OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

College & Department Contacts

To reserve classroom space or schedule a CRN, contact your authorized representative below. They will contact Scheduling in the Registrar's Office:

Colleges and Departmental/School Representatives

College and Subject Abbreviation

College and Department/School and Contact Person

Phone Number

01

Agricultural Sciences (Dan Arp, Dean)
Head Advisor (HA)=

7-2331

AEC

Applied Economics

Tjodie Richardson

7-1399

AED

Ag Education

Amy White

7-2661

AG

General Agriculture

Greg Thompson

7-1337

ANS

Animal and Rangeland Sciences

Dodi Reesman

7-4761

AREC

Applied Economics

Tjodie Richardson

7-1399

BOT

Botany and Plant Pathology

Dianne Simpson

7-4147

CROP

Horticulture

Caroline Charlton

7-5477

CSS

Crop and Soil Science (EOU campus only.)

Caroline Charlton

7-5477

ENT

Entomology Program

Caroline Charlton

7-5477

FST

Food Science and Technology

Linda Dunn

7-6486

FW

Fisheries and Wildlife

Leighann Auer

7-1978

HORT

Horticulture

Caroline Charlton

7-5477

PBG

Horticulture

Caroline Charlton

7-5477

RNG

Animal and Rangeland Sciences

Connie Davis

7-1619

SOIL

Horticulture

Caroline Charlton

7-5477

TOX

Environmental and Molecular Toxicology

Mary Mucia

7-9079

02

Business (Ilene Kleinsorge, Dean)
HA=Carol Leder

7-3716

ACTG, BA

Business

Robin Silveira

7-5916

DHE

Design & Human Environment

Laura Scott

7-3796

03

Education (Larry Flick, Dean)
HA=Karla Rockhold (Interim)

7-3733

AHE

Adult Education and Higher Education Leadership

Karla Rockhold

7-2226

SED

Science and Math Education

Karla Rockhold

7-2226

TCE

Teacher and Counselor Education

Karla Rockhold

7-2226

05

Forestry (Thomas Maness, Dean)
HA=Nicole Kent

7-2004
7-1592

FES, FS

Forest Ecosystems and Society

Julie Barlow

7-6790

FE, FOR

Forest Engineering, Resources and Management

Julie Barlow

7-6790

SNR, SUS

Forest Ecosystems and Society

Amanda Landis

7-6088

WSE

Wood Science and Engineering

Julie Barlow

7-6790

07

Pharmacy (Mark Zabriskie, Dean)
HA=Angela R. Austin-Haney

7-5784

PHAR

Pharmacy

Nancy Baker

7-6745

08

Science (Sastry Pantula, Dean)
HA=Claire Colvin

7-8181

BB

Biochemistry and Biophysics

Mary Fulton

7-1864

BI

Biology Program

Traci Durrell-Khalife

7-5335

CH

Chemistry

Luanne Johnson

7-2081

GS

General Science

Mary Fulton

7-1833

MB

Microbiology

Mary Fulton

7-1833

MTH

Mathematics

Lisa Rogers

7-5133

PH

Physics

Henri Jansen

7-1668

Erin Mustard

7-4355

ST

Statistics

Maggie Neel

7-1981

Z

Zoology

Traci Durrell-Khalife

7-5335

9

Graduate School (Brenda McComb, Dean)

7-1460

IST

Interdisciplinary Studies

David Bernell

7-6281

MCB

Molecular and Cellular Biology

Gail Millimaki

7-3799

WRE, WRP, WRS

Water Programs

Jennifer Cohen

7-2041

10

Liberal Arts (Larry Rodgers, Dean)
Head Advisor=Louie Bottaro

7-0561

ANTH

Anthropology, School of Language, Culture, and Society

Karen Mills

7-3847

ART

Art, School of Arts and Communication

Yuji Hiratsuka

7-5006

Dwanee Howard

7-5003

COMM

Communication, School of Arts and Communication

Kim Rossi

7-6115

ECON

School of Public Policy

Laura Relyea

7-2369

Denise Lach

7-5471

Mecila Cross

7-5371

ENG

English, School of Writing, Literature and Film

Felicia Phillips

7-1667

ES

Ethnic Studies, School of Language, Culture, and Society

Loretta Wardrip

7-4515

FILM

Film, School of Writing, Literature and Film

Felicia Phillips

7-1667

FLL

Foreign Languages and Literatures
ARAB, CHN, FLL, FR, GER, IT, JPN, LING, RUS, SPAN, School of Language, Culture, and Society

Loretta Wardrip

7-4515

HST

History, School of History, Philosophy, and Religion

David Bishop

7-8918

HSTS

History of Science, School of History, Philosophy, and Religion

David Bishop

7-8918

LS

Liberal Studies

Louie Bottaro

7-8571

Julie Barnhart

7-0561

MUED

Music Education, School of Arts and Communication

Krystal Canales

7-4061

MUP

Music Studio Instruction, School of Arts and Communication

Krystal Canales

7-4061

MUS

Music, School of Arts and Communication

Krystal Canales

7-4061

NMC

New Media Communications, School of Arts and Communication

William Loges

7-9855

Betsy Schiller

7-1492

PAX

Peace Studies

David Bishop

7-8918

PHL

Philosophy, School of History, Philosophy, and Religion

David Bishop

7-8918

PS

Political Science, School of Public Policy

Betu Case

7-5589

Denise Lach

7-5471

Andrew Edwards

7-1879

PSY

Psychology, School of Psychological

Shirley Mann

7-1360

SOC

Sociology, School of Public Policy

McKenzie Pfeifer

7-5733

Denise Lach

7-5371

TA

Theatre Arts, School of Arts and Communication

Arin Dooley

7-2853

WGSS/QS

Women Studies, School of Language, Culture, and Society

Loretta Wardrip

7-4515

WR

Writing, School of Writing, Literature and Film

Felicia Phillips

7-1667

11

Defense Education

AS

Aerospace Studies, Lt. Col. Robb E. Owens

Lauri Potter

7-3291

MS

Military Studies, Lt. Col. Paul Ashcroft

Cindy Rossi

7-3511

7-6901

NS

Naval Studies, Capt. Edward Campbell

Sue Plagmann

7-6289

14

University Exploratory Studies Program (UESP)
HA=Kerry Kincanon

7-8144

UESP

University Exploratory Studies

Kerry Kincanon

7-8144

15

Veterinary Medicine (Dr. Cyril Clarke, Dean)
HA=Sue Tornquist, Associate Dean for Student and Academic Affairs

7-6779

VMB, VMC

Veterinary Medicine

Emily Williams

7-2268

16

Engineering (Scott Ashford, Dean)
HA=Brett Jeter

7-2623

BEE

Biological and Ecological Engineering

Jennifer Cohen

7-2041

BIOE

Bioengineering; School of Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Charlotte Williams

7-2491

CBEE

Chemistry, Biological, Environmental Engineering; School of Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Charlottte Williams

7-2491

CCE

Civil and Construction Engineering; School of Civil and Construction Engineering

Dr. David Rogge

7-4351

CE

Civil Engineering, School of Civil and Construction Engineering

Dr.David Rogge

7-4351

CEM

Construction Engineering Management; School of Civil and Construction Engineering

Dr. David Rogge

7-4351

CHE

Chemical Engineering; School of Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Charlotte Williams

7-2491

CS

Computer Science; School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Jenny Mitchell

7-5556

ECE

Electrical and Computer Engineering; School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Jenny Mitchell

7-5556

EECS

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Jenny Mitchell

 

ENGR

Engineering

Cate Olson

7-1206

ENVE

Environmental Engineering; School of Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Charlotte Williams

7-2491

IE

Industrial Engineering; School of Mechanical, Industrial, and Manufacturing Engineering

Phyllis Helvie

7-4237

MATS

Materials Science; School of Mechanical, Industrial, and Manufacturing Engineering

Cate Olson

7-1206

ME

Mechanical Engineering; School of Mechanical, Industrial, and Manufacturing Engineering

Jean Robinson

7-9191

MP

Medical Physics; Nuclear Engineering and Radiation Health Physics

Janet Knudsen

7-7063

NE

Nuclear Engineering; Nuclear Engineering and Radiation Health Physics

Janet Knudsen

7-7063

RHP

Radiation Health Physics; Nuclear Engineering and Radiation Health Physics

Janet Knudsen

7-7063

17

Interdisciplinary Programs

BRR

Bioresource Research

Wanda Crannell

7-2999

ENSC

Environmental Sciences

Melinda Jensen

7-1238

NR

Natural Resources

Terina McLachlain

7-2088

PP

Plant Physiology

Hort. Dept.

7-5448

18

University Honors College
(Toni Doolen, Dean)

7-6414

HC

Honors College

Kassena Hillman

7-6414

19

Academic Learning Services
Academic Affairs Coordinator=Janine Kobel

7-7969

ALS

Academic Learning Services

Janine Kobel

7-7969

20

Overseas Studies
(Director Michelle Justice, Education Abroad)
Danny Damron

INTL

International Degree

Nick Fleury

7-3729

23

Public Health and Human Sciences
(Tammy Bray, Dean)
HA=Carey Hilbert

7-8900

EXSS

Exercise and Sport Science, School of Biological and Population Health Sciences

Mendy Gayler

7-2643

H

Public Health, Both Schools

Nancy Creel

7-2686

HDFS

Human Development and Family Sciences, School of Social and Behavioral Health Sciences

Nancy Creel

7-2686

Kaycee Headley (Ecampus only)

7-4765

HHS

Lifetime Fitness, School of Biological and Population Health Sciences

Mendy Gayler

7-4765

NUTR

Nutrition and Food Management, School of Biological and Population Health Sciences

Mendy Gayler

7-2643

PAC

Physical Activities, School of Biological and Population Health Sciences

Drew Ibarra

7-3222

YDE

4H Youth Development Education, School of Biological and Population Health Sciences

Roger Rennekamp

7-2421

24

Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences
(Mark Abbott, Dean)
HA=Cori Hall

7-5195

ATS

Atmospheric Science

Melinda Jensen

7-1238

GEO

Geosciences

Melinda Jensen

7-1238

GPH

Geophysics

Melinda Jensen

7-1238

MRM

Marine Resource Management

Melinda Jensen

7-1238

OC

Oceanography

Melinda Jensen

7-1238

Other Campus Contacts

Academic Programs/
Curriculum Approvals

Gary Beach, Curriculum Coordinator
Cheryl Hagey, Curriculum Coordinator

7-2815
7-9560

Blackboard

Stacy Brock

7-3482

Cascades Campus
541-322-3161

Marty Beidler

2-3161

Catalog, Online

Larry Bulling, Updates

7-9889

Mark Clements and Kai Lu, BSG Programmers

7-9530

Conference Services

Kavinda Arthenayake

7-9300

Deb Weitzman

7-7725

ECampus

Vickie Bailey

7-1280

EOP

Marilyn Stewart

7-3930

INTO-OSU

Lois Knutson (Subject codes = IEPA and IEPG)

7-2464

Enterprise Computing

George Syriotis

7-4497

Facilities Services

Fritz Wilhelm, Space Analyst

7-7649

Fees, Budget/Fiscal Planning

Charlotte Rooks

7-5422

Greek Life

Bob Kerr

7-3660

LBCC Degree Partnership Program

Jennifer Ketterman

541-917-4208

Media Services, 109 Kidder Hall

Computer Room Attributes, Russ Born

7-3123

Enhanced Room Attributes, Don DeMello

7-4122

Milam Auditorium, MLM 026, Don DeMello

7-4122

Scheduling, Diane Cooper

7-2120

TV Broadcast, Eric Gleske

7-1597

MU Program Council

Ali Casqueiro

7-6872

Public Safety

State Police

7-3010

Saturday Academy

Cori Hall

7-1822

Disability Access Services

Tracy Bentley-Townlin, Director

7-3669

Summer Session

Claire Cross

7-3107

Revised 10/14/2014