skip page navigationOregon State University
OSU Home.|Calendar.|Find Someone.|Maps.|Site Index.

Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate » 2006
Underlined names are newly-elected or re-elected for a term starting in January 2006; names marked by an asterisk (*) are serving for a second consecutive term; year in parentheses, i.e., (97), after a Senators name indicates year present continuous membership began, in January unless otherwise indicated. Term expires on December 31 of the year indicated at the head of each column.

2006 2007 2008

AGRICULTURE

Kim Anderson, Env. & Molecular Toxicology (04) John Bolte, Bioengineering (05) Larry Curtis, Env. & Molecular Toxicology (06)
Linda Brewer, Ag. & Resource Economics James Cassidy, Crop & Soil Science (05) Theo Dreher, Microbiology (06)
Evie Engel, Ext. & Exp. Station Comm. (05) *Bruce Coblentz, Fisheries & Wildlife (05) *Dan Edge, Fisheries & Wildlife (03)
Viki Freeman, Horticulture (04) Andy Duncan, Exp/Ext. Station Communications (05) Bruce Sorte, Agricultural & Resource Econ. (06)
Herb Huddleston, Crop & Soil Science (04) Stan Gregory, Fisheries & Wildlife (05) *Greg Thompson, Ag. Education & General Ag. (03)
Paul Jepson, Integrated Pest Protection Center (04) Carol Mallory-Smith, Crop & Soil Science (05)  
Mike Penner, Food Science & Technology (04) Tom Savage, Animal Science (05)  
  Bruce Webber, Agricultural & Resource Econ. (05)  
 

ASSOCIATED

Tammy Barr (v. Christie), Network Svcs. (05) Kavinda Arthenayake, Univ. Conf./Special Events (05) Moira Dempsey, Academic Success Center (06)
Gary Beach (v. Landis), Institutional Res. (05) Sara Eklund, Academic Affairs/ International Prog. (05) Deb Fernandez, Human Resources (06)
Jon Dorbolo (v. Mills), Media Services (05) Scott Elmshaeuser, Alumni Relations (05) Angelo Gomez, Affirmative Action & Equal Opp. (06)
Leigh Larkin, (v. Brown) Human Resources (06) Anne Gillies, Affirmative Action & Equal Opp. (05) John Greydanus, Information Services (06)
Steve Leboeuf (v. Miles), Env. Health & Safety (02/06) Judy Hughes, Human Resources (05) Paula Minear, Extended Campus (06)
Valerie Rosenberg, International Education (04) Terryl Ross, Community & Diversity (05) Melody Oldfield, University Advancement (06)
 

BUSINESS

Malcolm LeMay (v. Hsieh) (05) Zhaohui Wu, (05) Monica Banyi (06)
  Jimmy Yang, (05) VT Raja (06)
 

EDUCATION

  Jessica White, (05) Chris Ward (06)
 

ENGINEERING

Bella Bose, Electrical Engineering/Computer Sci. (04) Kate Hunter-Zaworski, Civil/Construction/Env. Engr. (05) Wayne Huber, Civil/Const./Env. Engr. (06)
Keith Levien, Chemical Engineering (04) Ben Lee, Electrical/Computer Science (05) Goran Jovanovic, Chemical Engineering (06)
Jim Lundy, Civil, Construction & Environmental Engr. (04) Deborah Pence, Mechanical Engineering (05) Ellen Momsen, Women & Minorities in Engr. (06)
  David Sillars,      (05)  
 

EXTENSION

Marv Butler, Jefferson County (02) Renee Carr, Metro Ext Foods/Nutrition Sat. Ofc. (05) Robin Galloway, Linn County (06)
Ron Hathaway, Klamath County (05)   Derek Godwin, Marion County (06)
 

FORESTRY

Milo Clauson, Wood Science & Engineering (04) Paul Doescher, Forest Resources (05) Camille Freitag, Wood Science & Engr. (06)
Charles Brunner (v. Erickson), Wood Science/Engr. (02/06) Klaus Puettmann, Forest Science (05) Jay Sexton, Forest Science (06)
  Ron Reuter, Cascades Campus (05)  
 

HEALTH & HUMAN SCIENCES

Deana Grobe, Family Policy (04) Ann Asbell, Exercise & Sport Science (05) Alan Acock, Human Development & Family Sci. (06)
Emily Ho, Nutrition & Food Management (04) Sally Bowman, Human Dev. & Family Science (05) Marc Braverman, Ext. Family & Comm. Dev. (06)
  Tony Wilcox, Exercise & Sport Science (05) Len Friedman, Public Health (06)
 

LIBERAL ARTS

Kristin Barker (v. Hale), Sociology (05) Heidi Brayman Hackel, English (05) Mark Edwards, Sociology (06)
Vreneli Farber, Foreign Languages & Literature (10/03) Mina Carson, History (05)) Anita Helle, English (06)
Sarah Henderson, Political Science (04) Jim Folts, Art (05) *Bill Lunch, Political Science (03)
Robert Iltis, Speech Communication (04) Deanna Kingston, Anthropology (05) *Barbara Melton, Dean's Office (03)
Lani Roberts, Philosophy (04) Ben Mutschler (v. Anderson), History (04/06) Andrew Valls, Political Science (06)
Susan Shaw, Women Studies (04) Mike Oriard, Dean's Office (05)  
 

LIBRARY

  Paula McMillen, (05)  
 

OCEANIC & ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES

Robert Duncan, (04) Kelly Benoit-Bird, (05) Eric Skyllingstad (06)
Marta Torres, (04) Robert Wheatcroft, (05) Yvette H. Spitz (06)
 

PHARMACY

Taifo Muhmad, (04) Diane Nauman (06) Fred Stevens (06)
 

ROTC

Gary Klink, (02/04)    
 

SCIENCE

Doug Barofsky, Chemistry (04) Henri Jansen, Physics (05) Mary Flahive, Mathematics (06)
Kevin Brown, COSINe (05) Julia Jones, Geosciences (05) Alix Gitelman, Statistics (06)
Jadwiga Giebultowicz, Zoology (04) Jon Kimerling, Geosciences (05) *Shing Ho, Biochemistry/Biophysics (03)
Anita Grunder, Geosciences (04) Mary Ann Matzke, Science Admin./Advising (05) Kate Lajtha, Botany & Plant Pathology (06)
Hal Parks, Mathematics (04) Bruce McCune, Botany & Plant Pathology (05) *Robert Mason, Zoology (03)
Bob Smythe (v. Lajtha), Statistics (05) Brock McLeod, Biology (05)) Indira Rajagopal, Biology (06)
  Barbara Taylor, Zoology (05) Robert Lillie (v. Joey Spatafora) (10/06)
 

STUDENT AFFAIRS

Scott Etherton, University Housing & Dining (04) Dan Schwab, Student Conduct (05) Marcus Langford, SOAR (06)
Lisa Hoogesteger, Recreational Sports (04) Kris Winter, SOAR (05) Dan Larson, Housing & Dining Services (06)
Sandy Tsuneyoshi, Minority Education Office (04)    
 

VETERINARY MEDICINE

Tammy Jennings, (04) Craig Mosley (06) Chuck Estill (06)
 

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Ed Ray, OSU President Tracy Bentley-Townlin, (06)
Sabah Randhawa, Provost & Executive Vice President Lynda Ciuffetti, (06)
Dan McCarthy, ASOSU President Larry Curtis (06)
Larry Curtis, IFS Senator (07) Moira Dempsey (07)
Paul Doescher, IFS Senator (06) Bob Mason (06)
Kate Hunter-Zaworski (08) Lani Roberts (07)
Mina Carson, IFS Senator Terryl Ross (07)
Total Faculty Senators: 132
 

SENATE OFFICERS

Bill Boggess, President
Mike Quinn, President-Elect
Jeff Hale, Immediate Past President
Michael Beachley, Parliamentarian
 
Total Faculty Senators: 132