OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

OSU science students earn scholarships

07/31/1998

CORVALLIS - Nearly $80,000 in scholarships will be awarded to Oregon State University College of Science students for the 1998-99 academic year, which begins Sept. 28.

Scholarship recipients include:

ALBANY:

Laurie Bissonette, junior in microbiology, $1,700 Mark H. Middlekauf and Simmons Scholarship; Mark Dasenko, senior in microbiology, $1,000 Mark H. Middlekauf Scholarship; Douglas Linn, sophomore in botany, $1,000 Jean L. Siddall Botany Endowed Scholarship; Cheri Van Beek, junior in microbiology, $3,000 Mark H. Middlekauf, and Simmons and Elliker Scholarships.

ALOHA:

Kate Gribskov, freshman in pre-veterinary medicine, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

AMITY:

Sarah Cummings, junior in zoology, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

BEAVER CREEK:

Faron Anslow, sophomore in chemistry, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

BEAVERTON:

Graham Gori, senior in environmental science, $500 G.V. Copson Scholarship.

BEND:

John Wilson, sophomore in biochemistry and biophysics, $1,000 Powis Lee and Winifred Carlos Heitmeyer Scholarship.

BROOKINGS:

Chelsea Johnston, senior in biochemistry and biophysics, $1,000 Powis Lee and Winifred Carlos Heitmeyer Scholarship.

CANBY:

Clare Wilhelm, sophomore in biochemistry and biophysics, $500 Alumni Physician Premedical scholarship.

CORVALLIS:

Laurel Hall, sophomore in pre-veterinary medicine, $500 Dora Krueger and Jesse Hanson Scholarships; Heather Humphreys, senior in pre-medicine, $1,000 Ralph L. Bosworth Memorial Scholarship; SreyRam Kuy, sophomore in microbiology $1,000 Powis Lee and Winifred Carlos Heitmeyer Scholarship; Miriam Lambert, sophomore in physics, $500 Paul Copson Memorial Scholarship; Jessica Mentzer, sophomore in microbiology, $1,000 Mark H. Middlekauf Scholarship; Elbert Veuleman, freshman in physics, $500 Paul Copson Memorial Scholarship; Brooke Wheeler, sophomore in pre-nursing, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

DALLAS:

Janene Wilson, junior in biochemistry and biophysics, full tuition Dean's Scholarship in Natural Sciences.

EUGENE:

Arian Sutton, sophomore in environmental science, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

FALL CREEK:

Ryan Moser, junior in chemistry, $1,000 Powis Lee and Winifred Carlos Heitmeyer Scholarship.

GRESHAM:

Susan Harding, junior in pre-dentistry, $500 Southern Willamette Valley Dental Society Scholarship.

HERMISTON:

Elizabeth Trebilcock, sophomore in biochemistry and biophysics, $500 Bend Research Scholarship.

HOOD RIVER:

Aaron Anderson, sophomore in pre-medicine, $500 Augustine and Rita Gombart Medical Scholarship; Eva Galvez, senior in pre-medicine, $1,000 Powis Lee and Winifred Carlos Heitmeyer Scholarship; Olivia Galvez, senior in pre-medicine, $1,000 Powis Lee and Winifred Carlos Heitmeyer Scholarship.

IRRIGON:

Justin Carson, sophomore in pre-therapy, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

JACKSONVILLE:

Luke Lavis, sophomore in chemistry, $500 Augustine and Rita Gombart Medical Scholarship.

JEFFERSON:

Kinsey McManus, junior in biology, $500 Cyril Robert Herrick Jr. Memorial Scholarship in Marine Biology and G.V. Copson Scholarship.

LAKEVIEW:

Tequa Haufle, freshman in pre-medicine, $500 Alumni Physician Premedical Scholarship.

LEBANON:

Kathleen Harding, sophomore in entomology, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

LINCOLN CITY:

Lira Vaughan, senior in physics, engineering, $500 Paul Copson Memorial Scholarship.

MALIN:

Torrey Cope, sophomore in microbiology, $500 Haberman Premedical Scholarship.

MEDFORD:

Jennifer Barnum, sophomore in pre-nursing, $500 Excellence in Science Scholarship.

MILL CITY:

Kyle Plotts, sophomore in pre-dentistry, $500 Southern Willamette Valley Dental Society Scholarship.

NEWPORT:

Katrina Walker, freshman in science, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

OAKRIDGE:

Brooke Johnson, freshman in microbiology, $2,500 Mark H. Middlekauf and Helen Alford Hays Scholarships; Matthew Perigny, sophomore in mathematics and geography, $500 Paul Copson Memorial Scholarship.

OREGON CITY:

Sarah Andrews, sophomore in microbiology, $2,000 Mark H. Middlekauf Scholarship; Heather McCarty, freshman in environmental science, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

PENDLETON:

Amy Wasson, sophomore in biology, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

PHILOMATH:

Ryan Johnson, senior in microbiology, $2,000 Mark H. Middlekauf and Simmons Scholarships.

PLEASANT HILL:

Jessica Brown, senior in environmental science, $1,000 Clara and Fred Horne Scholarship for Women in Science.

PORTLAND:

Christopher Alexander (97229), sophomore in microbiology, $2,500 Mark H. Middlekauf & Simmons Scholarship; Amanda Barry (97229), senior in biochemistry and biophysics, $1,000 Powis Lee and Winifred Carlos Heitmeyer Scholarship; Mazen Chehab (97225), junior in microbiology, $1,000 Mark H. Middlekauf Scholarship; Sarah Gulde (97216), freshman in mathematics, $500 Paul Copson Memorial Scholarship; Man Tran (97221), senior in chemistry, $500 Augustine and Rita Gombart Medical Scholarship; Tobie Wright (97211), senior in environmental science, $600 Little Kick Scholarship.

REDMOND:

Lori Ziegenhagen, sophomore in botany, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

ROGUE RIVER:

Brannon Forrester, freshman in entomology, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

ROSEBURG:

Joshua Rogers, freshman in pre-therapy, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

SALEM:

Laura Ramme, sophomore in zoology, $500 Augustine and Rita Gombart Medical Scholarship.

SANDY:

Angela Turra, junior in zoology, $500 Jesse Hanson and Dora Krueger Scholarship.

SPRINGFIELD:

Jennifer Mayo, junior in microbiology, $2,000 Mark H. Middlekauf and Simmons.

SUBLIMITY:

Stephanie Lieberg, freshman in pre-medicine, $500 Alumni Physician Scholarship.

TROUTDALE:

Tobin Boslaugh, sophomore in microbiology, $1,000 Mark H. Middlekauf Scholarship.

TUALATIN:

Johnny La Calamita, junior in pre-medicine, $500 Alumni Physician Scholarship.

SUNNY VALLEY:

Janette Ehlig, junior in biology, $1,000 Powis Lee and Winifred Carlos Heitmeyer Scholarship.

VENETA:

Kathleen Ferguson, senior in pre-medicine, $1,000 Powis Lee and Winifred Carlos Heitmeyer Scholarship.

WALDPORT:

Jerrod Peterson, $500 Paul Copson Memorial Scholarship.

WEST LINN:

Zach Benevides, senior in pre-therapy, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship; Diana Buccafurnia, sophomore in microbiology, $2,500 Mark H. Middlekauf and Helen Alford Hays Scholarships; Brian Rainka, sophomore in pre-medicine, $500 Haberman Scholarship.

WILLAMINA:

Miranda Dodd, junior in geology, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

WOODBURN:

Cristina Garcia, junior in pre-medicine, $1,000 Margaret Dowell-Gravatt, M.D., Scholarship.