OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

OSU science students earn scholarships

07/09/1997

CORVALLIS - More than $50,000 in scholarships will be awarded to Oregon State University College of Science students for the 1997-98 academic year, which begins Sept. 29.

Scholarship recipients include:

ALBANY:

Kelley Clark, junior in pre-physical therapy, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship; Jennifer Thayer, junior in microbiology, Mark H. Middlekauf and Simmons Tuition Scholarship.

ALOHA:

Steven Fuller, sophomore in biochemistry and biophysics, $1,000 P.L. and W.C. Heitmeyer Scholarship.

BANDON:

Matthew Tadlock, junior in microbiology, Mark H. Middlekauf and Simmons Tuition Scholarship.

BEAVERTON:

Graham Gori, junior in environmental sciences, $1,000 P.L. and W.G. Heitmeyer Scholarship; Julie Skinner, junior in pre-medicine, $500 Alumni Physician Pre-medical Scholarship; Mark Stoney, senior in pre-medicine, $1,000 Ralph L. Bosworth Memorial Scholarship.

BEND:

Ryan Cate, sophomore in pre-physical therapy, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

BOARDMAN:

Jason Smythe, junior in pre-medicine, $1,000 James A. Riley, M.D. Health Scholarship.

BROOKINGS:

Chelsea Johnston, sophomore in biochemistry and biophysics, $500 Alumni Physician Pre-medical Scholarship.

COOS BAY:

Jennifer Lenart, junior in microbiology, Mark H. Middlekauf and Simmons Tuition Scholarship; Camie Meichsner, junior in microbiology, Helen Alford Hays Award.

COQUILLE:

Lorri Glenn, senior in pre-physician assistant, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

CORVALLIS:

Laura Anderson, freshman in biology, $500 Excellence in Science Award; Amanda Barstow, senior in geosciences, $320 Christian John Hunt Scholarship; Brandon Browne, senior in geosciences, $400 Earl L. Packard Achievement Award; Khoi-Nguyen Ha, senior in biochemistry and biophysics, Biochemistry and Biophysics Award; Brian Henning, senior in mathematics, $500 Paul Copson Memorial Scholarship; SreyRam, sophomore in biochemistry and biophysics, $1,000 P.L.and W.G. Heitmeyer Scholarship; Srey Reath Kuy, senior in pre-medicine, $1,000 Ralph L. Bosworth Memorial Scholarship; Jessica Mentzer, freshman in microbiology, $450 Thomas Aspitarte Scholarship; Kimberly Sandstrom, senior in microbiology, Mark H. Middlekauf and Simmons Tuition Scholarship; Jennifer $1,000, Schnitzius, senior in zoology, $1,000 P.L. and W.G. Heitmeyer Scholarship; Kristen Ziebart, junior in chemistry, $500 Colleen Spurgeon Scholarship.

DALLAS:

Katherine Johnston, sophomore in zoology, $500 Austin and Rita Gombart Scholarship; Janene Wilson, sophomore in biochemistry and biophysics, $500 G.V. Copson Scholarship.

EDDYVILLE:

Sharon De Hart, junior in pre-medicine, $1,000 P.L. and W.G. Heitmeyer Scholarship.

ELMIRA:

Jennifer Conrad, freshman in zoology, $1,000 P.L. and W.G. Heitmeyer Scholarship.

EUGENE:

Michael Freimarch, senior in physics, $500 Paul Copson Memorial Scholarship; Jill Mooney, freshman in biochemistry and biophysics, $500 Biochemistry and Biophysics Award; Ariana Sutton, sophomore in environmental sciences, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

FALL CREEK:

Ryan Moser, sophomore in chemistry, $1,000 P.L. and W.G. Heitmeyer Scholarship.

GARIBALDI:

Rachael Pecore, freshman in zoology, Zoology Club Bookstore Award.

GLADSTONE:

Jessina Luiz, freshman in biochemistry and biophysics, $500 Biochemistry and Biophysics Award.

GRANTS PASS: Janette Ehligh, junior in biology, $300 Jesse Hanson Scholarship and $200 C.R. Herrick Jr. Memorial Scholarship.

GRESHAM:

Andrea Perrine, senior in mathematics, $500 Paul Copson Memorial Scholarship.

HERMISTON:

Elizabeth Trebilcock, freshman in biochemistry and biophysics, $500 Bend Research Scholarship.

HILLSBORO:

Lisa Kakishita, junior in pre-dentistry, $500 Southern Willamette Valley Dental Society Scholarship; Jamie Wetzel, freshman in pre-medicine, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

HOOD RIVER: Aaron Anderson, freshman in pre-medicine, $500 Alumni Physician Pre-medical Scholarship.

JEFFERSON:

Kinsey McManus, sophomore in biology, $500 G.V. Copson Scholarship.

KLAMATH FALLS: Katrina McPherson, senior in pre-medicine, $1,000 Alumni Physician Scholarship.

MCMINNVILLE: Lira Vaughan, junior in physics and engineering, $1,000 Andora Quinby Scholarship for Women.

MEDFORD:

Luke Lavis, sophomore in pre-medicine, $500 Augustin and Rita Gombart Medical Scholarship.

MILL CITY:

Kyle Plotts, freshman in pre-dentistry, $500 Southern Willamette Valley Dental Society Scholarship.

MONROE:

Tracy Wiesberg, senior in pre-medicine, $1,000 Ralph L. Bosworth Memorial Scholarship.

NORTH BEND: Kari Kridelbaugh, junior in microbiology, Mark H. Middlekauf and Simmons Tuition Scholarship.

PENDLETON: Troy Witherrite, senior in pre-medicine, $1,000 Ralph L. Bosworth Memorial Scholarship.

PHILOMATH: Ryan Johanson, junior in microbiology, Mark H. Middlekauf and Simmons Tuition Scholarship; Sarah Andrews, freshman in microbiology, Helen Alford Hays Award.

PLEASANT HILL: Jessica Brown, junior in environmental sciences, $700 Jesse Hanson and $300 Science and Alumni and Friends.

PORTLAND:

Mazen Chehab, sophomore in microbiology, Mark H. Middlekauf and Simmons Tuition Scholarship; Ryan Gould, junior in mathematics, $500 Paul Copson Memorial Scholarship; Tobie Wright, sophomore in environmental sciences, $1,500 Clara and Fred Horne Scholarship for Women in Science.

PRINEVILLE: Ryan Griffiths, junior in microbiology, Mark H. Middlekauf and Simmons Tuition Scholarship.

SALEM:

Jeffrey Karvandi, junior in pre-dentistry, $500 Kenneth Johnson Dental Scholarship.

SPRINGFIELD: Paul Forster, junior in chemistry, full tuition Dean's Scholarship in Natural Sciences; Wendy Lightheart, junior in mathematics, $500 Paul Copson Memorial Scholarship; Jennifer Mayo, sophomore in microbiology, Mark H. Middlekauf and Simmons Tuition Scholarship.

ST. PAUL:

Theresa Buyserie, sophomore in zoology, $500 Alumni Physician Premedical Scholarship.

TROUTDALE: Brian Perrine, sophomore in physics, $500 Paul Copson Memorial Scholarship.

JUNION:

Jenny Wing, junior in microbiology, Mark H. Middlekauf and Simmons Tuition Scholarship.

JWEST LINN:

Zachary Benevides, sophomore in pre-physical therapy, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship; Diane Buccafurni, freshman in microbiology, Helen Alford Hays Award; Arthur King, sophomore in geosciences, $320 Christian John Hunt Scholarship; Grant Turner, freshman in geosciences, $320 Christian John Hunt Scholarship.

WILLAMINA: Miranda Dodd, sophomore in geosciences, $300 Samuel M. Evans Jr. Scholarship.

JWOODBURN: Anthony Deguchi, senior in geosciences, $320 Christian John Hunt Scholarship; Cristina Garcia, sophomore in pre-medicine, $1,000 Margaret Dowell-Gravatt, M.D., Scholarship; Kyle Shaver, freshman in biochemistry and biophysics, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship; Barbara Smucker, junior in biology, $500 Excellence in Science Award.

ALASKA
ANCHORAGE:

Kelly Helms, sophomore in microbiology, Mark H. Middlekauf and Simmons Tuition Scholarship.

CALIFORNIA
CITRUS HEIGHTS:

Kathryn Searl, sophomore in environmental sciences, $1,000 P.L. and W.G. Heitmeyer Scholarship.

JETNA:

 

Robert Skillen, freshman in zoology, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

JREDWOOD CITY:

Angela Casazza, junior in zoology, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship

JSANTA ROSA:

Jason Waithman, junior in microbiology, $450 Thomas Aspitarte Scholarship.

IDAHO
COEUR D'ALENE:

Brock McLeod, senior in environmental sciences, $1,000 P.L. and W.G. Heitmeyer Scholarship.

ILLINOIS
ELMWOOD PARK:

Johnny La Calamita, sophomore in pre-medicine, $500 Haberman Pre-medical Scholarship.

JFRANKFORT:

Jill Lombaer, junior in mathematics, $9,000 Chic Martin Chicago Area Scholarship.

MONTANA
DEER LODGE:

Danita Anderson, sophomore in zoology, $500 Jesse Hanson Scholarship.

PENNSYLVANIA
MONROEVILLE:

Tracy Posavatz, senior in biology, $500 G.V. Copson Scholarship.