skip page navigationOregon State University
OSU Home.|Calendar.|Find Someone.|Maps.|Site Index.

Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate » 2000 Membership
Underlined names are newly-elected or re-elected for a term starting in January 2000; names marked by an asterisk (*) are serving for a second consecutive term; year in parentheses, i.e., (97), after a Senators name indicates year present continuous membership began, in January unless otherwise indicated. Term expires on December 31 of the year indicated at the head of each column.

2000 2001 2002
AGRICULTURE
Dan Edge (v. Breen), Fisheries and Wildlife (11/00) Daniel Arp, Botany & Plant Pathology (99) Lynda Cuiffetti, Botany & Plant Pathology (00)
Neil Christensen, Crop & Soil Science (98) Stanley Gregory (v. Azarenko), Fisheries & Wildlife (00) Bruce Coblentz (v. Ladd), Fisheries & Wildlife (9/00)
Michael Gamroth, Animal Sciences (98) James Cornelius, Agricultural & Resource Economics (99) Mina McDaniel, Food Science & Technology (98)
James Green, Horticulture (98) Paul Doescher, Rangeland Resources (99) Fred Obermiller, Ag. & Resource Econ. (00)
Nancy Kerkvliet, Agricultural Chemistry (98) Bernadine Strik, Horticulture (99) Nan Scott, Crop & Soil Science (00)
Carol Mallory-Smith, Crop & Soil Science (98) Robert Witters, Dean's Office (99) Jack Stang, Horticulture (00)
Mary Powelson, Botany & Plant Pathology (98) Ron Wrolstad, Food Science & Technology (99) Charlotte Vickers, Fisheries & Wildlife (00)
Bruce Sorte, Agricultural Sciences (98)    
 
ASSOCIATED
Sue Crust (v. Bird), International Education (8/00) Kent Daniels, International Research & Development. (99) Robert Bontrager, Admission & Orientation (00)
Gigi Bruce, Academic Affairs (98) Angelo Gomez , Affirmative Action (99) Mark Floyd, News & Communication Svcs. (00)
Lois deGeus, Business Affairs (98) Phyllis Lee, Multicultural Affairs (99) Bob DeCarolis (v. Klaus), Athletics (3/00)
Sandie Franklin, Printing & Mailing Svcs.(98) Mary Prucha, Graduate School (99) Mark McCambridge, Business Affairs (98)
Marianne Vydra (v. Sanford), Athletics (10/00) Chris Sproul, International Programs (99) Jill Schuster, University Marketing (00)
 
BUSINESS
Ray Brooks (98) Hal Koenig (99) Jonathan King (00)
Jack Drexler (98)   V.T. Raja (00)
 
ENGINEERING
Debra Jimmerson, Mechanical Engr. (98) Curtis Cook (v. Bushnell), Computer Science (00) Kimberly Douglas, Industrial & Manuf. Engr. (00)
Peter Nelson, Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering (98) Karel Murphy, Dean's Office (99) Sandra Woods, Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering (00)
Molly Shor, Electrical & Computer Engineering (98) Tom Plant, Electrical & Computer Engineering (96)  
Solomon Yim, Civil, Construction, & Environmental Engineering (98)    
 
EXTENSION
Miriam Lowrie, Polk County (98) John Burt , Marion County (99) Marjorie Braker, Clackamas County (00)
Marv Butler(v. Lundin), Jefferson County (00) Troy Downing, Tillamook County (99) John Baggott, Washington County (00)
    Phil Hamm, Hermiston Ag. Res. & Ext. Ctr. (00)
 
FORESTRY
Charles Brunner, Forest Products (98) John Bliss , Forest Resources (99) Michael Cloughesy, Forestry Administration (00)
Kermit Cromack, Forest Science (97) Steve Tesch, (v. Daniels) Forest Engineering (99) Camille Freitag, Forest Products (00)
Mark Reed, Forestry Media Center (98) Jo Tynon, Forest Resources (99)  
 
HEALTH & HUMAN PERFORMANCE
Annette Rossignol, Public Health (98) Karen White, Exercise & Sport Science (00) Luana Beeson, Public Health (00)
Terrence Wood, Exercise & Sport Science (98)   Brad Cardinal, Exercise & Sport Science (00)
 
HOME ECONOMICS AND EDUCATION
Karin Hardin, Nutrition & Food Management (98) Mary Cluskey, Nutrition & Food Management (99) Carol Caughey, Apparel, Interiors, Housing & Merchandising (98)
Karen Hooker, Human Development & Family Science (98) Mark Merickel, Education (99) Alex Sanchez, Education (00)
 
INFORMATION SERVICES
Bonnie Avery (v. Rielly), Valley Library (96) David Johnson, Valley Library (99) Cheryl Middleton, Valley Library (00)
 
LIBERAL ARTS
Mina Carson, History (98) Joseph Krause, Foreign Languages & Literatures (99) Vicki Tolar Burton, English (00)
Jennifer Cornell (v. Rodriguez), English (97) Dwaine Plaza (v. Moore), Sociology (8/99) Richard Clinton, Political Science (00)
Jim Folts, Art (98) Linc Kesler(v. Sayre), English (00) Joan Gross, Anthropology (98)
*William Lunch, Political Science (98) Gary Tiedeman, Sociology (96) Janet Lee, Women Studies (00)
Kurt Peters (v. Marks), Ethnic Studies (97) Becky Warner , Sociology (99) Michael Oriard, English (00)
Nancy Rosenberger, Anthropology (98)   Susan Shaw, Women Studies (00)
 
OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES
Jack Barth (99) Steve Esbensen (99) Mark Abbott (00)
Roger Samelson (00) Anne Trehu (99) Bob Collier(00)
 
PHARMACY
  Tony Collins (v. Proteau) (00) Theresa Filtz (00)
 
ROTC
Dave Anderson (v. Daniels), (9/99)    
 
SCIENCE
Robert Burton, Mathematics (98) Kevin Ahern , Biochemistry (99) Joseph Beatty, Zoology (00)
John Gardner, Physics (98) David Horne(v. Bloomer), Chemistry (00) James Ingle,Chemistry (00)
Paul Jepson, Entomology (98) Dick Schori (v. Flahive), Mathematics (9/00) Jon Kimerling, Geosciences (7/99)
*Terri Lomax, Botany & Plant Pathology (95) Rubin Landau , Physics (99) Maggie Niess, (00)
*Mike Mix, Biology (95) *John Lee, Mathematics (99) Richard Thies, College of Science (97)
James White (v. Rivin), Chemistry (99) Bill Bogley (v. Robson), Mathematics (9/00) William Winner, Botany & Plant Pathology (00)
Sylvia Yamada, Zoology (98) John Westall, Chemistry (99)  
 
STUDENT AFFAIRS
Michael Henthorne, Memorial Union (98) Janet Nishihara, Educational Opportunities Program (99) Bill Oye, Student Conduct & Mediation (00)
Lisa Hoogesteger, Recreational Sports (98)    
 
VETERINARY MEDICINE
Michael Huber (98) *Jerry Heidel (96)  
 
Ex-Officio Members
Paul Risser, University President Robert Burton, Executive Committee (00)  
Tim White, Provost & Executive Vice President Vicki Tolar Burton, Executive Committee (01)
J. Antonio Torres, IFS Senator (00) Stella Coakley, Executive Committee (99)
Gary Tiedeman, IFS Senator (01) Rubin Landau, Executive Committee (01)
Bruce Sorte, IFS Senator (02) William Lunch, Executive Committee (00)
  Bruce Sorte, Executive Committee (00)
 
Senate Officers
Gordon Matzke, President
Henry Sayre, President-Elect
Ken Williamson, Immediate Past President
Robert Iltis, Parliamentarian
 
Total Faculty Senators: 132 (12/29/99)