skip page navigationOregon State University
OSU Home.|Calendar.|Find Someone.|Maps.|Site Index.

Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate » 2009
Underlined names are newly-elected or re-elected for a term starting in January 2009; names marked by an asterisk (*) are serving for a second consecutive term; year in parentheses, i.e., (08), after a Senators name indicates year present continuous membership began, in January unless otherwise indicated. Term expires on December 31 of the year indicated at the head of each column.

2009 2010 2011


AGRICULTURE

*Kim Anderson, Environmental & Molecular Toxicology (04) Dan Arp, Botany & Plant Pathology (08) James Cassidy, (09)
Mike Gamroth, Animal Sciences (07) Anita Azarenko, Horticulture (08) *Larry Curtis, Dean’s Office (06)
Betsy Hartley, Agricultural Administration (07) *John Bolte, Bioengineering (05) *Theo Dreher, Microbiology (06)
*Paul Jepson, Integrated Pest Protection Center (04) Jennifer Field, Environmental & Molecular Toxicology (08) Greg Perry, (09)
Jennifer Parke, Crop & Soil Science (07) Peg Herring, Extension & Experiment Station Communications (08) Melodie Putnam, Botany & Plant Pathology (09)
Cliff Pereira, Statistics (07) *Carol Mallory-Smith, Crop & Soil Science (05) Sandy Sears, Agricultural Administration (08)
John Selker, Biological & Ecological Engineering (07) Bill Braunworth, Dean's Office (09)

ASSOCIATED

Jane Averill, English Language Institute (07) *Anne Gillies, Affirmative Action & Equal Opportunities (05) Tammy Barr, (09)
Gigi Bruce, Office of the Provost (07) Kate Halischak, Academics for Student Athletes (08) Susie Brubaker-Cole, Academic Affairs (09)
Jon Dorbolo, Media Services (05) Jeri Hemmer, Human Resources (08) Moira Dempsey, Academic Success Center (09)
Lisa J. Gaines, Institute For Natural Resources (07) Sandi Franklin (v. Martorello), OSU-Cascades (06/09) Sara Eklund, Academic Affairs (09)
Joe Hoff, International Education (07) Janet Nishihara, Equal Opportunities Program (08) Leanna Ott, (09)
Susie Leslie, Academic Planning & Assessment (08) Jack Rogers (v. Healey), Public Safety (09) Lissa Perrone, (09)
Larry Pribyl, News & Communication Services (07) *Terryl Ross, Community & Diversity (05) Candy Pierson-Charlton, English Language Institute (09)

BUSINESS

Byron Marshall (07) Madeleine Romero (v. Caplan) (09/09) Daniel Lykins (09)
Prem Mathew (v. Neubam) (09/09) Dayna Simpson, Information Management (09)

EDUCATION

Mike O’Malley (08) SueAnn Bottoms (v. Frost) (10/09)

ENGINEERING

Chris Bell, Civil/Construction/ Environmental Engr. (07) *Kate Hunter-Zaworski, Civil/ Const/Environmental Engr. (05) Brian Bay, (09)
*Bella Bose, Electrical Engr/Computer Sci. (04) *Deborah Pence, Mechanical Engineering (05) Mario Magana, (09)
Jack Higginbotham, Nuc. Engr/ Radiation Health Physics (07) Tom Plant, Electrical Engr. & Computer Science (08)
Lewis Semprini, Civil/Const/ Environmental Engr. (08) David Porter, Mechanical, Industrial & Manuf. Engr (08)

EXTENSION

Dan McGrath, Linn County (08) Sam Angima, Lincoln County (08) Michael Bondi, (09)
Brian Tuck, Wasco County (08) Chip Bubl, (09)

FORESTRY

Marv Pyles (v. Kellogg), Forest Engineering, Resources & Management (08) John Bailey, Forest Engineering, Resources & Management (08) Manuela Huso, Forest Ecosystems & Society (09)
David Zahler, Forestry Media Center (07) Scott Leavengood, Wood Science & Engineering (08) TBA
  Terralyn Vandetta, College of Forestry Admin (08)  

HEALTH & HUMAN SCIENCES

Brad Cardinal, Nutrition & Exercise Sciences (07) Katherine Gunter, Nutrition & Exercise Sciences (08) Melanie Jones, (09)
Karen Hooker, Human Develop- ment & Family Sciences (07) Carolyn Aldwin (v. Hofer), Human Development & Family Sciences 06/09 (08) Michelle Mahana, Health/Human Sci Deans Office (09)
Kim McAlexander, Student Svcs (07) Catherine Porter, Dean’s Office (08) Tony Wilcox, Nutrition & Exercise Sciences (09)

LIBERAL ARTS

Loren Chavarria (v. Rosenberger), History (08) David Bernell, Political Science (08) Jeff Hale, Dean’s Office (09)
Joan Gross, Anthropology (07) Marisa Chappell, History (08) Anita Helle, English (09)
Joseph A. Orosco, Philosophy (07) Tracy Daugherty, English (08) Bryan Tilt, Anthropology (04)
Dwaine Plaza, Sociology (07) Sharyn Clough, Philosophy (08) Pamela Cytrynbaum, New Media Communications (09)
Brent Steel, Political Science (07) Sarah Henderson, Music (08)
Juan Antonio Trujillo, Foreign Languages & Literatures (07) Tina Bull (v. Warner) (10/09)

LIBRARY

Faye Chadwell (08)

OCEANIC & ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES

Robert Allan (08) Jim Lerczak (08) Curtiss Davis (09)
Andy Ungerer (08) Yvette Spitz (09)

PHARMACY

Arup Indra, Pharmaceutical Science (07) Rong Cui, Pharmaceutical Science (08) Phil Proteau, (09)

ROTC

Edward Campbell (10/06)

SCIENCE

Lesley Blair, Biology (07) Linda Bruslind, Microbiology (08) Cindy Alexis, (09)
Mary Flahive (v. Bogley), Mathematics (04/09) John Fowler, Botany & Plant Pathology (08) Victor Hsu, (09)
Christine Escher (v. Field), Mathematics Kevin Gable, Chemistry (08) Henri Jansen, Physics (09)
Adel Faridini (v. Lee), Mathematics (09) Roy Haggerty, Geosciences (08) Indira Rajagopal, Biology (09)
Hal Parks, Mathematics (07) Virginia Lesser, Statistics (08) Vince Remcho, Chemistry (09)
Enrique Thomann (v. Grunder), Mathematics (08) David McIntyre, Physics (08) Barbara Taylor, (09)
Janine Trempy, (09)

STUDENT AFFAIRS

Eric Alexander, Student Health Services (07) Allison Davis-White Eyes, Intercultural Student Services
(06/07)
Brian Stroup, Univ. Housing & Dining Services (09)
Melissa Yamamoto, Student Involvement (07) Carl Thomas, Admissions (08)
Jennifer Vina, University Housing & Dining Services (08)

VETERINARY MEDICINE

Beth Valentine (07) Karyn Bird, (08) Jerry Heidel (09)

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Ed Ray, OSU President Stan Gregory (09)
Sabah Randhawa, Provost & Executive VP Carol Mallory-Smith (09)
Chris Van Drimmelen, ASOSU President Deb Pence (09)
Joanne Sorte, IFS Senator (09) Kate Halischak (10)
B. Starr McMullen, IFS Senator (11) Joe Hoff (10)
Kim McAlexander (10)
Joanne Sorte, IFS (10)
Total Faculty Senators: 132

SENATE OFFICERS

Paul Doescher, President
Leslie Burns, President-Elect
Lynda Ciuffetti , Immediate Past President
Michael Beachley, Parliamentarian
Total Faculty Senators: 132