OSU/HHMI Summer Undergraduate Research Symposium

September 19–20, 2011

ALS 4000 & 4001

* designates a student named as a Top Speaker of the Symposium
Davis Weymann was named best questioner of the Symposium

September 19, a.m. Session – ALS 4001
8:00 – * Stephanie McGregor (Mike Pavol) – “The Effect of Long-term Use of Ankle Taping on Balance” PowerPoint / Video
8:15 – Boya Fang (Michael Freitg) – “Screen for Extragenic Suppressors of Meiotic Centromere Defects Caused by Alleles of CenH3” PowerPoint / Video
8:30 – * Alec Peters (Michael Freitag) – “Regulation of Gene Expression by Histone H3 Lysine 27 Methylation” PowerPoint / Video
8:45 – * Kyle Ireton (Fred Stormshak) – “Oxytocin–induced MARCKS Protein Phosphorylation in the Ovine Endometrium” PowerPoint / Video
9:00 – Elizabeth Murray (Fred Stormshak) – “The Effects of Oxytocin on the PIP2 Pathway in Response to Progesterone and/or Estrogen” PowerPoint / Video
9:15 – Jeannie Allen (Emily Ho) – “The Effects of Glutathione–S–Transferase Polymorphisms on Sulforaphane Metabolism” PowerPoint / Video
9:30 – * Elise Cowley (Kerry McPhail) – “Bioassay Guided Fractionation and Compound Structure Elucidation of a Red Sea Strain of Lyngbya majusculaPowerPoint / Video
9:45 – Connie Shen (Theresa Filtz) – “Dephosphorylation of a Tumor Suppressor Transcription Factor, Bcl11b, as a Mechanism for Activation” PowerPoint / Video
10:00 – Sara Fassio (Claudia Häse) – “The Role of Respiration in Virulence Gene Expression of Vibrio choleraPowerPoint / Video
10:15 – Samuel Bartlett (Chris Beaudry) – “Practical and High Yielding Oxidation of ß–Hydroxyketones to ß–Diketones Using IBX” PowerPoint / Video
10:30 – Break

September 19, p.m. Session – ALS 4000
12:45 – * Minhazur Sarker (Manoj Pastey) – “Confirmation of Interaction of a Novel HIV NS2 Protein with Host Proteins in Living Mammalian Cells” PowerPoint / Video
1:00 –  * Valerie Mullen (Bruce Geller) – “Resistance to Antisense Antibiotics due to Mutations in the sbmA gene”
1:15 – Rudd Johnson (Bruce Geller) – “Restoring PMO Sensitivity to a Previously Characterized Resistant Strain of Escherichia coli
1:30 – Connie Lee (Stephen Giovannoni) – “Culturing Experiments to Determine the Nutrient Requirement for Exopolymer Production in Lentisphaera araneosaPowerPoint / Video
1:45 – Emily Campbell (Stephen Giovannoni) – “Phosphorus Limitation of Candidatus Pelagibacter ubique (SAR11)” PowerPoint / Video
2:00 – Sarah Brown (Stephen Giovannoni) – “Polyphasic Taxonomy of Marine Bacteria from the SAR11 Group Ia – Pelagibacter ubiquis strain HTCC1062 and Pelagibacter bermudensis strain HTCC7211” PowerPoint / Video
2:15 – * Bailey Lindenmaier (Russell Turner) – “Detecting Particle-Induced Osteolysis by Micro-CT Analysis” PowerPoint / Video
2:30 – Break

September 19, p.m. Session – ALS 4000
2:40 – * Deepthika Ennamuri (Niklaus Grunwald) – “Phytophthora Small RNA Database: Visualization of Small RNAs Using a Genome Viewer” PowerPoint / Video
2:55 – Ian Brasted (Niklaus Grunwald) – “Phytophthora smallRNA Database: Providing a Comprehensive Research Tool” PowerPoint / Video
3:10 – Helen Hobbs (Barb Taylor) – “Bacterial Colonization of Drosophila Larvae” PowerPoint / Video
3:25 – Natalie Rogers (Anna Jolles) – “Measuring the Effects of Intensive Forest Management on Innate Immunity:Whole Blood Bactericidal Activity in Wild Deer Mice (Peromyscus maniculatus) in Oregon” PowerPoint / Video
3:40 – Tiffany Harper (Sujaya Rao) – “Pollination Efficiencies of Native Bees and Syrphid Flies” PowerPoint / Video
3:55 –  * Carmen Gondhalekar (Andy Blaustein) – “Understanding Amphibian Susceptibility to Infectious Disease” PowerPoint / Video
4:10 –  Perry Kanury (Stacey Harper) – “Development of Rapid Throughput Nanotoxin Bioassays” PowerPoint / Video
4:25 –  * Daravuth Cheam (Dee Denver) – “Possible Cryptic Species of Xiphinema Nematodes Through Mitochondrial Genomic Analysis” PowerPoint / Video
4:40 –  Charlie Ta (Inga Zasada) – “Virus Vectoring Ability of a Xiphinema americanum Population” PowerPoint / Video
4:55 –  Sarah Layoun (Walt Ream) – “Elucidating the Essentiality of the Protein VirE3 in Agrobacterium rhizogenes' Ability to Infect Host Cells” PowerPoint / Video
5:10 –  Scott Belozer (Walt Ream) – “A Correlation Between Bacteria and Inflammatory Bowel Diseases” PowerPoint / Video

September 20, 2011, a.m. Session – ALS 4001
8:00 – * Kelsey Drewry (Luis Sayavedra–Soto) – “Testing the Growth of Nocardioides sp. strain CF8PowerPoint / Video
8:15 – Lauren Shin (Luiz Bermudez) – “Determining the Role of the LuxR homolog in Mycobacterium avium subsp. paratuberculosis in Bacterial Invasion of Bovine Epithelial Cells” PowerPoint / Video
8:30 – Amira Barkal (Gary Merrill) – “Removal of Unreacted Dinitrophenylhydrazine After Carbonyl Derivatization” PowerPoint / Video
8:45 – Thi Nguyen (Gary Merrill) – “Analysis of carbonyl–containing compounds by Derivatization with Dinitropheynlhydrazine” PowerPoint / Video
9:00 – Phuong Pham (Gary Merrill) – “Mapping the Intrinsic Carbonyl Reducing Activity of Thioredoxin Reductase” PowerPoint / Video
9:15 – Michael Power (Fritz Gombart) – “Regulation of the Human Cathelicidin Antimicrobial Peptide Gene by an Alu SINE” PowerPoint / Video
9:30 – Nicholas Pihl (Jeffrey Greenwood) – “Regulation of Akt Activity by Calpain 2 in Glioblastoma Multiform Invasion” PowerPoint / Video
9:45 – * Justin Zhang (Jeffrey Greenwood) – “Calpain 2 Cleavage of Akt Regulates Glioblastoma Multiforme Invasion” PowerPoint / Video
10:00 – Break

September 20, 2011, a.m. Session – ALS 4001
10:15 – * Oresta Tolmach (John Hays) – “Mismatch Repair's Response to DNA Damaged by Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons” PowerPoint / Video
10:30 – * Ana Brar (John Hays) – “High Throughput Genome Sequencing: A Test of Functional Overlap in Mismatch Repair Proteins” PowerPoint / Video
10:45 – Casey Kernan (Andrew Buermeyer) – “DNA Mismatch Repair-Dependent Suppression in Genotoxicity of Complex Environmental Carcinogenic Mixtures” PowerPoint / Video
11:00 – * Jacki Coburn (Andrew Buermeyer) – “Investigating a Role for DNA Mismatch Repair in Signaling a PAH-Induced DNA Replication Arrest” PowerPoint / Video
11:15 – Bonnie Buckingham (Maret Traber) – “Alteration in Neural Fatty Acid Metabolism Caused by Vitamin E Deficiency” PowerPoint / Video
11:30 Lunch

September 20, 2011, p.m. Session – ALS 4000
1:15 –   Margo Roemeling (James Hurst) – “MPO-Generated HOCl: Implications for Phagocyte Function” PowerPoint / Video
1:30 –   * Shannon Goff (Martin Schuster) – “The Significance of Antiactivation in Pseudomonas Quorum Sensing”
1:45 –   * Maria Nguyen (EXROP) – “Understanding How Mutations in Gene A lead to Intellectual Disability”
2:00 –   * Annika Swanson (Robert Tanguay) – “Investigating the Toxicity of Oxygenated Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (OPAHs) in Developing Zebrafish” PowerPoint / Video
2:15 – Grace Judd (Matthew Ito) – “The Effects of Cyclosporine A on ABCG5/G8 Transporters in Caco-2 Cells”
2:30 –  Paulina Nguyen (Ganesh Cherala) – “Adverse Perinatal Environment Alters the Expression of Renal Organic Cation Transporters in Adult Rats in a Gender-specific Fashion” PowerPoint / Video
2:45 – Jessica Flesher (Virginia Weis) – “Change in the Genetic Expression of Apoptotic and Autophagic Proteins After Thermal Stress in Symbiotic Aiptasia pallidaPowerPoint / Video
3:00 –  Nicholas Classen (Joe Beckman) – “Copper Binding of Mutant Quad SOD1” PowerPoint / Video
3:15 Break

September 20, 2011, p.m. Session – ALS 4000
3:25 – * Mitchell Truong (Joe McGuire) – “Synthesis and Evaluation of PEO-coated Surfaces for Hemodialysis” PowerPoint / Video
3:40 – Camille Violet (Skip Rochefort) – “Developing an Injectable Hydrogel to Replace Nucleus Pulposus in Degenerated or Herniated Spinal Discs” PowerPoint / Video
3:55 –  Justin Biel (Elisar Barbar) – “Thermodynamic Determinants and Binding Diversity of a Hub Protein” PowerPoint / Video
4:10 – Shannon Cahill-Weisser (Patrick Chiang) – “Quantitative Comparison of the Accuracy Between the OLAM Continuous-Tracking Device and Commercial Monitoring” PowerPoint / Video
4:25 – * Cameron Glasscock (Adam Higgins) – “Determining Cryoprotectant Toxicity with Adherent Endothelial Cells” PowerPoint / Video
4:40 – Davis Weymann (Christine Kelly) – “Identifying and Cloning Xylose Isomerase Gene for Biofuel Production” PowerPoint / Video
4:55 – Andres Alvarez (Jeff Chang) – “Identification of Candidate Target Proteins of Type Three Effectors” PowerPoint / Video

Speaking in December of Xmas Break –

Alexis Dispenza (Hiro Nonogaki) – “Function of Hormone Metabolism Genes in Arabidopsis thaliana seeds” PowerPoint / Video
Brenda Niu (Fritz Gombart) – “Identification of Compounds that Repress Vitamin D–induced CAMP Gene Expression” PowerPoint / Video
Sean McIntyre (Joe Beckman) – “Characterization of CCS: Copper Chaperone to Superoxide Dismutase” PowerPoint / Video
Akshay Subramanian (Joe Beckman) – “Characteristics of Canine Superoxide Dismutase 1 and its implications for Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis” PowerPoint / Video
Kenneth Huang (Adam Higgins) – “The Effect of Temperature on the Osmotic Tolerance Limit of Volume on Adherent Endothelial Cells” PowerPoint / Video
Adam Zweber (Theresa Filtz / Mark Leid) – “Post–Translational Modification of Bcl11b” PowerPoint / Video