OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

OPA Board Meetings and Annual Reports

OPA Board Meetings

OPA holds board meetings on a regular basis, usually once a month, where its board members discuss about issues relevant to OSU postdoc community. Minutes from these meetings are publicly available (most of them, at least) and may be downloaded as PDF files. Annual Reports are also available. Please click the links below to access those documents.

2016-2017

Board Meetings Minutes

Board Members

Lisa Oakley (President, Public Health and Human Sciences), Cassandra Glaspie (Vice President, Agricultural Sciences), Ann Sitomer (Treasurer, Education), Cory Perkins (Membership Coordinator, Science), Nicole Pitterson (Social Activities Coordinator, Engineering), Courtney Roper (Professional Development Coordinator, Agricultural Sciences), Emily Helliwell (Industry Exploration Program Coordinator, Agricultural Sciences), Pedro Molina Sanchez (Webmaster and Public Relations Coordinator, Science).   

2016

Board Meetings Minutes

January, February, March, April, May, June

Board members

Amanda Brown (President, Integrative Biology), Parnian Lak (Vice-President, Pharmacology), Lisa Oakley (Secretary, Public Health), Ann Sitomer (Treasurer, Education), Dan Preston (Networking Chair, Integrative Biology), Matt Jones (Academic Professional Development Chair, Forestry), Cory Perkins (Membership Chair, Chemistry), Pedro Molina Sanchez (Communciations Chair, Chemistry)

2015

Annual Report

Board Meetings Minutes

January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

Board Members

Sumit Saha (President, Chemistry), Jennifer Faith (Vice-President, Public Health), Amy Klocko (Secretary, Forest Ecosystems & Society), Ann Sitomar (Treasurer, Education), Renee Greer (Networking Chair, Biomedical Sciences), Amanda Brown (Academic Professional Development Chair, Integrative Biology), Jeffrey Oliver (Industry Exploration Chair, Integrative Biology), Cory Perkins (Membership Chair, Chemistry), Kathleen Prudic (Communciations Chair, Integrative Biology)

2014

Board Meetings Minutes

January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

Board Members

Rebecca Hutchinson (President, Computer Science),Yasmeen Maisha Nkrumah-Elie (Vice-President, Environmental Health), Sumit Saha (Secretary, Chemistry), David Dickson (Treasurer, Earth Ocean and Atmospheric Science), Robert Kokenyesi (Networking Chair, Materials and Environmental Chemistry), Jim Rivers (Academic Professional Development Chair, Forest Ecosystems & Society), Linnea Andersson (Industry Exploration Chair, Materials and Environmental Chemistry), Donelle Schwalm (Membership Chair, Fisheries & Wildlife), Sasha Hallet (Communciations Chair, Microbiology)

2013

Board Meetings Minutes

January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

Board members

Siba Das (President, Environmental and Molecular Toxicology), Michelle Kappas (Vice-President, Fisheries & Wildlife), Kerry Grim (Secretary, Forest Ecosystems & Society), David Haim (Treasurer, Forest Engineering, Resources & Management), Rebecca Hutchinson (Networking Chair, Computer Science), David Dickson (Academic Professional Development Chair, Earth Ocean and Atmospheric Science), Linnea Andersson (Industry Exploration Chair, Materials and Environmental Chemistry), Julie Alexander (Membership Chair, Microbiology), Guillermo Diaz Mendez (Communications Chair, Civil and Construction Engineering)

2012

Board Meetings Minutes

May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

Board members

Siba Das (President, Environmental and Molecular Toxicology), Michelle Kappas (Vice-President, Fisheries & Wildlife), Kerry Grim (Secretary, Forest Ecosystems & Society), David Haim (Treasurer, Forest Engineering, Resources & Management), Rebecca Hutchinson (Networking Chair, Computer Science), David Dickson (Academic Professional Development Chair, Earth Ocean and Atmospheric Science), Linnea Andersson (Industry Exploration Chair, Materials and Environmental Chemistry), Julie Alexander (Membership Chair, Microbiology), Guillermo Diaz Mendez (Communications Chair, Civil and Construction Engineering)