skip page navigationOregon State University
OSU Home.|Calendar.|Find Someone.|Maps.|Site Index.

Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate » 2007
Underlined names are newly-elected or re-elected for a term starting in January 2007; names marked by an asterisk (*) are serving for a second consecutive term; year in parentheses, i.e., (97), after a Senators name indicates year present continuous membership began, in January unless otherwise indicated. Term expires on December 31 of the year indicated at the head of each column.

2007 2008 2009


AGRICULTURE

John Bolte, Bioengineering (05) Larry Curtis, Env. & Molecular Toxicology (06) *Kim Anderson, Env. & Molecular Toxicology (04)
James Cassidy, Crop & Soil Science (05) Theo Dreher, Microbiology (06) Mike Gamroth, Animal Sciences (07)
Stan Gregory, Fisheries & Wildlife (05) Lynn Ketchum (v. Coblentz), Ext/Exp Sta Comm (07) Betsy Hartley, Agricultural Administration (07)
Patrick Hayes, Integrated Plant Protection Center (07) Rao, Sujayo (v. Edge), Crop & Soil Science (3/07) *Paul Jepson, Integrated Pest Protection Center (04)
Carol Mallory-Smith, Crop & Soil Science (05) Melodie Putnam (v. Torres), Botany & Plant Pathology (10/07) Jennifer Parke, Crop & Soil Science (07)
Phil Rossignol, Fisheries & Wildlife (07) Greg Thompson, Agriculture (03) Cliff Pereira, Statistics (07)
Tom Savage, Animal Sciences (05) John Selker, Biological & Ecological Engineering (07)
 

ASSOCIATED

Gail Achterman (v. Hughes), Inst. For Nat’l Res. (07) Moira Dempsey, Academic Success Center (06) Jane Averill, English Language Institute (07)
Kavinda Arthenayake, Univ. Conf./Special Events (05) Deb Fernandez, Human Resources (06) Gigi Bruce, Office of the Provost (07)
Sara Eklund, Academic Aff./International Prog. (05) Angelo Gomez, Affirmative Action & Equal Opp. 06) Jon Dorbolo, Media Services (05)
Scott Elmshaeuser, Alumni Relations (05) John Greydanus, Information Services (06) Lisa J. Gaines, Inst. For Nat’l Res. (07)
Anne Gillies, Affirmative Action & Equal Opp. (05) Paula Minear, Extended Campus (06) Joe Hoff, International Education (07)
Terryl Ross, Community & Diversity (05) Melody Oldfield, University Advancement (06) Larry Pribyl, News & Communication Services (07)
 

BUSINESS

Zhaohui Wu (05) Monica Banyi (06) Byron Marshall (07)
Jimmy Yang (05) VT Raja (06)
 

EDUCATION

Jessica White (05) Chris Ward (06)
 

ENGINEERING

Kate Hunter-Zaworski, Civil/Const./Env. Engr. (05) Wayne Huber, Civil/Const./Env. Engr. (06) Chris Bell, Civil/Construction & Environmental Engr. (07)
Ben Lee, Electrical Engineering/Computer Sci. (05) Goran Jovanovic, Chemical Engineering (06) *Bella Bose, Electrical Engineering/Computer Sci. (04)
Deborah Pence, Mechanical Engineering (05) Ellen Momsen, Women & Minorities in Engr. (06) Jack Higginbotham, Nuc. Engr/Rad. Hlth Physics (07)
David Sillars, Civil/Const./Env. Engr. (05)
 

EXTENSION

Renee Carr, Metro Ext Foods/Nutrition Sat. Ofc. (05) Robin Galloway, Linn County (06)
Derek Godwin, Marion County (06)
 

FORESTRY

Paul Doescher, Forest Resources (05) Camille Freitag, Wood Science & Engr. (06) Kimberly Wallin (v. Kellogg), Forest Science (10/07)
Fred Kamke (v. Puettmann), Wood Science & Engineering (10/07) Jay Sexton, Forest Science (06) David Zahler, Forestry Media Center (07)
Ron Reuter, Cascades Campus (05)
 

HEALTH & HUMAN SCIENCES

Ann Asbell, Exercise & Sport Science (05) Alan Acock, Human Development/Family Sci. (06) Brad Cardinal, Nutrition and Exercise Sciences (07)
Sally Bowman, Human Dev. & Family Science (05) Marc Braverman, Ext. Family & Comm. Dev. (06) Karen Hooker, Human Development & Family Sci. (07)
Tony Wilcox, Exercise & Sport Science (05) Len Friedman, Public Health (06) Kim McAlexander, Acad. Advising & Student Svcs (07)
 

LIBERAL ARTS

Mina Carson, History (05) Mark Edwards, Sociology (06) Joan Gross, Anthropology (07)
Jim Folts, Art (05) Anita Helle, English (06) Joseph A. Orosco, Philosophy (07)
Bryan Tilt (v. Kingston), Anthropology (07/07) *Bill Lunch, Political Science (03) Dwaine Plaza, Sociology (07)
Mike Oriard, Dean’s Office (05) Brad Dennis (v. Melton), Dean’s Office (07/07) Tracy Daugherty (v. Rosenberger), English (10/07)
Celeste Walls (v. Anderson), Speech Comm. (07) Lani Roberts, Philosophy (04) Brent Steel, Political Science (07)
Andrew Valls, Political Science (06) Juan Antonio Trujillo, Foreign Languages & Lit. (07)
 

LIBRARY

Paula McMillen, (06)
 

OCEANIC & ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES

Kelly Benoit-Bird (05) Eric Skyllingstad (06)
Robert Wheatcroft (05) Yvette H. Spitz (06)
 

PHARMACY

Stacy Ramirez (07) Fred Stevens (06) Arup Indra, Pharmaceutical Sciences (07)
 

ROTC

Jimmer Sullivan (10/06)
 

SCIENCE

Henri Jansen, Physics (05) Doug Keszler (v. Flahive), Chemistry (06/07) Lesley Blair, Biology (07)
Julia Jones, Geosciences (05) Alix Gitelman, Statistics (06) Bill Bogley, Mathematics (07)
Jon Kimerling, Geosciences (05) Victor Hsu (v. Ho), Biochemistry/Biophysics (06/07) Adel Faridani (v. Field), Mathematics (10/07)
Mary Ann Matzke, Science Admin./Advising (05) Kate Lajtha, Botany & Plant Pathology (06) *Anita Grunder, Geosciences (04)
Jeffrey Greenwood (v. McCune), Biochemistry/Biophysics (10/07) *Robert Mason, Zoology (03) John Lee, Mathematics (07)
Brock McLeod, Biology (05) Indira Rajagopal, Biology (06) Hal Parks, Mathematics (07)
Barbara Taylor, Zoology (05)
 

STUDENT AFFAIRS

Dan Schwab, Student Conduct (05) Allison Davis-White Eyes (v. Langford), Minority Education Office (06/07) Eric Alexander, Student Health Services (07)
Kris Winter, SOAR (05) Dan Larson, Housing & Dining Services (06) Alicia Ortega (v. Benton), Admissions (11/14/07)
Melissa Yamamoto, Student Involvement (07)
 

VETERINARY MEDICINE

Craig Mosley (06) Chuck Estill (06) Beth Valentine (07)
 

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Ed Ray, OSU President Moira Dempsey (07)
Sabah Randhawa, Provost & Executive Vice President Paul Doescher (07)
Greg Purdy, ASOSU President Lani Roberts (07)
Paul Doescher, IFS Senator (07) Terryl Ross (07)
Mina Carson, IFS Senator (07) Leonard Friedman (08)
Kate Hunter-Zaworski (08) Goran Jovanovic (08)
Joanne Sorte (09) Tony Wilcox (08)
Total Faculty Senators: 132
 

SENATE OFFICERS

Lynda Ciuffetti, President (09/07-12/07)
Bill Boggess, President-Elect
Jeff Hale, Immediate Past President
Michael Beachley, Parliamentarian
Mike Quinn, President (01/07-08/07)
Total Faculty Senators: 132