OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

2012 Participants and Award Recognized Projects

The following students showcased their work at the 2012 Celebrating Undergraduate Excellence event.  Award recipients are noted.

College of Agricultural Sciences

Kimberly Barela: United States Turtle Mapping Project with a Focus on Western Pond Turtle (Actinemys marmorata) and Painted Turtle (Chrysemys picta)

Ann Bernert: Rubus armeniacus Endophytes: Significance in Biological Control

Rachel Miller: Light Backscatter: Shedding New Light on Milk Coagulation


*winner* Arlyn Moreno:
Luna Xanthohumol and the Related Health Effects on Cardiovascular Disease, Obesity and Type 2 Diabetes

Kristin Pierre: The Release of Nickel from Stainless Steel into Cooked Foods

Sarah Wright: Grapevine Leafroll Associated Virus-3 Seasonal Titer and Effects on Pinot Noir Fruit in Oregon

Kenny Wu: Biological Pathways of Arabidopsis thaliana and Oryza sativa

 

College of Engineering

Jordan Bayles: A Polynomial Chaos-Based Method for the Continuous Spectrum Biphasic Poroviscoelastic Model of Articular Cartilage

Jimmy Beaty, Josh Marsh & Devon Frazier: Constructed Wetlands and Their Use in Influent Cooling

Tim Chen, Jimmy Drebin & Kyle Hausam: Automated Baseboard Lighting System

Chelsea Edgmont, Ian Boucher & Jordan Hunt: Production of rMnP from a Peroxisome Targeted Yeast Strain to Aid in Biofeuls Processing

Benjamin Lampert, Cheng Tan & Chad Layne: Investigation of Barrier Heights in Metal-Insulator-Metal Tunneling Diodes with Internal Photoemission Spectroscopy

*winner* Jerry Leung, Brandilyn Coker & Caleb Cohen: Bio-medical Optical Sensing System

Mary McLean: Spray Drying for Long-Term Storage of Red Blood Cells

Mushfiqur Sarker, Jason Muhlestein & Anton Bilbaeno: Wireless Hand Sensor

Daniel Shattuck, Ratanak So & Patrick O'Donoghue: Tesla Coil and Plasma Speaker Sound System

Kristofer Zieb: Beta Spectra Isolation Through l2-norm Induction on an Overdetermined System

 

College of Liberal Arts

*winner* Dawn Marie Alapisco: The Skeleton in the Closet: An Historic Forensic Case from Scio, Oregon

Geoffrey Bloom & Jordan Clark: Who Can Fool More of the People More of the Time? Intelligence and Lying Ability

Katy Krieger, Garrett North & Ameer Almuaybid: Liar, Liar Words on Fire: Language Usage in Deceptive Communication

Mai Nguyen: The Effects of Perceived Difficulty on Undertaking Pro-Environmental Actions and its Economic Consequences

Maanas Tripathi: Neil-1 Deficiency Modulates the Effects of High Fat, High Carbohydrate and Pro/Anti-Oxidative Treatments on Mice

Taylor Wolf: Prospective Associations Between Family Stress and Depressive Symptoms Among College Students

 

College of Public Health and Human Sciences

Jeannie Allen: The Effects of Glutatione-S-Transferase Polymorphisms on Sulforaphane Metabolism

Verity Bishop & Clark Lawrence: The Association Between Physical Activity and Glycemic Control

Abby Chambers: An Exploration of Healthy Food Promotion Among OSU Students Eating in On-Campus Dining Facilities

Maegan Childs: Movement Intervention for Young Children with Autism

Austin Coupe & Yongsuk Choi: A Comparison of Spinal Motor Control and Landing Biomechanics Between Healthy Males, Healthy Females and Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstructed Females

Tyler Davenport: Youth Advocates for Health!

Kevin Harper: Do Older Parents Have More Self-Regulated Children?

Alyssa Hersh: The Role of Champions in the Implementation, Adoption and Translation of Project RESPECT, an Evidence-Based Behavioral HIV/STI Intervention

Anna Horn: Optimal Fetal Positioning: A Mixed-Methods Study of Midwives in Oregon

Chengcheng Jia: Examining the Effectiveness of the IMPACT Program

Jennifer Lane: Frequent Family Mobility and Child Self-Regulation

Whitney Lay: REMEDY: Reversing Menstrual Dysfunction

Bergen Lindauer: Identifying Different Types of Fallers Through Gait Analysis

*winner* Thea Matos & Lauren Graebner: Intersections of Cross-Cultural Style: The Design and Assessment of the Infinity Hijab Headscarf for Saudi Arabian Women

Sarah Najdek & Lacy Weinblatt: Producing for the Future: A Collaboration Between Low-Income Youth, Congregations, and Researchers

Julianna Pilafian: Pain and Participation in Lifestyle Interventions for Diabetes Control

Randi Ponce: Flax and Wool Mulch

Rebecca Rau: Producing for the Future

*winner* Bernard Roscoe: Can WBV Improve Gait Speed in Adults with Diabetic Peripheral Neuropaty?

Joseph Ryan, Rebecca Flynn & Mai Anh Nguyen: The Wave-Ripple for Change

James Thomas: Quality and Patient Satisfaction in Ambulatory Surgery (Arthroscopic Knee Procedures)

Cheryl Truong: Examining the Relationship Between Maximum Strength and Rate of Torque Development in Relations to Predicative Measures of Falls

Valeria Ursu: Tooth Micro-hardness Changes After Applying Bioactive Glass-containing, Anti-microbial Sealants

Anthea Vang: Fast Fashion or Slow Fashion?

Marissa Yee: Effect of Social Support on Control of Blood Sugar Levels

Emmie Yeiter: The Effect of Whole Body Vibration on Adults with Diabetic Peripheral Neuropathy

 

College of Science

Christy Baggett: Variation in Leg Color Does Not Influence Courtship Success in the Red-legged Salamander, Plethodon shermani

Anantnoor Brar: Testing Functional Overlap Between DNA Mismatch-Repair Proteins by Multi-Generation Propagation and High-Throughput Genome Sequencing

Karin Bucht: Local Viewpoints on Conservation and Development at Malio, Andohahela National Park, Madagascar

Sylvia Cooley: Specific Micronutrient Relationships with Blood Sugar Levels in Patients with Type Two Diabetes

Paul Dixson: Diet and Color Polymorphism in the Sea Star, Pisaster ochraceus

Jennifer Engelhard: Marine Mammal Strandings on the Oregon Coast

Kelli Ennis: Abnormal Mating Behavior Patterns in Adult Plethodon shermani Salamanders

Sara Fassio: TCA Cycle Linked to Virulence Gene Expression in Vibrio cholerae

Roberto Garcia III: Phenotypic Characterization of Exopolysaccharide Production in Lactococcus

Jenna Lennon: Identification of Genes Associated with Seed Dormancy in Arabidopsis thaliana Using GeneSwitch and RNA Sequencing Technologies

*winner* Margaret-Rose Leung: A Vector-Host Model of Coinfection by Barley Yellow Dwarf Virus

Anjali Menon: Healthcare Disparities in the Queer Female Diaspora

Paulina Nguyen: Effect of Perinatal Low Protein Diet on the Expression of Renal Organic Cation Transporter 2 and Novel Organic Cation Transporter 2 in Adult Rats

Maria Nguyen: Understanding How Mutations in FMN2 Lead to Intellectual Disability

Chelsea Parker: Involvement of PP6 in Dephosphorylation of Bcl11b, an Anti-tumorigenic Transcription Factor

Claire Sahlberg: Exploring Health Literacy Factors That May Affect Breast and Cervical Cancer Screenings in the Hmong Population
of Oregon

Jessica Tran: Mechanisms of Tissue-Specific Gene Expression in Tomato Seeds

Leslie Urban: Land Use Change in the John Day River Basin

*winner* Rebecca Wambua: Is the Circadian Clock Important for Endurance?

Corey Wright: Spectroscopic and Structural Studies of Trimethylenecyclopropane (3-Radialene)

Justin Zhang: Effects of Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles on Cancer Bioenergetics