Latin name:  Veronica persica

Family:  Scrophulariaceae - Figwort family

Common name: Persian speedwell
Life cycle:  winter annual in Oregon's Willamette Valley.  Germinates and flowers from November through March.
Habit: prostrate and spreading
Foliage: Dentate, with coarse long hairs.
Flowers: 4 petals, white in the center fading to blue on the outer edges, with deep blue stripes..
Seedling:  Cotyledons are elliptical, glabrous, and with smooth margins; while first true leaves are hairy and serrated.

Look alikes: V. hederaefolia, Lamium purpureum, and L. amplexicaule

Return to the Weed Species Page

Return to the Weed Management Homepage



Email comments to James Altland