skip page navigationOregon State University
OSU Home.|Calendar.|Find Someone.|Maps.|Site Index.

Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate » 2005 Membership
Underlined names are newly-elected or re-elected for a term starting in January 2005; names marked by an asterisk (*) are serving for a second consecutive term; year in parentheses, i.e., (97), after a Senators name indicates year present continuous membership began, in January unless otherwise indicated. Term expires on December 31 of the year indicated at the head of each column.

2005 2006 2007
AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES
*Lynda Cuiffetti, Botany & Plant Pathology (00) Kim Anderson, Env. & Molecular Toxicology (04) John Bolte, Bioengineering (05)
Dan Edge, Fisheries & Wildlife (03) Linda Brewer, Ag. & Resource Economics James Cassidy, Crop & Soil Science (05)
Wayne Fanno, Ag. Education & General Ag. (03) Evie Engel, Ext. & Exp. Station Comm. (05) *Bruce Coblentz, Fisheries & Wildlife (05)
Peg Herring (v. Obermiller), Ext. & Exp. Station Comm. (05) Viki Meink, Horticulture (04) Andy Duncan, Exp/Ext. Station Communications (05)
John Selker, Bioengineering (03) Herb Huddleston, Crop & Soil Science (04) Stan Gregory, Fisheries & Wildlife (05)
Greg Thompson, Ag. Education & General Ag. (03) Paul Jepson, Integrated Pest Protection Center (04) Carol Mallory-Smith, Crop & Soil Science (05)
  Mike Penner, Food Science & Technology (04) Tom Savage, Animal Science (05)
    Bruce Webber, Agricultural & Resource Econ. (05)
 
ASSOCIATED FACULTY
Donetta Sheffold (v. Balz), Information Services (05/05) Tammy Barr (v. Christie), Network Svcs. (05) Kavinda Arthenayake, Univ. Conf./Special Events (05)
Jim Corbett (v. Faulhaber), Information Svcs. (05) Gary Beach (v. Landis), Institutional Res. (05) Sara Eklund, Academic Affairs/ International Prog. (05)
Moira Dempsey, Center for Writing & Learning (03) Jon Dorbolo (v. Mills), Media Services (05) Scott Elmshaeuser, Alumni Relations (05)
Lissa Perrone, Business Affairs (04) Prudence Miles, Affirmative Action/EOP (04) Anne Gillies, Affirmative Action/ EOP (05)
Paulette Ratchford, Public Safety, (03) Valerie Rosenberg, International Education (04) Judy Hughes, Human Resources (05)
Lisa Templeton, Extended Campus (05) Eric Yahnke (v. Brown), Budget/Fiscal Plann. (03/05) Terryl Ross, Community & Diversity (05)
 
BUSINESS
James Coakley (03) Ping-Hung Hsieh (04) Malcolm LeMay (05)
Jeff Wong (03)   Zhaohui Wu (05)
    Jimmy Yang (05)
 
EDUCATION
  Dale Pehrsson (04) Jessica White (05)
 
ENGINEERING
DyAnn McVicker (v.Plant), Engr. Dean Admin. (04) Bella Bose, Electrical Engineering/Computer Sci. (04) Kate Hunter-Zaworski, Civil/Construction/Env. Engr. (05)
Jan Mosley, Civil, Const. & Env. Engr. (01) Keith Levien, Chemical Engineering (04) Ben Lee, Electrical/Computer Science (05)
Michael Quinn, Electrical Engr. & Computer Science (03) Jim Lundy, Civil, Construction & Environmental Engr. (04) Deborah Pence, Mechanical Engineering (05)
    David Sillars, Civil Engr. (05)
 
EXTENSION
Michael Bondi, Clackamas County (04) Marv Butler, Jefferson County (02) Renee Carr, Metro Ext Foods/Nutrition Satelite Ofc. (05)
Shelby Filley, Douglas County (04) Ron Hathaway, Klamath County (05) TBA
 
FORESTRY
Roger Admiral (v. Maguire), Dean's Office (02/05) Milo Clauson, Wood Science & Engineering (04) Paul Doescher, Forest Resources (05)
Jo Tynon, Forest Resources (03) Janet Erickson, Forest Science (10/03) Klaus Puettmann, Forest Science (05)
  Ron Reuter, Cascades Campus (05)
 
HEALTH & HUMAN SCIENCES
Rod Harter (v. Cardinal), Nutrition & Exercise Sciences (10/04) Deana Grobe, Family Policy (04) Ann Asbell, Nutrition & Exercise Sciences (05)
Mary Cluskey, Nutrition & Exercise Sciences (03) Emily Ho, Nutrition & Exercise Sciences (04) Sally Bowman, Human Dev. & Family Science (05)
Jeff Widrick, Nutrition & Exercise Sciences (03)   Tony Wilcox, Nutrition & Exercise Sciences (05)
 
LIBERAL ARTS
Lisa Ede, English (03) Kristin Barker (v. Hale), Sociology (05) Chris Anderson, English (05)
*Joan Gross, Anthropology (98) Vreneli Farber, Foreign Languages & Literature (10/03) Heidi Brayman Hackel, English (05)
Joseph Krause, Foreign Languages & Lit.(03) Sarah Henderson, Political Science (04) Mina Carson, History (05)
Bill Lunch, Political Science (03) Robert Iltis, Speech Communication (04) Jim Folts, Art (05)
Barbara Melton, Dean's Office (03) Susan Shaw, Women Studies (04) Deanna Kingston, Anthropology (05)
Lani Roberts, Philosophy (04) Mike Oriard, Dean's Office (05)
 
LIBRARY
    Paula McMillen, (05)
 
OCEANIC & ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES
Murray Levine (03) Robert Duncan (04) Kelly Benoit-Bird (05)
Fred Prahl (03) Marta Torres (04) Robert Wheatcroft (05)
     
 
PHARMACY
Jane Ishmael (03) Taifo Mahmud (04)  
 
ROTC
  Gary Klink (02/04)  
 
SCIENCE
Shing Ho, Biochemistry/Biophysics (03) Doug Barofsky, Chemistry (04) Henri Jansen, Physics (05)
David Horne, Chemistry (03) Kevin Brown, COSINe (05) Julia Jones, Geosciences (05)
John Lee, Mathematics (03) Jadwiga Giebultowicz, Zoology (04) Jon Kimerling, Geosciences (05)
Robert Mason, Zoology (03) Anita Grunder, Geosciences (04) Mary Ann Matzke, Science Admin./Advising (05)
Vince Remcho, (v. Jepson) Chemistry (10/03) Hal Parks, Mathematics (04) Bruce McCune, Botany & Plant Pathology (05)
John Ruben (v. Murphy), Zoology (05) Bob Smythe (v. Lajtha), Statistics (05) Barbara Taylor, Zoology (05)
Joey Spatafora, Botany & Plant Pathology (03)   Brock McLeod, Biology (05)
 
STUDENT AFFAIRS
Tracy Bentley-Townlin, Svcs. for Students w/Disabilities (02/03) Scott Etherton, University Housing & Dining (04) Dan Schwab, Student Conduct (05)
Cindy Empey, University Housing & Dining (02/03) Lisa Hoogesteger, Recreational Sports (04) Kris Winter, SOAR (05)
  Sandy Tsuneyoshi, Minority Education Office (04)  
 
VETERINARY MEDICINE
Karyn Bird (03) Tammy Jennings (04)  
 
EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Ed Ray, OSU President Tracy Bentley-Townlin (06)
Sabah Randhawa, Provost & Executive Vice President Lynda Ciuffetti (06)
Dan McCarthy, ASOSU President Joan Gross (05)
Mina Carson, IFS Senator (05) Bob Mason (06)
Larry Curtis, IFS Senator (06) Mike Quinn (05)
Paul Doescher, IFS Senator (07) Tony Trujillo (05)
 
SENATE OFFICERS
Jeff Hale, President
Bill Boggess, President-Elect
Stella Coakley, Immediate Past President
Michael Beachley, Parliamentarian
 
Total Faculty Senators: 132