OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

Completion of Program

After you complete your degree program (and final term of registration), immigration regulations allow you a 60-day grace period (F-1 visa holder) or a 30-day grace period (J-1 visa holders) in which you may remain in the U.S. The grace period begins from the last day of the term for which you were last registered and not from the expiration date on the I-20 or DS-1029.F-1 visa holders a 60-day grace period and J-1's a 30-day grace period in which you may remain in the U.S. (60 or 30 days from the last day of the term, not 60 or 30 days from the expiration date on your I-20 or DS-2019).

We ask that you submit a Notice of Departure Form (see our Forms page) if you will be departing from the U.S. or changing to a new visa status. You do not need to submit the Notice of Departure Form if you plan to:

  • apply for Optional Practical Training or Academic Training
  • transfer to a new school
  • start a new degree program at OSU