skip page navigationOregon State University
OSU Home.|Calendar.|Find Someone.|Maps.|Site Index.

Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate » 2004 Membership
Underlined names are newly-elected or re-elected for a term starting in January 2004; names marked by an asterisk (*) are serving for a second consecutive term; year in parentheses, i.e., (97), after a Senators name indicates year present continuous membership began, in January unless otherwise indicated. Term expires on December 31 of the year indicated at the head of each column.

2004 2005 2006
AGRICULTURE
*Daniel Arp, Botany & Plant Pathology (99) *Lynda Cuiffetti, Botany & Plant Pathology (00) Kim Anderson, Env. & Molecular Toxicology (04)
Bill Boggess, Ag. & Res. Economics (02) Dan Edge, Fisheries & Wildlife (03) Viki Freeman, Horticulture (04)
Anita Brown, Food Sci. & Tech. (02) Wayne Fanno, Ag. Education & General Ag. (03) Herb Huddleston, Crop & Soil Science
Bruce Coblentz, Fisheries & Wildlife (02) L.J. Koong, Animal Sciences (03) Paul Jepson, Integrated Pest Protection Center (04)
*Paul Doescher, Rangeland Resources (99) *Fred Obermiller, Ag. Resource & Economics (00) Mike Penner, Food Science & Technology (04)
Theo Dreher (v. Breen), Microbiology (11/04) John Selker, Bioengineering (03) TBA (04)
*Bernadine Strik, Horticulture (99) Greg Thompson, Ag. Education & General Ag. (03)  
*Elizabeth Webb, Dean's Office (02)    
 
ASSOCIATED
Jane Averill (v. Balzer), English Language Institute (04) Barbara Balz, Registrars Office (01) Gil Brown, Budget/Fiscal Planning (04)
Lois deGeus, Human Resources (02) Moira Dempsey, Center for Writing & Learning (03) Anne Christie, Valley Library (04)
*Angelo Gomez, Affirmative Action (99) Duane Faulhaber, Budgets & Institutional Research (03) Larry Landis, Archives (02)
Marion McNamara (v. Lee), International Programs (07/04) Paulette Ratchford, Public Safety, (03) Prudence Miles, Affirmative Action/EOP (04)
Joe Majeski, Facilities Services (02) Lissa Perrone, Business Affairs (04) Jock Mills, Government Relations (04)
Mary Strickroth, Graduate School (03) Chris Sproul, International Education (03) Valerie Rosenberg, International Education (04)
 
BUSINESS
Jonathan Moulton (02) James Coakley (03) Ping-Hung Hsieh (04)
Rene Reitsma (v. Kleinsorge) (03) Jeff Wong (03)  
 
EDUCATION
Karen Higgins (04/03)    
 
ENGINEERING
Mark Costello, Mechanical Engineering (02) DyAnn McVicker (v.Plant), Engr. Dean Admin. (04) Bella Bose, Electrical Engineering/Computer Sci. (04)
Jose Reyes, Nuclear Engineering (98) Jan Mosley, Civil, Const. & Env. Engr. (01) Keith Levien, Chemical Engineering (04)
Murty Kanury (v. Wannenmacher), Mech. Engr. (04/03) Michael Quinn Electrical Engr. & Computer Science (03) Jim Lundy, Civil, Construction & Environmental Engr. (04)
 
EXTENSION
Marvin Butler, Jefferson County (02) Michael Bondi, Clackamas County (04) TBA
Troy Downing (v. Rogers), Tillamook County (04) Shelby Filley, Douglas County (04) TBA
 
FORESTRY
Rakesh Gupta, Wood Sci. & Engr. (02) Doug Maguire, Forest Science (03) Milo Clauson, Wood Science & Engineering (04)
Kathy Howell, Forestry Administration (02) Jo Tynon, Forest Resources (03) Janet Erickson, Forest Science (10/03)
Stephen Schoenholtz (v. Reed), Forest Engineering (03)  
 
HEALTH & HUMAN SCIENCES
Alan Acock, Human Dev. & Family Sci. (03) Rod Harter (v. Cardinal) Exercise & Sport Science (10/04) TBA, (04)
Sally Bowman, Human Dev. & Family Sci. (03) Mary Cluskey, Nutrition & Food Management (03) Emily Ho, Nutrition & Food Management (04)
Joanne Sorte, Human Dev. & Family Sci. (03) Jeff Widrick, Exercise & Sport Science (03)  
 
INFORMATION SERVICES
    Donetta Sheffold (04)
 
LIBERAL ARTS
Tracy Daugherty, English (02) Lisa Ede, English (03) Vreneli Farber, Foreign Languages & Literature (10/03)
Paul Farber, History (02) *Joan Gross, Anthropology (98) Jeff Hale, Liberal Studies (04)
Jim Foster, Political Science (02) Joseph Krause, Foreign Languages & Lit.(03) Sarah Henderson, Political Science (04)
John Maul, Art (02) Bill Lunch, Political Science (03) Robert Iltis, Speech Communication (04)
Maria Olaya, Foreign Languages & Literature (02) Barbara Melton, Dean's Office (03) Susan Shaw, Women Studies (04)
*Becky Warner, Sociology (99)  
 
OCEANIC & ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES
Joseph Jennings (02) Murray Levine (03) Robert Duncan (04)
Eric Skyllingstad (v. Unsworth) (04) Fred Prahl (03) Marta Torres (04)
     
 
PHARMACY
Theresa Filtz (00) Jane Ishmael (03) Taifo Muhmad (04)
 
ROTC
    Gary Klink (02/04)
 
SCIENCE
*Kevin Ahern, Biochemistry (99) Shing Ho, Biochemistry/Biophysics (03) Doug Barofsky, Chemistry (04)
Barbara Edwards (v. Lomax), Mathematics (04) David Horne, Chemistry (03) Jadwiga Giebultowicz, Zoology (04)
Mary Flahive (v. Coakley), Mathematics (01) John Lee, Mathematics (03) Anita Grunder, Geosciences (04)
George Pearson, Biochemistry (01) Robert Mason, Zoology (03) Kate Lajtha, Botany & Plant Pathology (04)
Barbara Taylor, Zoology (02) Glenn Evans, Chemistry (04) TBA, (04)
*John Westall, Chemistry (99) Vince Remcho, (v. Jepson) Chemistry (10/03) Hal Parks, Mathematics (04)
Joey Spatafora, Botany & Plant Pathology (03)  
 
STUDENT AFFAIRS
Rick DeBellis, SOAR (02/04) Tracy Bentley-Townlin, Svcs. for Students w/Disabilities (02/03) Scott Etherton, University Housing & Dining (04)
Ellen Taylor, Counseling & Psyc. Services (02/04) Cindy Empey, University Housing & Dining (02/03) Lisa Hoogesteger, Recreational Sports (04)
    Sandy Tsuneyoshi, Minority Education Office (04)
 
VETERINARY MEDICINE
  Karen Bird (03) Tammy Jennings (04)
 
EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS
Ed Ray, OSU President Maggie Niess, Executive Committee (04)  
Tim White, Provost & Executive Vice President Mike Quinn, Executive Committee (05)
Andy Saultz, ASOSU President Susan Shaw, Executive Committee (04)
Dan Edge, IFS Senator (04) Tony Trujillo, Executive Committee (05)
Mina Carson, IFS Senator (05) Becky Warner, Executive Committee (04)
Kelvin Koong, IFS Senator (06) John Westall, Executive Committee (05)
 
SENATE OFFICERS
Stella Coakley, President
Jeff Hale, President-Elect
Bruce Sorte, Immediate Past President
TBA, Parliamentarian
 
Total Faculty Senators: 132