OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

4-H MEMBERS NAMED TO STATEWIDE AMBASSADOR PROGRAM

04/12/1996

CORVALLIS - More than 80 outstanding Oregon 4-H members have been selected for the 1996 4-H Ambassador program.

The ambassadors will promote the Oregon State University Extension 4-H Program and participate in a variety of state, county and local activities, according to Duane Johnson, OSU Extension 4-H youth development specialist.

Included among those activities are giving talks about 4-H to community groups, setting up 4-H displays in stores and shopping centers, promoting 4-H activities on radio and television talk shows, and recruiting new 4-H members. In addition, the ambassadors train 4-H leaders and members, and provide leadership for 4-H educational programs at the county and state level.

The new ambassadors will learn more about their responsibilities at the 4-H Ambassador Weekend, June 21-22 at Linfield College in McMinnville. The weekend, sponsored by the Oregon Farm Credit System, will include classes on life skill development, workforce preparation and citizenship, Johnson said.

The ambassadors were chosen on the basis of their 4-H resume, which includes a summary of their 4-H work and community and school activities. Some of the ambassadors will be interviewed for trips to the 1996 National 4-H Youth Congress in Memphis later this year.

Selected as 1996 Oregon 4-H ambassadors are: ALBANY - Sumer Gregg and Evie Moe
BEAVERCREEK - Kailyn Daniels and Angela Tomasco
BEAVERTON - Melanie Morgan
BROOKS - Bryan Henny
BURNS - John Decker and Stacia Faulhaber
CANYON CITY - Chris Gibson and Erick Keerins
CENTRAL POINT - Allyson Cummings and Jack Dezell
CLATSKANIE - Erin Bates, Betsy Meek and Patrick Velliquette
COQUILLE - Jennifer Blake, Renee DuBay and Patrick McVey
CORNELIUS - Alyssa Gibson
CORVALLIS - Dara Easley and Megan Fairbank
COTTAGE GROVE - Chris Cochrane
DALLAS - Aubrey Darr
DAYTON - Renee Kline and James Sharp
EUGENE - Danna Magnuson and Haley Wills
GRESHAM - Donelle Melton
HEPPNER - Mandi Gutierrez and Josie Proctor
HILLSBORO - Tara Coe and Pam Mattson
HINES - Cathy Sheeter
JEFFERSON - Joanne Cunningham
KEIZER - Tony Biasi
LEBANON - Brock Jacks, Adam Mustoe and Kindall Warren
MCMINNVILLE - Alanna Murphy
MEDFORD - Sarah Cartwright and Eric Meyer
MILTON FREEWATER - Wendy Walker
MONROE - Jessica Warden
MONUMENT - Joy Adams
NEHALEM - Jennifer Gallusser and Kari Mattson
OREGON CITY - Christie Thom
PENDLETON - Jennifer Pearson
PHILOMATH - Andrew Hill, Meghan Hill and Mitch Theurer
PORTLAND - Andrew Bernhard and Karl Hein
PRINEVILLE - Michelle Kennedy and Jim Kessel
RAINIER - Kelli Pellham, Dawn Powell, Rick Sterling and Jessica Vilhauer
RICHLAND - Mindy Graven
SALEM - Jennifer Carroll, Ana Gonzalez, Stephanie James, Erin Jensen, Gladys Plancarte, Justin Richard, Heather Turner and Tara Van Leerdam
SCIO - Amanda Gerding, Brian Pape and Sarrha White
SILVERTON - Bree Fischer and Rachel Imel
TILLAMOOK - Janell Alberto, Jill Hajny, Donald Josi, Keriann Shreve and Deidre Tausch
TURNER - Kristin Bishop
VERNONIA - Dawn Pendell and Keith Pendell
VANCOUVER, WA - Julie Sampson