Latin name:  Claytonia perfoliata (syn. Montia perfoliata)

Family:  Portulacaceae

Common name: Miner's lettuce
Habit: Mounding, up to 1 foot tall and wide.
Foliage:  Initially the foliage has long petioles and shaped like a snake's head.  Later, foliage completely encircles the stem (a term called perfoliate, which is where the species name is derived).
Flowers:  Flowers occur in racemes.  Each flower has 5 white petals.  Flowers are perfect (male and female parts).

Notes:  The common name, Miner's lettuce, is attributed to the fact that miners use to eat the plant for salad greens.  

The generic name, Claytonia, is named for John Clayton, a botanist of the 1600's.  The specific name, perfoliata, refers to the perfoliate leaves that are attached at the base to completely encircle the stem.


Return to the Weed Species Page

Return to the Weed Management Homepage


Email comments to James Altland