Oregon State University

Faculty Honors

The faculty of Oregon State University are active leaders and influencers in a wide range of disciplines. Listed here are only some of their national and international recognitions and honors. Under each organization are names of current and former Oregon State University faculty and administrators who have been elected as Fellows or elected as Members; a number following a name indicates year of election. giovannoni with spoon
 
National Academy of Sciences (NAS) | The American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)| American Academy of Arts and Sciences | Distinguished Professors | Endowed Chairs | Additional Honors

 

 

National Academy of Sciences (NAS)

NAS is an honorific society of distinguished scholars engaged in scientific and engineering research, dedicated to the furtherance of science and technology and to their use for the general welfare. Members and foreign associates of the Academy are elected in recognition of their distinguished and continuing achievements in original research; election to the Academy is considered one of the highest honors that can be accorded a scientist or engineer.
 
The following current and former Oregon State University faculty have been elected as Members. The year of election is indicated.

James Carrington, Botany and Plant Pathology, 2008

Jane Lubchenco, Environmental Sciences and Ecology, 1996

G. Brent Dalrymple, Geology, 1993

K. Van Holde, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 1989

Harold Evans, Plant Biology, 1972


 

The American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)

"Triple A-S"  is an international non-profit organization dedicated to advancing science around the world by serving as an educator, leader, spokesperson and professional association. In addition to organizing membership activities, AAAS publishes the journal Science, as well as many scientific newsletters, books and reports, and spearheads programs that raise the bar of understanding for science worldwide. The AAAS, founded in 1848, is the world's largest federation of scientific and engineering societies. The following current and former Oregon State University faculty have been elected as Fellows.

DWright with students.John Hays, 2012

Edward Brook, 2011

Lynda Ciuffetti, 2011

Anita Guerrini, 2009

Tom Dietterich, 2008

Steven Strauss, 2008

Dawn Wright, 2008

Joyce Loper, 2008

James A. Coakley, Jr., 2006

James Carrington, 2004
 
Christopher C. Mundt, 2003

John B. Hays, 2001 

Sonny Ramaswammy, 2001

Stella Melugin Coakley, 1999

K. Van Holde, 1999

William M. Baird, 1998

Andrew R. Blaustein,  1998

George H. Keller,  1998

Mary J. Nye, 1998

C. J. Bayne, 1997
 
Paul Farber, 1997

Robert S. Yeats, 1992

Kenton Lee Chambers, 1991

Warren E. Kronstad, 1991

Bruce Menge, 1991

Frank L. Moore,  1991
 
Philip J. Siemens, 1991

John M. Cassady, 1990

Lubchenco with other person examining tidepool

Jane Lubchenco, 1990 [served as AAAS President]

Robert Lloyd Smith, 1990

Conrad J. Weiser, 1988

L. Boersma, 1987

James W. Deardorff, 1986

Kenneth Hedberg, 1985

Roy G. Arnold, 1982

John V. Byrne, 1981

Emery Neal Castle, 1981

LaVerne Kulm, 1981

T. Darrah Thomas, 1980

Courtland Smith, 1971

Christopher K. Mathews,  1965
 
Minocher C. Reporter,  1965

 

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Founded in 1780, the American Academy of Arts and Sciences is an independent policy research center that conducts multidisciplinary studies of complex and emerging problems. 

Stevan James Arnold

Emery Neal Castle

G. Brent Dalrymple, 1992

Jane Lubchenco

Mary Jo Nye

Kensal Edward Van Holde

 

OSU Distinguished Professors

 
Oregon State University recognizes as Distinguished Professors those  individuals who have achieved national/ international stature as a result of their contributions to scholarship/ creative activity, research, education and service, and whose work has been notably influential in their fields of specialization. See list of OSU Distinguished Professors

 

 

OSU Endowed Chairs

Endowed chairs and professorships are held by world-class faculty. See list of OSU Endowed Chairs

Dalrymple and Pres. BushNational Medal of Science

G. Brent Dalrymple, 2003

 

 

 

 

Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers

CPancake on banner "data queen"

John Wager, 2012

Annette Von Jouanne, 2009

Un-Ku Moon, 2009 

Andreas Weisshaar, 2006

Kartikeya Mayaram,  2005

Terri Fiez, 2005

Cherri Pancake, 2003

Bella Bose, 1995

Gabor Temes (Life Fellow), 1972

 

Association for Computing Machinery

Bella Bose, 2004

Tom Dietterich, 2001

Cherri M. Pancake, 2001

 

 

Institute of Food Technologists

Daniel F. Farkas, 2013

Thomas Shellhammer, 2012

Yanyun Zhao, 2012

Ronald E. Wrolstad, 2007

Michael T. Morrissey, 2003

Roy G. Arnold, 1998

Roy G. Arnold, 1998

Roy G. Arnold, 1980

Ernest H. Wiegand, 1971

Ernest H. Wiegand, 1960

 

 

American Geophysical Union

Alan C. Mix, 2013

James N. Moum, 2012

Peter Clark, 2010

Clare Reimers, 2009

Dudley Chelton, 2008

Robert Duncan, 2008

Anne Trehu, 2008

Bernd R. Simoneit, 2003

John S. Allen, 1999

Nicklas Pisias, 1999

G. Brent Dalrymple, 1975

 

The American Meteorological Society

James N. Moum, 2013

Dudley Chelton, 2011

Jonathan D. Nash, 2009

Richard W. Spinrad, 2007

John S. Allen, 2005

Michael H. Freilich, 2004

John V. Byrne, 1993


Fellow of the Geological Society of America

Andrew Meigs, 2013

Marta Torres, 2013

Shan de Silva, 2011

Robert Harris, 2009

Anita Grunder, 1997

John Diller, 1997

Peter U. Clark, 1997

Levenspiel at podium.

National Academy of Engineering

Octave Levenspiel  (Chemical Engineering), 2000

 

American Society for Horticultural Science

Anita Azarenko, 2012

Chad Finn, 2010

Bernadine C. Strik, 2007

National Academy of Kinesiology

Bradley J. Cardinal, 2013

Bradley J. Cardinal, 2007

Hans van der Mars, 2006

Debra J. Rose,    2003

Christine M. Snow, 2002

Jeffrey A. McCubbin, 1998

John M. Dunn, 1995

Timothy P. White, 1992

Christian W. Zauner, 1989

Michael G. Maksud, 1986

C. L. Anderson, 1958

Claire V. Langton, 1953

Mabel Lee, 1932

 

 

North American Society of Health, Physical Education, Recreation, Sport and Dance Professionals

Bradley J. Cardinal, 2009

Hans van der Mars, 2009

John M. Dunn, 2003

North American Society of Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance

Bradley J. Cardinal, 2013

Bradley J. Cardinal, 1998

Joonkoo Yun, 2012

 

 

LBurns, smiling.International Textile and Apparel Association 

Leslie Davis Burns, 2006

Annie Chiao, 2006

Sally Francis, 2003

Leslie Davis Burns, 1997

 

 

The Marine Technology Society

Richard W. Spinrad, 2008

 

 

Institute of Marine Engineering, Science and Technology

Richard W. Spinrad, 2007

 

 

United States Navy Distinguished Civilian Service Award

Richard W. Spinrad, 2007

 

International Institute of Fisheries Economics & Trade
Distinguished Service Award

Susan Hanna, 2012

Ann Shriver, 1998

Richard S. Johnston, 1992

 

Presidential Distinguished Rank Award
from United States President Barack Obama

Richard W. Spinrad, 2009

 

Presidential Meritorious Rank Award,
from United States President George W. Bush

Curtiss O. Davis, 2005

Richard W. Spinrad,   2003

 

American Association of Cereal Chemists International
Excellence in Teaching Award

Andrew Ross, OSU Cereal Chemist, 2012 

 

MacArthur Fellow,

Kelly Benoit-Bird, 2010

Jane Lubchenco, 2002

 

National Medal of Science Laureate

G. Brent Dalrymple, 2003

 

Guggenheim Fellow,

Peter Clark, 2012, in Earth Sciences

Tracy Daugherty, 2006

Norman I. Bishop, 1971

Earl C. Gilbert, 1928

Jim Gray eScience Award,

Mark Abbott, 2011

 

Institute of Brewing and Distilling

Thomas H. Shellhammer, 2013

 

American Pomological Society

Shawn A. Mehlenbacher, 2012
Maxine M. Thompson, 2002
Melvin N. Westwood, 1980
George F. Waldo, 1970
Henry Hartman, 1958
Victor R. Gardner, 1958
Frank C. Reimer, 1949
Ezra J. Kraus, 1948

 

Crop Science Society

Maxine M. Thompson, 1997

 

Oregon Horticultural Society

Paul M. Chen, 2005
Robert F. Cain, 2000
R. Conrad “Bud” Weiser, 1998
Robert L. Stebbins, 1996
James R. Baggett, 1994
Harry J. Mack, 1992
Melvin N. Westwood, 1989
W.A. “Tex” Frazier, 1976
John A. Milbrath, 1968
Arthur Bouquet, 1967
Henry Hartman, 1954

 

American Association of Agricultural Education 

Greg Thompson, 2010

 

National FFA Organization (Agricultural Education)

Greg Thompson, 2012

Resources for the Future University

John Antle, 2010
JunJie Wu, 2009

 

F.E. Price/Agricultural Research Foundation Award for Excellence in Research

Dan Roby, 2012 (Fisheries and Wildlife)
Scott Baker, 2011 (Marine Mammal Institute)
Lynda Ciuffetti, 2010 (Botany and Plant Pathology)
Shawn A. Mehlenbacher, 2009 (Horticulture)
Junjie Wu, 2008 (Agricultural and Resource Economics Department)
Jerri Bartholomew, 2007 (Microbiology)
Robert Anthony, 2006 (Fisheries and Wildlife)
George F. Rohrmann, 2005 (Microbiology)
Thomas Wolpert, 2004 (Botany and Plant Pathology)
Stan Gregory, 2003 (Fisheries and Wildlife)
Ken Johnson, 2002 (Botany and Plant Pathology)
Christopher Mundt, 2001 (Botany and Plant Pathology)
Valerian Dolja, 2000 (Botany and Plant Pathology)
Richard Miller, 1999 (Rangeland Resources)
Patrick Hayes, 1998 (Crop and Soil Sciences)
Neil E. Forsberg, 1997 (Animal Sciences)
David Williams, 1996 (Food Science and Technology)
Daniel J. Arp, 1995 (Botany and Plant Pathology)
Steven. J Knapp, 1994 (Crop and Soil Science)

 

American Phytopathological Society

Robert Martin, 2013
Kenneth Johnson, 2012
Thomas Wolpert, 2011
Jim Carrington, 2009
Stella Coakley, 2006
E. M. Jansen, 2002
Christopher Mundt, 2001
Joyce Lopez, 2001

 

American Academy of Microbiology

Valerian Dolja, 2013

 

 

Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence (AAAI)

Tom Dietterich, 1994

 

NSF Presidential Young Investigator/CAREER Awards

Xiaoli Fern, 2011
Alex Groce, 2011
Patrick Chiang, 2010
Ted Brekken, 2009
Pavan Hanumolu, 2010
Bechir Hamdaoui, 2009
Thinh Nguyen, 2009
Pallavi Dhagat, 2007
Alan Fern, 2006
Eugene Zhang, 2006
Ron Metoyer, 2002
Un-Ku Moon, 2002
Annette von Jouanne, 1998
Kartikeya Mayaram, 1997
Terri Fiez, 1992
Margaret Burnett, 1994
Tim Budd, 1981

 

American Statistical Association (Fellows)

Virginia Lesser, 2010
Don L. Stevens, Jr., 2008
Daniel W. Schafer, 2001
Fred L. Ramsey, 1996
Robert T. Smythe, 1993
Justus F. Seely, 1982
Lyle D. Calvin, 1968

 

American Statistical Association (Chapter Service Award)
Virginia Lesser, 2006
Cliff Pereira, 1994

 

Western Society of Weed Science 

Dan Ball, 2012

 

American Ornithologist Union

Dan Roby, 2008

 

Heinz Award 

Jane Lubchenco, 2002

 

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Fellows 

Angelicque E. White, 2012 (Ocean Sciences)
Wei Kong, 2000 (Chemistry)
Janet Tate, 1991 (Physics)
Douglas A. Keszler, 1989 (Chemistry)
Glenn T. Evans, 1980 (Chemistry)
Kenneth S. Krane, 1977 (Physics)
Gerald J. Gleicher, 1969 (Physics)
John C. Decius, 1956 (Chemistry)
Kenneth W. Hedberg, 1956 (Chemistry)

 

Monito del Giardino Award (awarded in Florence, Italy) by the Bardini and Peyron Monumental Parks Foundation.

Aaron Wolf, 2013 (award for his work on international water conflict, specifically in regards to the Arab-Israeli conflict). The previous recipient was Jane Goodall, 2012.

 

 

Links to additonal lists of Oregon State faculty honors by unit

School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Agricultural and Resource Economics

College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences

Contact Info

Research Office
Oregon State University
A312 Kerr Administration
Corvallis, OR
97331-2140
Phone 541-737-3467
Fax 541-737-9041
Copyright ©  2014 Oregon State University
Disclaimer

Office for Commercialization and Corporate Development

Office of Sponsored Programs

Partnering with Industry

Incentive Programs