High School; Jake O'Brien, class of 1999 at Mt. View High School, received $300 for an Outstanding Portfolio; Chris Pangle, class of 1998 at Mt. View High School, full scholarship; Lora Ann Root, class of 1998 at Bend Senior High School; Elias Turner, class of 2000 at Mt. View High School.

BLODGETT:

Amoris Walker, class of 1997 at Philomath High, received $300 for an Outstanding Portfolio.

BLUE RIVER:

Cherith Lambert, class of 1998 at McKenzie High School.

CANNON BEACH:

Chelsea Stowers, class of 1999 at Seaside High, received a full scholarship.

CENTRAL POINT:

Larissa Doherty, class of 1999 at Crater High School, received a $500 Coke Award.

CORVALLIS:

Greg Aasum, class of 1999 at Crescent Valley High School; Madi Buck, class of 1999 at Corvallis High School; Thea Dyal, class of 1999 at Corvallis High School; Leslie Eleveld, class of 2000 at Willamette Valley Community School, received a $500 Coke Aw ard; Jadah Hansen, class of 1999 at Corvallis High School; Casey Riley, class of 1999 at Corvallis High School.

ELKTON:

Randi Smith, class of 2000 at Elkton High School, received $200 for an Outstanding Portfolio.

EUGENE:

Ray Ensign, class of 1998 at Sheldon High School, received a $1,000 Coke Award; John Park, class of 1999 at South Eugene High School; Kyle Rudd, class of 1999 at South Eugene High School.

GRESHAM:

Rena Schlachter, class of 1998 at Gresham Union High School, received $200 for an Outstanding Portfolio.

HILLSBORO:

Beth Stinson, class of 1999 at Lake Oswego High School, received a $500 Coke Award.

KEIZER:

Daniel Loretz, class of 1998 at McNary High School, received $200 for an Outstanding Portfolio.

LAKE OSWEGO:

Carolyn Funk, class of 1998 at Lake Oswego High School; Shannon Geddes, class of 1999 at Lakeridge High School; Michele Lee, class of 1999 at Lake Oswego High School, received $200 for an Outstanding Portfolio; Erica Lind, class of 1999 at Lakeridge Hi gh School; Cory Woolman, class of 1999 at Lake Oswego High School.

LEBANON:

Justin Horner, class of 2000 at Lebanon High School.

LINCOLN CITY:

Jennifer Thurman, class of 2001 at Taft High School.

MONMOUTH:

Tala Madani, class of 1999 at Central High School, received a $500 Coke Award.

PHILOMATH:

Andrea Shonnard, class of 2000 at Philomath High School; Rachael Stewart, class of 1999 at Philomath High School, received a $500 Coke Award.

PORTLAND:

Jessica Israel, class of 2001 at Woodrow Wilson High School; Riika Magnus, class of 2001 Wilson High School; Lauren Matsuo, class of 2001 at Wilson High School, received a $500 Coke Award; Brittney Skidmore, class of 1999 at Wilson High School, received $200 for an Outstanding Portfolio; Adrienne Smitke, class of 2001 at Wilson High School; Zach Zarosinski, class of 1998 at Central Catholic High School.

PRINEVILLE:

Janale Moore, class of 1999 at Crook County.

REDMOND:

Nicole Amerman, class of 1999 at Redmond High School.

SALEM:

Corwin Bolt, class of 2000 at Sprague High School; M. Delight Dee, class of 1998 at South Salem High School; Tara Hicks, class of 2000 at Douglas McKay High School; Kenny Rowe, class of 1999 McKay High School, received $200 for an Outstanding Portfolio .

SCIO:

Jonathan Jones, class of 1999 at Scio High School, received a $500 Coke Award.

SWEET HOME:

Steven Jacobs, class of 1998 at Sweet Home High School, received a $500 Coke Award; Justin Pierron, class of 1998 at Sweet Home High School, received $200 for an Outstanding Portfolio.

TILLAMOOK:

Shaddha Aryal, class of 1999 Tillamook High School, received a $1,000 Coke Award; Jaime Dunn, class of 1999 at Tillamook High School; Coral Genzoli, class of 2000 at Tillamook High School, received a $500 Coke Award; Drew Iwaniw, class of 2000 at Tilla mook High School; Andrew Johanson, class of 1999 at Tillamook High School; Erin Stephenson, class of 1999 at Tillamook High School; Jennifer Wyss, class of 1999 at Tillamook High School, received a $500 Coke Award.

WESTON:

Bob Mills, class of 1998 at Weston-McEwen High School.

WOODBURN:

Tiffany Bell, class of 1998 at Woodburn High School.

ALASKA

KLAWOCK:

Leilaniana Macasaet, class of 2002 Klawock City School, received a $500 Coke Award; Windy Turpin, class of 1998 at Klawock School District, received a $1,000 Coke Award.

ARIZONA

GLENDALE:

Kimbery Smith, class of 2001 at Northwest Community Christian School.

SCOTTSDALE:

Anna Crary, class of 2000 at Arcadia High School, full scholarship.

CALIFORNIA

CARLSBAD:

Jordyn Cutler, class of 1998 at Carlsbad High School.

CONCORD:

Kristen Myers, class of 1999 at Ygnacio Valley High School.

EUREKA:

Vanessa Lindstrom, class of 1998 at Eureka High School.

LOS GATOS:

Cheryl Betzina, class of 2000 at Los Gatos High School; Jinell Bush, class of 1999 at Los Gatos High School, received a $500 Coke Award; Gretchen Haldin, class of 2000 at Los Gatos High School; Joel Key, class of 2000 at Los Gatos High School; Kate MacSwain, class of 1999 at Los Gatos High School; Laura Newman, class of 1999 at Los Gatos High School.

MONTE SERENO:

William Clark, class of 1999 at Los Gatos High School; Zoe Segnitz, class of 2000 at Los Gatos High School.

MONTEBELLO:

Gabriel Canez, class of 1998 at St. John Bosco, received a $1,000 Coke Award.

SAN FRANCISCO:

Jazmin Cortez, class of 2001 at Newcomer High School, received a $1,000 Coke Award; Luis Guidos, class of 1999 at Newcomer High School, received a $1,000 Coke Award; Ange Hones, class of 2001 at Convent of the Sacred Heart.

HAWAII

HANA:

Steve Parcher, class of 1999 at Hana High School, received a $500 Coke Award.

IDAHO

BOISE:

Eric Koppes, class of 2000 at Centennial High School.

NEW MEXICO

DULCE:

Jasmine Vigil, class of 1999 at Sherman Indian High School, received a $1,000 Coke Award.

SANTA FE:

Diane Arthur, class of 1998 at Los Alamos High School, received $200 for an Outstanding Portfolio.

NEVADA

CARSON CITY:

Joanna Morrison, class of 1999 at Carson High School, received $200 for an Outstanding Portfolio.

WASHINGTON

SEATTLE:

Kate MacBriar, class of 1998 at Shorecrest High School.

WALLA WALLA:

James Harley, class of 2000 at Walla Walla High School.