August 27, 2009

1:30 – Lucy Brennan (Joe Beckman) – "The Effect of Copper Chelators on Zn-Superoxide Dismutase" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

 

September 24, 2009

8:00 - Theresa Nguyen (Hiro Nonogaki) – "Molecular de-repression during Arabidopsis seed germination" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

8:15 - Russell Burke (Jim Carrington) – "Translational Repression in Arabidopsis thaliana" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

8:30 - Molly Blatz (Jim Carrington) – "Specificity of Argonaute Protein Association with miRNA" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

8:45 - Sierra Wolfenbarger (John Fowler) – "The Identification of Gametophyte Genes in Maize" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

9:00 - Peter Kirby (Bruce Geller) – "Resistance to Phosphorodiamidate Morpholino Oligomers in E. Coli" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

9:15 - Sue-Jie Koo (Jerri Bartholomew) – "Abundance of the Polychaete Host of Ceratomyxa shasta and the Prevalence of Infection in the Klamath River." PowerPoint / Streaming Video

9:30 - Daniel Horner (Jerri Bartholomew) – "Genetic Diversity of Manayunkia speciosa in the Klamath River Basin" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

9:45 Break

 

10:00 - Marisa McAllister (Jaga Giebultowicz) – "Oxidative Stress Response Genes, cncc, keap1, and gstd1: A Circadian Connection" PowerPoint / Streaming Video (sound out of sync)

10:15 - Katherine Sherman  (Jaga Giebultowicz) – "Does the Circadian Clock Modulate an Organism's Response to Toxins?" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

10:30 - Matthew Geniza (Todd Mockler) – "Identification and Molecular Characterization of Circadian Clock Associated Transcription Factors in Rice" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

10:45 - Julie Denham (Staci Simonich) – "A Link Between Reproductive Abnormalities and Contaminants in Fish from the Rocky Mountains" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

11:00 - Amanda Slade (Robert Tanguay) – "Investigating the Behavioral Neurotoxicity of Developmental Nicotine Exposure in Zebrafish" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

11:15- Amber Bannon (Maret Traber) – "The Knockdown of 12-lipoxygenase in Embryonic Zebrafish Causes Abnormal Development" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

11:30 - Jing Chen (Fritz Gombart) - "Establishing Mechanisms of Vitamin D Signaling Pathways" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

11:45 – Jordan Peterschmidt (Michael Blouin) – "Allelic Variation in Biomphalaria glabrata" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

12:00 - Whitney Humphrey (Barb Taylor) – "Brain and Behavior: The Role of the Fruitless Gene in Complex Behavior" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

 

1:00 Irene Weber (U. Washington) – "Invasive Plants Show a Greater Response to Climate Change than Native Plants" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

1:15 Anna OÕBrien (U. Washington) – "Using Urban Forests to Predict the Success of Western Red Cedar During Global Change" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

1:30 – Brett Klaassen Van Oorschot (U. Montana – Ondi Crino and Creagh Breuner) – "Nest Microhabitat and Reproductive Success of the Mountain White-crowned Sparrow" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

1:45 Samantha Campbell (U. Montana) – "Investigating the Genetic Basis of Flowering Time Differences in Two Closely Related Species of Mimulus" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

2:00 Alta Howells (Montana State University) – "Copper Binding to Premature Galactose Oxidase: Biogenesis of the Tyr-Cys Cofactor" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

2:15 Don Alsbury (Montana State University) – "CRISPR-associated Proteins of the Apern Subtype and their Function in a Newly Discovered Prokaryotic Adaptive Immune System" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

2:30 Trevor Davis (Gonzaga University) – "The Dynamics of Multiple Infection in Pyrenophora semeniperda" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

2:45 Andrew Durgan (Gonzaga University) – "Infrared Spectroscopy of Carbon-Deuterium Labeled Amino Acids" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

3:00 Break

 

3:15 - Rebecca Pankow (Jeff Chang) – "Computational Methods to Quantify Transcriptome Changes in Bacteria" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

3:30 - Ian Gluck (Christine Kelly) – "Concentration and Purification of Recombinant Manganese Peroxidase for Application in the Biofuel Industry" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

3:45 - Anjali Menon (Dan Rockey) – "Genome Sequence Analysis of Chlamydia trachomatis Mopn_tet_14" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

4:00 - Erin Riscoe (Theo Dreher) – "Searching for Novel Cyanophages: A Study of the Bacteriophages of OregonÕs Microcystis aeruginosa" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

4:15 - Jonathan Halama (Theo Dreher) – "Arginine-Glycine-Aspartic Acid Motifs Incorporated Within the Turnip Yellow Mosaic Virus Coat Protein" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

4:30 - Alyssa Carey (Virginia Stockwell)  - "Understanding Erwinia amylovora: The Causal Agent of Fire Blight of Pear and Apple" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

4:45 - Michelle Land (Dan Arp) – "Can You Differentiate the Ammonia Oxidizers in Soil?" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

5:00 - Matt Groberg (Stephen Meyers) – "A Systematic Evaluation of Sisyrinchium hitchcockii" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

5:15 - Shawn Johnson (Tory Hagen) - "Changes in Acute Glutathione Production in Human Plasma following Lipoic Acid Supplementation" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

5:30 - Kelly Crotty (Tory Hagen) - "Enantiomers of Lipoic Acid Differentially Affect Nrf2 Activation" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

 

 

September 25

8:00 - Lauren Harry (Taifo Mahmud) – "Development of a New Metagenome Mining Technique" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

8:15 - Colin Tominey (John Hays) – "The Effect of ATR and ATM on UVB-Induced Stem and Progenitor Cell Death in Arabidopsis Root Tips" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

8:30 - Walter Piper (Andrew Buermeyer) – "Novel Biomarkers of Sporadic Colorectal Cancer Risk" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

8:45 - Sarah Ferrer (Andrew Buermeyer) – "Mismatch Repair Responses to Carcinogenic Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

9:00 - Kyle Ireton (Fred Stormshak) – "Exploring the Role of nER in Non-Genomic Estrogen Regulation of the Ovine Endometrium" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

9:15 - Steven Ma (Arup Indra) – "Characterization of a Mouse Line with Endothelin-1 Gene Ablated from Epidermis" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

9:30 – Uriel Aparicio (Allen Milligan) – "Mechanism of Light Acclimation in Marine Phytoplankton" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

9:45 - Heather Hodnett (Mike Pavol) – "Identifying Different Types of Fallers through Gait Analysis" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

10:00 - Break

 

12:00 - Stacie Mosier (Dennis Hruby) – "Impact of Topical ST-246 on Poxvirus Dermal Infection, Lesion Severity/ Resolution and Immune Responses" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

12:15 - Alexandra Frolova (Chris Mathews) - "dNTP Imbalance in mtDNA Precursor Pools" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

12:30 - Elizabeth Hardardt (Theresa Filtz) – "Pitx2 Phosphorylation" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

12:45 - Chelsea Parker (Theresa Filtz) - "Investigation of Phospholipase C §-1b Splice Variants on Function of H9c2 Cells" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

1:00 - Daryl Khaw (Virginia Weis) - "Searching for TRAF6 in Aiptasia pallida" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

1:15 - Emily Pickering (Mark Hixon) - "Diurnal Activity Levels of the Invasive Indo-Pacific Lionfish in the Bahamas" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

1:30 - Aakash Mankaney (Lynda Ciuffetti) – "Characterization of ROS Production and Cell Wall Modifications Induced by the Host-selective Toxins of Pyrenophera tritici-repentis, Ptr ToxA and Ptr ToxB" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

1:45 - Marsha Lampi (Skip Rochefort) – "Determining the Role of Proteins in the Molecular Properties of Equine Synovial Fluid" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

2:00 Break

 

2:15- Julie Auxier (Joe McGuire) - "Fibrinogen Adsorption on Antimicrobial Modified Surfaces" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

2:30 - Bryan Beall (Paul Blakemore) - "Target Directed Synthesis via StReCH Chemistry: Pregabalin (Lyricaª)" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

2:45 - Andrew Willeford (Christopher Beaudry) – "Enantioselective Synthesis of 9'-Desmethylgarugamblin I" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

3:00 - Nadeem Houran (Adam Higgins) – "Fluorescence Quenching Used as a Tool for Cryoprotectant Addition and Removal Procedures for Cryopreservation of Adherent Endothelial Cells" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

3:15 - Brian Fuchs (Adam Higgins) – "Effect of Cooling Rate on the Viability of Culture Cells After Cryopreservation" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

3:30 - Scott Hollingsworth (Andy Karplus) – "Identification of Common Protein Motifs Through the Application of Machine Learning" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

3:45 - Ryan Moore (Victor Hsu) – "NMR Studies of FXR-Prenylflavonoid Complexes" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

4:00 - Brian Phan (Elisar Barbar) – "Characterization of Dynein Solubility using Small Ubiquitin-like Modifiers" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

4:15 - Jonathan Yih (Elisar Barbar) – "The Dynein Motor Protein Complex: Structure and Dynamics" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

4:30 - King Yabut (Bob Mason) – "Secrets of Chemoreception:  Regeneration of the Harderian Gland" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

4:45 - Melissa McKenney (Sujaya Rao) – "Native Pollinators in a Bunchgrass Prairie" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

5:00 - Sarah Maxfield-Taylor (Sujaya Rao) – "The ÔFaithfulnessÕ Of Honey Bees as Pollinators Of Red Clover" PowerPoint / Streaming Video

 

May 18, 2010

12:00 - Anneka Wickramanayake (Andrew Buermeyer) PowerPoint / Streaming Video