College & Department Contacts

To reserve classroom space or schedule a CRN, contact your authorized representative below. They will contact Scheduling in the Registrar's Office:

Colleges and Departmental/School Representatives

 

College and Subject Abbreviation

College and Department/School and Contact Person

Phone Number

 

01

Agricultural Sciences (Dan Arp, Dean)
Head Advisor (HA)=Nick Fleury

7-2331

 

AEC

Applied Economics

Tjodie Richardson

7-1399

 

AED

Ag Education

Melissa Almanza

7-2661

 

AG

General Agriculture

Melissa Almanza

7-2661

 

AGRI

Agricultural Science

Melissa Almanza

7-2661

 

ANS

Animal and Rangeland Sciences

Dodi Reesman

7-4761

 

BOT

Botany and Plant Pathology

Dianne Simpson

7-4147

 

CROP

Horticulture

Caroline Charlton

7-5477

 

CSS

Crop and Soil Science 
(EOU campus only.)

Caroline Charlton

7-5477

 

ENT

Entomology Program

Caroline Charlton

7-5477

 

FST

Food Science and Technology

Linda Dunn

7-6486

 

FW

Fisheries and Wildlife

Leighann Auer

7-1978

 

HORT

Horticulture

Caroline Charlton

7-5477

 

PBG

Horticulture

Caroline Charlton

7-5477

 

RNG

Animal and Rangeland Sciences

Dodi Reesman

7-4761

 

RS

Rural Studies

Tjodie Richardson

7-1399

 

SOIL

Horticulture

Caroline Charlton

7-5477

 

TOX

Environmental and Molecular Toxicology

Mary Mucia

7-9079

 

02

Business (Mitzi Montoya, Dean)
HA=Carol Leder

7-3716

 

ACTG, BA, FIN, MGMT, MRKT

Business

Carrie Stampe

7-5916

 

DHE

Design & Human Environment

Laura Scott

7-3796

 

03

Education (Larry Flick, Dean)
HA=Karla Rockhold (Interim)

7-3733

 

AHE

Adult Education and Higher Education Leadership

Gosia Wojtas

7-4317

 

SED

Science and Math Education

Gosia Wojtas

7-4317

 

TCE

Teacher and Counselor Education

Gosia Wojtas

7-4317

 

05

Forestry (Thomas Maness, Dean)
HA=Nicole Kent

7-2004
7-1592

 

FES, FS, MNR

Forest Ecosystems and Society

Julie Barlow

7-6790

 

FE, FOR

Forest Engineering, Resources and Management

Julie Barlow

7-6790

 

NR

Natural Resources; Forest Ecosystems and Society

   

 

SNR, SUS

Forest Ecosystems and Society

Julie Barlow

7-6790

 

TOL

Tourism & Outdoor Leadership (Cascades)

   

 

WSE

Wood Science and Engineering

Julie Barlow

7-6790

 

07

Pharmacy (Mark Zabriskie, Dean)
HA=Angela R. Austin-Haney

7-5784

 

PHAR

Pharmacy

Nancy Baker

7-6745

 

08

Science (Sastry Pantula, Dean)
HA=Tyler DeAdder

7-4811

 

BB

Biochemistry and Biophysics

Tony Reyna

7-4512

 

BI

Biology Program

Traci Durrell-Khalife

7-5335

 

BHS

BioHealth Sciences

   

 

CH

Chemistry

Anita Bracha

7-5433

 

GS

General Science

Mary Fulton

7-1833

 

MB

Microbiology

Mary Fulton

7-1833

 

MTH

Mathematics

Lisa Rogers

7-5133

 

PH

Physics

Henri Jansen

7-1668

 

Kelly Carter

7-1674

 

PSM

Professional Science Masters

Kirsten Carroll

7-5259

 

ST

Statistics

Maggie Neel

7-1981

 

Z

Zoology

Traci Durrell-Khalife

7-5335

 

9

Graduate School (Jennifer Dennis, Dean)

7-1458

 

GRAD

Graduate Education

   

 

IST

Interdisciplinary Studies

David Bernell

7-6281

 

MCB

Molecular and Cellular Biology

Gail Millimaki

7-3799

 

WRE, WRP, WRS

Water Programs

Jennifer Cohen

7-2041

 

10

Liberal Arts (Larry Rodgers, Dean)
Head Advisor=Louie Bottaro

7-0561

 

AMS

American Studies (Cascades)

   

 

ANTH

Anthropology, School of Language, Culture, and Society

Loretta Wardrip

7-4515

 

ART, GD

Art, School of Arts and Communication

Krystal Canales

7-4745

 

COMM

Communication, School of Arts and Communication

Kim Rossi

7-6115

 

ECON

School of Public Policy

Laura Relyea

7-2369

 

Denise Lach

7-5471

 

Mecila Cross

7-5371

 

ENG

English, School of Writing, Literature and Film

Felicia Phillips

7-1667

 

ES

Ethnic Studies, School of Language, Culture, and Society

Loretta Wardrip

7-4515

 

FILM

Film, School of Writing, Literature and Film

Felicia Phillips

7-1667

 

World Languages and Cultures

ARAB, ASL, ASN, CHN, DCH, FR, GER, HEBR, IT, JPN, KOR, LAT, LING, PORT, RUS, SPAN, WLC: School of Language, Culture, and Society

Loretta Wardrip

7-4515

 

HST

History, School of History, Philosophy, and Religion

David Bishop

7-8918

 

HSTS

History of Science, School of History, Philosophy, and Religion

David Bishop

7-8918

 

LA

Liberal Arts

   

 

LS

Liberal Studies

Louie Bottaro

7-8571

 

   

 

MUED

Music Education, School of Arts and Communication

Tracy Kwit

7-0569

 

MUP

Music Studio Instruction, School of Arts and Communication

Tracy Kwit

7-0569

 

MUS

Music, School of Arts and Communication

Tracy Kwit

7-0569

 

NMC

New Media Communications, School of Arts and Communication

William Loges

7-9855

 

Krystal Canales

7-1492

 

PAX

Peace Studies

David Bishop

7-8918

 

PHL

Philosophy; School of History, Philosophy, and Religion

David Bishop

7-8918

 

PPOL

Public Policy; School of Public Policy

   

 

PS

Political Science; School of Public Policy

Cindy Huddleston

7-5371

 

Denise Lach

7-5471

 

Andrew Edwards

7-1879

 

PSY

Psychology; School of Psychological

Shirley Mann

7-1360

 

REL

Religious Studies

David Bishop

7-8918

 

SOC

Sociology, School of Public Policy

McKenzie Huber

7-5733

 

Denise Lach

7-5371

 

TA

Theatre Arts, School of Arts and Communication

Arin Dooley

7-2853

 

TCS

Twentieth Century Studies

Sara Ash

7-2450

 

WGSS/QS

Women Studies, School of Language, Culture, and Society

Loretta Wardrip

7-4515

 

WR

Writing, School of Writing, Literature and Film

Felicia Phillips

7-1667

 

11

Defense Education

 

AS

Aerospace Studies, Lt. Col. Robb E. Owens

Lauri Reynolds

7-3291

 

MS

Military Studies, Lt. Col. Zachary Miller

Cindy Rossi

7-3511

7-6901

 

NS

Naval Studies, Capt. Donald Nisbett, Jr.

Sue Plagmann

7-6289

 

14

University Exploratory Studies Program (UESP)
HA=Kerry Kincanon

7-8144

 

UESP

University Exploratory Studies

Kerry Kincanon

7-8144

 

15

Veterinary Medicine (Dr. Cyril Clarke, Dean)
HA=Sue Tornquist, Associate Dean for Student and Academic Affairs

7-6779

 

VMB, VMC

Veterinary Medicine

Jolene Bunce

7-2268

 

16

Engineering (Scott Ashford, Dean)
HA=Brett Jeter

7-2623

 

BEE

Biological and Ecological Engineering

Jennifer Cohen

7-2041

 

BIOE

Bioengineering; School of Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Charlotte Williams

7-2491

 

CBEE

Chemistry, Biological, Environmental Engineering; School of Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Charlottte Williams

7-2491

 

CCE

Civil and Construction Engineering; School of Civil and Construction Engineering

Janice Nave-Abele

7-5948

 

CE

Civil Engineering, School of Civil and Construction Engineering

Janice Nave-Abele

7-5948

 

CEM

Construction Engineering Management; School of Civil and Construction Engineering

Janice Nave-Abele

7-5948

 

CHE

Chemical Engineering; School of Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Charlotte Williams

7-2491

 

CS

Computer Science; School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Jenny Mitchell

7-5556

 

ECE

Electrical and Computer Engineering; School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Jenny Mitchell

7-5556

 

ENGR

Engineering

Cate Olson

7-1206

 

ESE

Energy Systems Engineering (Cascades); School of Mechanical, Industrial, and Manufacturing Engineering

Robin Feuerbach

541-322-3781

 

ENVE

Environmental Engineering; School of Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering

Charlotte Williams

7-2491

 

IE

Industrial Engineering; School of Mechanical, Industrial, and Manufacturing Engineering

Dr. Ken Funk

7-2357

 

MATS

Materials Science; School of Mechanical, Industrial, and Manufacturing Engineering

Cate Olson

7-1206

 

ME

Mechanical Engineering; School of Mechanical, Industrial, and Manufacturing Engineering

Dr. Ken Funk

7-2357

 

MFGE

Manufacturing Engineering; School of Mechanical, Industrial, and Manufacturing Engineering

Dr. Ken Funk

7-2357

 

MIME

Mech/Ind/Mfg Engineering; School of Mechanical, Industrial, and Manufacturing Engineering

Dr.Ken Funk

7-2357

 

MP (NSE)

Medical Physics; Nuclear Engineering and Radiation Health Physics

Janet Knudsen

7-7063

 

NE (NSE)

Nuclear Engineering; Nuclear Engineering and Radiation Health Physics

Janet Knudsen

7-7063

 

RHP (NSE)

Radiation Health Physics; Nuclear Engineering and Radiation Health Physics

Janet Knudsen

7-7063

 

ROB

Robotics; School of Mechanical, Industrial, and Manufacturing Engineering

Dr. Ken Funk

7-2357

 

17

Interdisciplinary Programs

 

BRR

Bioresource Research

Wanda Crannell

7-2999

 

ENSC

Environmental Sciences

Melinda Jensen

7-1238

 

NR

Natural Resources

Terina McLachlain

7-2088

 

PP

Plant Physiology

Hort. Dept.

7-5448

 

18

University Honors College 
(Toni Doolen, Dean)

7-6414

 

HC

Honors College

Kassena Hillman

7-6414

 
 

19

Academic Learning Services
Academic Affairs Coordinator=Janine Kobel

7-7969

 

ALS

Academic Learning Services

Janine Kobel

7-7969

 

20

Overseas Studies 
(Director Michelle Justice, Education Abroad) 
Danny Damron

 

INTL

International Degree

Kerry Thomas

7-5223

 

23

Public Health and Human Sciences 
(Tammy Bray, Dean)
HA=Shannon Foley

7-8900

 

H

Public Health, Both Schools

Nancy Creel

7-2686

 

HDFS

Human Development and Family Sciences, School of Social and Behavioral Health Sciences

Nancy Creel

7-2686

 

Nancy Creel

7-2686

 

HHS

Lifetime Fitness, School of Biological and Population Health Sciences

Jennifer Britt

7-3222

 

KIN Kinesiology, School of Biological and Population Health Sciences Mendy Gayler 7-2643  

NUTR

Nutrition and Food Management, School of Biological and Population Health Sciences

Mendy Gayler

7-2643

 

PAC

Physical Activities, School of Biological and Population Health Sciences

Drew Ibarra

7-3222

 

YDE

4H Youth Development Education, School of Biological and Population Health Sciences

Pamela Rose

7-1737

 

24

Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences 
(Mark Abbott, Dean)
HA=Cori Hall, Mary Chuinard (Acting Head Advisor)

7-5195

 

ATS

Atmospheric Science

Melinda Jensen

7-1238

 

ENSC

Environmental Science

Melinda Jensen

7-1238

 

GEO

Geosciences

Melinda Jensen

7-1238

 

GEOG

Geosciences

Melinda Jensen

4-1238

 

GPH

Geophysics

Melinda Jensen

7-1238

 

MRM

Marine Resource Management

Melinda Jensen

7-1238

 

OC

Oceanography

Melinda Jensen

7-1238

 

OEAS

Ocean, Earth, & Atmospheric Sciences

Melinda Jensen

7-1238

 

Other Campus Contacts

 

Academic Programs/
Curriculum Approvals

Gary Beach, Curriculum Coordinator
Cheryl Hagey, Curriculum Coordinator

7-2815
7-9560

 

Canvas

Lindy Foster

7-3805

 

Cascades Campus 
541-322-3161

Marty Beidler

2-3161

 

Catalog, Online

Larry Bulling, Updates

7-9889

 

Mark Clements and Kai Lu, BSG Programmers

7-9530

 

Conference Services

Kavinda Arthenayake

7-9300

 

Deb Weitzman

7-7725

 

Ecampus

Gina Rogers

7-9223

 

EOP

Urmila Mali

7-3929

 

INTO-OSU

Lois Knutson (Subject codes = IEPA, IEPG, IEPH)

7-2464

 

Enterprise Computing

George Syriotis

7-4497

 

Facilities Services

Jim Patton, Space Analyst

7-3066

 

Fees, Budget/Fiscal Planning

Charlotte Rooks

7-5422

 

Greek Life

Leslie C. Schacht Drey

7-5459

 

LBCC Degree Partnership Program

Christine Acker - LBCC Program Assistant

541-917-4577;
ackerc@linnbenton.edu

 

Rick DeBellis - OSU Assistant Provost for Enrollment Management

541-737-2790; rick.debellis@oregonstate.edu

 

Academic Technologies, LINC 466

Computer Room Attributes, Richard Turk

7-4412
campus.labs@oregonstate.edu

 

Enhanced Room Attributes, Don DeMello

7-4122

 

Milam Auditorium, MLM 026, Don DeMello

7-4122

 

Scheduling, Diane Cooper

7-2120

 

TV Broadcast, Eric Gleske

7-1597

 

MU Program Council

Ali Casqueiro

7-6872

 

Public Safety

State Police

7-3010

 

Saturday Academy

Cori Hall

7-1822

 

Disability Access Services

Tracy Bentley-Townlin, Director

7-3669

 

Summer Session

Claire Cross

7-3107

 

Revised 5/18/2016