Latin name: Rumex obtusifolius

Family: Polygonaceae - Buckwheat family

Common name: Broadleaf dock

Life cycle: perennial, reproducing by seed or regenerating from root system.
Habit:  Grows in a clump, 12 to 18 inches tall and wide.  
Foliage:  Large ovate leaves, smooth but slightly wavy margins.  Leaves are green and have a prominent mid-vein which is often red in color.
Flower:  Grows on erect stalks above foliage.
Seedling:  Seedling can be recognized with small, oval shaped leaves, with red petioles and rolled foliage emerging from the center of the plant.
ocrea on Broadleaf dock Rumex obtusifolius
Stem:  Plants in this family have a common characteristic called the ocrea.  The ocrea is membranous sheat that occurs at each node (or joint) along the stem.

Look alikes:  curly dock (Rumex crispus)

Return to the Weed Species Page

Return to the Weed Management Homepage



Email comments to James Altland