skip page navigationOregon State University
OSU Home.|Calendar.|Find Someone.|Maps.|Site Index.

Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate » 2003 Membership
Underlined names are newly-elected or re-elected for a term starting in January 2003; names marked by an asterisk (*) are serving for a second consecutive term; year in parentheses, i.e., (97), after a Senators name indicates year present continuous membership began, in January unless otherwise indicated. Term expires on December 31 of the year indicated at the head of each column.

2003 2004 2005
AGRICULTURE
Peter Bottomley, Microbiology (01) *Daniel Arp, Botany & Plant Pathology (99) *Lynda Cuiffetti, Botany & Plant Pathology (00)
Laurel Busse, Animal Sciences (01) Bill Boggess, Ag. & Res. Economics (02) Dan Edge, Fisheries & Wildlife (03)
*Neil Christensen, Crop & Soil Science (98) Anita Brown, Food Sci. & Tech. (02) Wayne Fanno, Ag. Education & General Ag. (03)
Gary Jollif (v. Sorte), Crop & Soil Science (02) Bruce Coblentz, Fisheries & Wildlife (02) L.J. Koong, Animal Sciences (03)
Judith Li, Fisheries & Wildlife (01) *Paul Doescher, Rangeland Resources (99) *Fred Obermiller, Ag. Resource & Economics (00)
Christopher Mundt, Botany & Plant Pathology (01) Greg Perry (v. Breen), Ag. & Resource Economics (03) John Selker, Bioengineering (03)
Bruce Weber, Ag. & Resource Economics (01) *Bernadine Strik, Horticulture (99) Greg Thompson, Ag. Education & General Ag. (03)
  *Elizabeth Webb, Dean's Office (02)  
 
ASSOCIATED
Beth Barker, Business Affairs (01) Anne Gillies (v. Balzer), Aff. Action (09/02) Barbara Balz, Registrars Office (01)
*Gigi Bruce, Academic Affairs (98) Lois deGeus, Human Resources (02) Moira Dempsey, Center for Writing & Learning (03)
*Sandie Franklin, Cascades Campus (98) *Angelo Gomez, Affirmative Action (99) Duane Faulhaber, Budgets & Institutional Research (03)
David Shaw, Human Resources (01) *Phyllis Lee, Mulicultural Affairs (99) Paulette Ratchford, Public Safety, (03)
Carol Spinney, Finance & Administration (01) Joe Majeski, Facilities Services (02) Chris Sproul, International Education (03)
  Mary Strickroth, Graduate School (03)  
 
BUSINESS
*Ray Brooks (98) Jonathan Moulton (02) James Coakley (03)
  Rene Reitsma (v. Kleinsorge) (03) Jeff Wong (03)
 
EDUCATION
Dale Pehrsson (04/03) Karen Higgins (04/03)  
 
ENGINEERING
Susan Ellinwood, Engineering Accounting (01) Mark Costello, Mechanical Engineering (02) Jan Mosley, Civil, Const. & Env. Engr. (01)
Wayne Huber, Civil/Const./Env. Engr. (01) Jose Reyes, Nuclear Engineering (98) TBA (v. Plant)(03)
Milo Koretsky (v. Nelson), Chemical Engineering (02/03) Murty Kanury (v. Wannenmacher), Mechanical Engr. (04/03) Michael Quinn Electrical Engr. & Computer Science (03)
  Paul Cull (v. Yim), (04/03)  
 
EXTENSION
Debra Driscoll, Polk County (01) Marvin Butler, Jefferson County (02) TBA
Bo Freeman, Lane County (01) TBA (v. Rogers) TBA
 
FORESTRY
Janet Erickson (v. Bird), Forest Science (10/03) Rakesh Gupta, Wood Sci. & Engr. (02) Doug Maguire, Forest Science (03)
Greg Filip, Forestry Extension (01) Kathy Howell, Forestry Administration (02) Jo Tynon, Forest Resources (03)
  Stephen Schoenholtz (v. Reed), Forest Engineering (03)  
 
HEALTH & HUMAN SCIENCES
Leslie Richards (v. Fisher), Human Dev. & Family Sci. (04/03) Alan Acock, Human Dev. & Family Sci. (03) Brad Cardinal, Exercise & Sport Science (03)
Clara Pratt, Human Dev. & Family Sci. (03) Sally Bowman, Human Dev. & Family Sci. (03) Mary Cluskey, Nutrition & Food Management (03)
  Jeanne Sorte, Human Dev. & Family Sci. (03) Jeff Widrick, Exercise & Sport Science (03)
 
INFORMATION SERVICES
Loretta Rielly, Valley Library (01) Larry Landis, Archives (02)  
 
LIBERAL ARTS
Natalie Dollar, Speech Communication (01) Tracy Daugherty, English (02) Lisa Ede, English (03)
Erlinda Gonzales-Berry, Ethnic Studies (01) Paul Farber, History (02) *Joan Gross, Anthropology (98)
Heidi Brayman Hackel, English (01) Jim Foster, Political Science (02) Joseph Krause, Foreign Languages & Lit.(03)
Anita Helle, English (01) John Maul, Art (02) Bill Lunch, Political Science (03)
Juan Trujillo, Foreigh Languages & Literatures (01) Maria Olaya, Foreign Languages & Literature (02) Barbara Melton, Dean's Office (03)
Gregg Walker, Speech Communication (01) *Becky Warner, Sociology (99)  
 
OCEANIC & ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES
Matt Arsenault (v. Delson) (02/03) Joseph Jennings (02) Murray Levine (03)
Amanda Ashe (v. Unsworth) (02/03) TBA (v. Unsworth) Fred Prahl (03)
Anne Trehu (v. Pegau) (03)    
 
PHARMACY
Bill Boyce (02) Theresa Filtz (00) Jane Ishmael (03)
 
ROTC
James Haggert, Navy (09/01)    
 
SCIENCE
Bill Bogley, Mathematics (01) *Kevin Ahern, Biochemistry (99) Shing Ho, Biochemistry/Biophysics (03)
*Robert Burton, Mathematics (98) Barbara Edwards (v. Coakley), Math (03) David Horne, Chemistry (03)
Dianne Erickson, Science & Math Ed. (01) *Rubin Landau, Physics (99) Vince Remcho, (v. Jepson) Chemistry (10/03)
Mary Flahive, Mathematics (01) Jon Kimerling (v. Lomax), Geosciences (02/03) John Lee, Mathematics (03)
Henri Jansen, Physics (01) George Pearson, Biochemistry (01) Robert Mason, Zoology (03)
Julia Jones, Geosciences (01) Barbara Taylor, Zoology (02) Lea Murphy, Mathematics (03)
  *John Westall, Chemistry (99) Joey Spatafora, Botony & Plant Pathology (03)
 
STUDENT AFFAIRS
Allison Davis-White Eyes, Indian Ed. Office (01) Rich Shintaku, Dean of Students (02) Bentley-Townlin Tracy, Svcs. for Students w/Disabilities (02/03)
Rebecca Sanderson, Univ. Counseling/Exp. Studies (01)   Cindy Empey, University Housing & Dining (02/03)
 
VETERINARY MEDICINE
Michael Huber (98)   Karen Bird (03)
 
EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS
Tim White, Interim University President Dianne Erickson, Executive Committee (03)  
Sabah Randhawa, Interim Provost & Executive Vice President Angelo Gomez, Executive Committee (03)
Bridget Burns, ASOSU President Maggie Niess, Executive Committee (04)
Jim Lundy, IFS Senator (03) Janet Nishihara, Executive Committee (03)
Dan Edge, IFS Senator (04) Susan Shaw, Executive Committee (04)
Mina Carson, IFS Senator (05) Becky Warner, Executive Committee (04)
 
SENATE OFFICERS
Bruce Sorte, President
Stella Coakley, President-Elect
Nancy Rosenberger, Immediate Past President
Robert Iltis, Parliamentarian
 
Total Faculty Senators: 132