Latin name:  Daucus carota

Family: Umbelliferae, parsley family

Common name: wild carrot

Life cycle: biennial.  In first year it produces a rosette, in second year it blooms and dies.
Habit:  During the first year, the rosette is bushy and mounded, 4 to 6 inches tall and up to 18 inches in diameter.  During the second year, flower stalks can grow up to 3 feet in height.
Foliage: Alternate, finely dissected, and pubescent.  When leaves are crushed, some believe they smell like carrots.
Flower:  Small, white, each with 5 petals.  Flower clusters are called umbels, and each umbel contains many individual flowers.  Umbels form at the terminal end of flower stalks.

Seedlings:  Cotyledons are long and narrow, and in the absence of first true leaves, may be mistaken for grasses.  First true leaves are deeply dissected.


Return to the Weed Species Page

Return to the Weed Management Homepage



Email comments to James Altland