skip page navigationOregon State University
OSU Home.|Calendar.|Find Someone.|Maps.|Site Index.

Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate » 2008
Underlined names are newly-elected or re-elected for a term starting in January 2008; names marked by an asterisk (*) are serving for a second consecutive term; year in parentheses, i.e., (97), after a Senators name indicates year present continuous membership began, in January unless otherwise indicated. Term expires on December 31 of the year indicated at the head of each column.

2008 2009 2010


AGRICULTURE

Larry Curtis, Environmental & Molecular Toxicology (06) *Kim Anderson, Environmental & Molecular Toxicology (04) Dan Arp, Botany & Plant Pathology (08)
Theo Dreher, Microbiology (06) Mike Gamroth, Animal Sciences (07) Anita Azarenko, Horticulture (08)
Lisbeth Goddik (v. Edge), Food Science & Technology Betsy Hartley, Agricultural Administration (07) *John Bolte, Bioengineering (05)
Lynn Ketchum (v. Coblentz), Extension/Experiment Sta Comm (07) *Paul Jepson, Integrated Pest Protection Center (04) Jennifer Field, Environmental & Molecular Toxicology (08)
Sandy Sears (v. Torres), Agricultural Administration(08) Jennifer Parke, Crop & Soil Science (07) Peg Herring, Extension & Experiment Station Communications (08)
*Greg Thompson, Ag. Education & General Ag. (03) Cliff Pereira, Statistics (07) *Carol Mallory-Smith, Crop & Soil Science (05)
John Selker, Biological & Ecological Engineering (07)

ASSOCIATED

Lois deGeus (v. Minear), Human Resources Jane Averill, English Language Institute (07) *Anne Gillies, Affirmative Action & Equal Opportunities (05)
Moira Dempsey, Academic Success Center (06) Gigi Bruce, Office of the Provost (07) Kate Halischak, Academics for Student Athletes (08)
Deb Fernandez, Human Resources (06) Jon Dorbolo, Media Services (05) Deborah Healey, English Language Institute (08)
Angelo Gomez, Affirmative Action & Equal Opportunities(06) Lisa J. Gaines, Institute For Natural Resources (07) Jeri Hemmer, Human Resources (08)
John Greydanus, Information Services (06) Joe Hoff, International Education (07) Vincent Martorello, Facilities Services (08)
Melody Oldfield, University Advancement (06) Susie Leslie, Academic Planning & Assessment (08) Janet Nishihara, Equal Opportunities Program (08)
Larry Pribyl, News & Communication Services (07) *Terryl Ross, Community & Diversity (05)

BUSINESS

Jimmy Yang (v. Banyi) (09/08) Byron Marshall (07) Dennis Caplan (08)
VT Raja (06) Don Neubam (08)

EDUCATION

Chris Ward (06) Mike O’Malley (08)

ENGINEERING

Wayne Huber, Civil/Construction/ Environmental Engr. (06) Chris Bell, Civil/Construction/ Environmental Engr. (07) *Kate Hunter-Zaworski, Civil/ Const/Environmental Engr. (05)
Goran Jovanovic, Chemical Engineering (06) *Bella Bose, Electrical Engr/Computer Sci. (04) *Deborah Pence, Mechanical Engineering (05)
Ellen Momsen, Women & Minorities in Engineering. (06) Jack Higginbotham, Nuc. Engr/ Radiation Health Physics (07) Tom Plant, Electrical Engr. & Computer Science (08)
Lewis Semprini, Civil/Const/ Environmental Engr. (08) David Porter, Mechanical, Industrial & Manuf. Engr (08)

EXTENSION

Robin Galloway, Linn County (06) Dan McGrath, Linn County (08) Sam Angima, Lincoln County (08)
Derek Godwin, Marion County (06) Brian Tuck, Wasco County (08)

FORESTRY

Camille Freitag, Wood Science & Engr. (06) Marv Pyles (v. Kellogg), Forest Engineering, Resources & Management (08) John Bailey, Forest Engineering, Resources & Management (08)
Jay Sexton, Forest Ecosystems & Society(06) David Zahler, Forestry Media Center (07) Scott Leavengood, Wood Science & Engineering (08)

HEALTH & HUMAN SCIENCES

Alan Acock, Human Development & Family Sciences (06) Brad Cardinal, Nutrition & Exercise Sciences (07) Katherine Gunter, Nutrition & Exercise Sciences (08)
Marc Braverman, Extension Family & Community Development (06) Karen Hooker, Human Develop- ment & Family Sciences (07) Scott Hofer, Human Development & Family Sciences (08)
Len Friedman, Public Health (06) Kim McAlexander, Student Svcs (07) Catherine Porter, Dean’s Office (08)

LIBERAL ARTS

Mark Edwards, Sociology (06) Loren Chavarria (v. Rosenberger), History (08) David Bernell, Political Science (08)
Anita Helle, English (06) Joan Gross, Anthropology (07) Marisa Chappell, History (08)
*Bill Lunch, Political Science (03) Joseph A. Orosco, Philosophy (07) Tracy Daugherty, English (08)
Lani Roberts, Philosophy (04) Dwaine Plaza, Sociology (07) Sharyn Clough, Philosophy (08)
Andrew Valls, Political Science (06) Brent Steel, Political Science (07) Sarah Henderson, Music (08)
Juan Antonio Trujillo, Foreign Languages & Literatures (07) Becky Warner, Sociology (08)

LIBRARY

Faye Chadwell (08)

OCEANIC & ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES

Eric Skyllingstad (06) Robert Allan (08) Jim Lerczak (08)
Yvette H. Spitz (06) Andy Ungerer (08)

PHARMACY

Fred Stevens (06) Arup Indra, Pharmaceutical Science (07) Rong Cui, Pharmaceutical Science (08)

ROTC

Jimmer Sullivan (10/06)

SCIENCE

Julia Jones, Geosciences (05) Lesley Blair, Biology (07)
Alix Gitelman, Statistics (06) Bill Bogley, Mathematics (07) Linda Bruslind, Microbiology (08)
Kate Lajtha, Botany & Plant Pathology (06) Christine Escher (v. Field), Mathematics John Fowler, Botany & Plant Pathology (08)
*Robert Mason, Zoology (03) John Lee, Mathematics (07) Kevin Gable, Chemistry (08)
Indira Rajagopal, Biology (06) Hal Parks, Mathematics (07) Roy Haggerty, Geosciences (08)
Enrique Thomann (v. Grunder), Mathematics (08) Virginia Lesser, Statistics (08)
David McIntyre, Physics (08)

STUDENT AFFAIRS

Scott Etherton, Univeristy Housing & Dining Services (06) Eric Alexander, Student Health Services (07) Allison Davis-White Eyes, Intercultural Student Services
(06/07)
Dan Larson, Univeristy Housing & Dining Services (06) Melissa Yamamoto, Student Involvement (07) Carl Thomas, Admissions (08)
Jennifer Vina, University Housing & Dining Services (08)

VETERINARY MEDICINE

Chuck Estill (06) Beth Valentine (07) Karyn Bird, (08)

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Ed Ray, OSU President Goran Jovanovic (08)
Sabah Randhawa, Provost & Executive VP Kim McAlexander(08)
Ryan Mann, ASOSU President Tony Wilcox (08)
Kate Hunter-Zaworski, IFS Senator (08) Kate Hunter-Zaworski, IFS (08)
Joanne Sorte, IFS Senator (09) Stan Gregory (09)
Lani Roberts, IFS Senator (10) Carol Mallory-Smith (09)
Deb Pence (09)
Total Faculty Senators: 132

SENATE OFFICERS

Lynda Ciuffetti, President
Paul Doescher, President-Elect
Bill Boggess, President-Elect
Jeff Hale, Immediate Past President
Michael Beachley, Parliamentarian
Total Faculty Senators: 132