Cooperator Awards

OSUEA Cooperator Award Nomination Procedures

Each year, OSU Extension Service Cooperator Awards (sponsored by OSUEA) honor individuals and businesses who have made significant contributions to Extension programming in Oregon. Extension cooperators include 4-H Leaders, Master Gardeners, Master Food Preservers, farmers and ranchers engaged in agricultural research, Master Woodland Managers and many other individuals, organizations and businesses who work in collaboration with Extension professionals to benefit all Oregonians.

Awards are given in the following categories

A. Individuals with 10 years or more of service
B. Individuals with fewer than 10 years of service
C. Businesses or organizations (no time limit)

Cooperator Award Nomination Application - Due September 15, 2016

OSUEA Policy on Cooperator Award Participation Fee

Evaluation Criteria - OSUEA Cooperator Awards


Program involvement...with Extension volunteer programs, time contributions with significant impact and leadership. For business or organizations, actions beyond what is normally done to conduct the business or activity.  60
Support...for Extension such as advisory councils, committees, fund raising, financial contributions, political support, etc.  30
Community service...other than Extension  10
Total points  100


Through their Friends of Extension Award, Oregon Extension's Gamma Chapter of Epsilon Sigma Phi also provides recognition to individuals, businesses or organizations for outstanding support and personal involvement in Extension programming.

OSUEA Cooperator Award Recipients

2015 Winners

Less than 10 years: 

Elizabeth Perez (Yamhill County)
Gary Jordan (Lane County)
Helmuth Rogg (North Willamette Research & Extension Center)
John Jiricek (Polk County)
Katrina Van Dis (Deschutes County)
Scottie Jones, Leaping Lamb Farm Stay (Benton County)

More than 10 years:

Jean Wetzel (Deschutes County)
John Walton (Polk County)
Katie Lompa & Gary English - High Desert Green Industry Conference (Deschutes County)
Peggy Harris (Washington County)
Mark Labhart (Tillamook County)
Rayma Davis (Douglas County)


Albany Democrat Herald (Linn County)
Basin Mediactive KLAD Radio Station (Rob Siems) (Klamath County)
Elk Meadow Elementary School (Deschutes County)
GROW Healthy Kids & Communities-School Program Partners (Columbia/Klamath/Clackamas Ctys.)
Elkhorn Media Group (Union County)
Let's Talk Diversity Coalition (Jefferson County)
Mercy Foundation Healthy Kid Outreach Program (HKOP) (Douglas County)
Moir Construction (Steve & Lynetta Moir) (Lane County)
Tillamook Bay Community College Board of Education (Tillamook County)
Wallowa School District (Wallowa County)
OR Forest Res. Institute (OFRI) Michael Cloughesy, Norie Dimeo-Ediger (Statewide Forestry)
Office of the State Veterinarian, Dr. Brad LeaMaster, Dr. Ryan Scholz, Madeline Benoit (4-H Statewide)

2014 Winners

Less than 10 years:

Donald Mowers (Yamhill County)

More than 10 years:

Perry & Donna Mae Johnston, Bobbie Baker
Steve Erickson (PanAmerican Berry Growers)
Rocky Bessette (Central Oregon)
Cliff & Judy Bracher Family
Marty Main


The Oregon Master Gardener Association and its 24 Chapters
Del's Feed & Farm Supply
Deschutes County Fair & Expo
Multnomah County Friends of Fair
Tillamook County Creamery Association
Jim & Shirley Heater
Culver School District
Friends of Research and Extension

2013 Winners

Less Than 10 Years:

Cathy Burdett—Yamhill County
Paula Means—Clackamas County
Julie Morin—Lane County
Eric Pond—North Willamette Research & Extension Center
Dan Sherwin—Deschutes County

More than 10 years:

Jim Clawson—Polk County
Earl & Cheryl Graham—Union County
Phyllis Holmes—Tillamook County
Sudy Lamb—Linn County


Benton County Fairgrounds—Benton County
Community Connection of Wallowa County— Wallowa County
McMinnville School District—Yamhill County
Unitarian Universalist Church—Lane County
US Forest Service, Bureau of Land Management, USDA PNW Research Station, & US Fish and Wildlife Service—Portland Metro Area

2011-2012 Winners

Less than 10 years:

Carol Harris, Polk County
Patti Jarrett, Clackamas County
Don & Debbie Lauer,  Benton County
John Marcus, Lake, County
Cyndi Mudge, Clatsop County

More than 10 Years:

Patty Driscoll, Lane County
Bob and Barbara Grossmann, Yamhill County
Verna O’Loughlin, Yamhill County
Alan Pazar, Lincoln County
Michele Pryse, Jackson County
Jon Souder, Coos County


Bob’s Red Mill Natural Foods , Clackamas County
Lane Community College, Lane County
Strong Women Volunteers, Jackson & Josephine Counties

2010 Winners

Less than 10 years:

Jimmy Roberts, Baker Co
Michele Rosier-Bundy, Clackamas Co
Sarah Taylor, Portland School

More than 10 years:

Rod Childers, Wallowa Co
Joanna Corson, Harney
Jim & Debbie Fields, Deschutes Co
Don Sands, Union Co
Michael & Holly Weimer, Gilliam Co
Doug & Geri Johnson, Yamhill Co
Bert & Betty Udell/ Sherm & Fay Sallee, Linn Co
John Say, Crook Co.


Amity School District
Save Polk Co Extension Political Action Committee
Union Co 4-H & Extension Service District& Planning Committee

2009 Winners

Less than 10 years:

Katya Davis – Lane County
Leslie Lewis – Yamhill County

More than 10 years:

Dick and Nancy Stangle – Wallowa County
Laura Hinrichs – Lane County


First Federal Savings and Loan – Yamhill County

2008 Winners

Less than 10 years:

Barbara Nichols -
Jean Natter - Washington County
Joe and Donna Rietmann
John Sherman -
Ray vanBlaricom -
More than 10 years
Jula Gavin
Joe Sharp
Jon and Christie Hendersen


Newberg Public Works
Austin Dental Equipment Company

2007 Winners

Less than 10 years:

Paulette Zwirm
Steve Kassel

More than 10 years:

Rita Adams
Al May
Doris Noland
Mary Mosier
Molly Schworm


Family Community Education
Linn County Fair and Expo
Eugene Register Guard
Starvation Farms

2006 Winners

Less than 10 Years:

Catherine Brosnan-Tepas – Marion County
Diane Silberstein – Polk County
Dottie Zajae – Lane County
More than 10 Years of Service
Bill Jepsen – Morrow County
Bruce Hawks – Lane County
Rietmann Family – Morrow County


Hentze Family Farm – Lane County

2005 Winners

Less than 10 years:

Scott Fitch, Hood River County
More than 10 years of service
Ken Nelson, Morrow County
Sam Lee, Lane County
Doris and Dave Cruickshank, Yamhill County
Kathleen Houston, Lane County
Enid and Lamoine Savage, Lane County


Bank of Eastern Oregon, Morrow County

2004 Winners

Less than 10 years:

Matt Epstein, Jackson County
Oscarlee Fenton, Josephine County
Paul Mickles, Lane County
Peggy Thomas, Lane County

More than 10 years:

Barbara Kreilich, Linn County
Lisa Lilley, Clapsop County


Roberta Hellman, Washington County
Morrow County School District

2003 Winners

Less than 10 Years:

Carol Spellman, Clackamas County
Dale Dow, Lane County

More than 10 Years:

Daryl and Marcia Eash, Polk County
Pené Marquette-Ballini, Lane County


Morrow County Livestock Growers, Morrow County
Friends of Fair, Multnomah County
Madison Farms, Morrow County
Darigold Farm Store, Clatsop County

2002 Winners

Vickie Rader-Belknap, Jackson County
Dancing Oaks Nursery, Marion County
Bob and Kathy Durham, Wasco County
The Griffin Family, Crook County
Bob and Claudia Law, Jackson County
Morrow County Grain Growers, Morrow County
Port of Morrow, Morrow County
Barb Olson, Lane County
Rosemary Schamber, Lane County
Edgel Sudul, Clackamas County
Sue Williams, Crook County

2001 Winners

Betty-coe deBroekert, Yamhill and Marion Counties
Bob Broderick, Lane County
Linda Gaske, Lane County
Denise Minson, Wasco County
June Pryor, Josephine County
Jim Nielsen, Coos County
Cheryl Keithan, Clackamas County
Tim and Roseanna Breeding, Yamhill County
KOTI TV, Klamath and Jackson Counties
Oregonians for Food and Shelter

2000 Winners

Ken Meier, Marion County
Ellen and Jim Scannell, Jackson County
Emma Jean Smith, Sherman County
Margaret Stark, Sherman County
Mona Easley, Oregon 4-H Youth Development Program and Benton County
Gene Fisher, Oregon 4-H Foundation
Intel Corporation and the Intel Latino Network, Washington County
Wilco Farm Stores, Yamhill County

1999 Winners

William Dale and Jacquiline Buck, Tillamook County
Dottie Denny, Curry County
Carl and Nancy Hendricks, Marion and Linn Counties
Gail Jones, Marion County
Hayden and Cora Lee, Jackson County
Barbara Nicholls, Lane County
Don Sands, Union County
KNPT/KYTE/KBCH/KCRF Radio Stations, Lincoln County

1998 Winners

Doris Crimmins, Yamhill County
Donna Crosair, Lane County
Lyle Jack, Linn County
Nancy Penzola, Lincoln County
Dawn Frazier, Oregon 4-H Program
John and Nancy Nyberg, Yamhill County
Sharon Tuveng, Clatsop County
Bill Woodard, Oregon 4-H Program
Northwest Beef (John Wilson and Jim Wilson), Wallowa, Malheur, Union, and Baker counties

1997 Winners

Nancy and Bob Dehart, Coos County
Betty Jo McHenry, Lane County
Kay Proctor, Morrow County
Helen and Ron Johnson, Washington County
Leslie Ritchey, Curry County
Buller, Wuite, Lawlor PC, Lane County
Portland Schools
Gray and Norrene Thompson, Clackamas, Washington, and Multnomah counties

1996 Winners

John and Peggy Fine, Douglas County
John Setniker, Polk County
Barbara Griffin-Webb, Polk County
Mary Fran Fryer, Benton County
Connie Kennedy, Lincoln County
Oregon Wheat Growers League

1995 Winners

Dana Martin, Deschutes County
Pem Winquist, Lane County
Vern Struble, Benton County
Fay and Sherm Sallee, Linn County
Bonnie Geil, Washington County
Clatskanie Chief, Columbia County
Albany Democrat-Herald, Linn County

1994 Winners

Geri Grieb, Morrow County
Blaine Kuhn, Marion County
Sara Leiman, Lane County
John Christie, Clatsop County
Jack and Dorothy Conley, Polk County
Sheila Kester, Clackamas County
Polk County Fair Board

1993 Winners

Sharon Morgan, Lincoln County
Wilma Kerr, Lane County
Gladys Hobbs, Morrow County
Bill and Marilyn Nicks, Polk County
Austin Abrams, Wasco and Sherman counties
Safeway Inc., Portland Division
Coos-Curry Electric Cooperative

1992 Winners

Nancy Vendelin, Lane County
Marge McCornack, Polk County
Nancy Rand, Josephine County
Jack Long, Marion County
Jean Dean, Polk County
Detering Family Orchard, Lane County

1991 Winners

Tom Keck, Polk County
Mary Wimberly, Lane County
Virgil Choate, Wasco County
Gail Smith, Lane County
Betty Hamlin, Benton and Linn counties
Independence Meat, Polk County
Salem Capitol Press, Marion County

1990 Winners

Evelyn Clink, Multnomah County
Diane Ostrum, Polk County
Gladys Barclay, Lincoln County
Glen McKenzie, Union County
Marjorie Edwards, Lane County

1989 Winners

W. Lee Allen, Benton County
Forrest "Andy" Anderson, Clackamas County
Bea Scott, Hood River County
Patty Logan, Marion County
Delores Fanning, Polk County
Jackie Shirley, Tillamook County
Oregon Roses, Inc., Washington County

1988 Winners

Dorothy Klock, Multnomah County
Bob Schlegel, Washington County
Charlie Daly, Morrow County
Vivian Vickers, Lincoln County
Spilvay Tymoo, Warm Springs
Ray's Sentry Markets, Curry County

1987 Winners

Jean Bett,Yamhill County
Sam and Edythe Oberg, Polk County
Sylvia Sullivan, Tillamook County
Ron and Gloria Davis, Gilliam County
Margaret Seibold, Lane County
Eugene Fisher, Douglas County
Alice Larson, Vashon, WA (the only out-of-state recipient ever)

1986 Winners

Hollis and Ann Mast, Coos County
Dan Hill, Jackson County
Larry Mills, Morrow County
Louis Hamilton, Polk County
Banti Winslow, Douglas County
Bob McNitt, Linn County
Caroline Tohet, Warm Springs

1985 Winners

Otto L. Hundrlik
Dores and Art Schoenborn
Edna and Clark Moon, Polk County
Gladys Mann, Curry County
Jay Macy, Jefferson County
Coussens Brothers, Inc., Washington County

1984 Winners

Louis Carlson, Morrow County
Marian Smith, Benton County
Nola Millhouser, Polk County
Bill and Margaret Headrick, Clackamas County
Heyden Corporation, Multnomah County
T.P. Packing Company, Klamath County


No records found

1982 Winners

Hugh McGilvra, Washington County
Christine Moore, Malheur County
Ralph Kirby, Hood River County
Elsie Werth, Polk County
Baker Democrat-Herald, Baker County
Extension Advisory Council, Deschutes County

1981 Winners

Joe Saito, Malheur County
Verna Backsen, Marion County
Don Davidson, Marion County
Leo Weideman, Multnomah County
Albany Democrat-Herald, Linn County
KVAL-TV, Lane County

1980 Winners

Bryon Brinton, Baker County
George Morey, Curry County
James Smart, Polk County
Margorie Griffin, Malheur County
Meier and Frank Company, Multnomah County
7-Up Bottling Company of Portland

1979 Winners

Wendell Harmon, Clackamas County
Glen Hawkins, Linn County
Otto Bohnert, Jackson County
Hildah Highbe, Washington County
Oregon Dairy Council
Malheur County Potato Growers Association

1978 Winners

Mary Sorber, Clackamas County
Helen Van Santen, Polk County
Jack Madison, Tillamook County
Joe Casale, Sr., Clackamas County
Portland General Electric
First National Bank of Oregon

1977 Winners

Stafford Hansell, Umatilla County
Pat McCarthy, Marion County
Mr. and Mrs. Ivan Stewart, Marion County
Jim Heater, Marion County
Paul Alexander, Washington County
Oregon Wheat Commission
Chevron USA

Questions? Comments? 

Modified August 2016


Share this