Program Page for OSU's HHMI 2008 Symposium

This year’s program was made possible by funding from

Howard Hughes Medical Institute
OSU's Honors College
Cripps Scholarship Fund in the College of Science
Jaworski Scholarship Program in Botany/Plant Pathology
Johnson Scholarships in the College of Engineering
URISC Program
Generous mentors - Joe Beckman, Skip Rochefort,
Patrick Chappell, Dee Denver, Claudia Maier,
Robert Mason, Lynda Ciuffetti, and Craig Mosley

 

The talks below, except as noted, all have high resolution (High-Res) videos. To see these, you'll need to download them, unzip them, open them in QuickTime and select Enter Full Screen under the View menu option. High-Res video files are very large and may take 20 minutes to download on a cable modem.

August 20, 2008

1:30 - Thomas Lew (Joe Beckman) - "NADPH Oxidase Inhibitors as a Treatment for Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis" (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)
1:45 - Lucy Brennan (Joe Beckman) - "An Investigation into Zinc Transporter Expression in an Animal Model of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis" (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)
2:00 - Piper Klemm (Claudia Maier) - "Using HX-MS to Determine Protein Structure of AhpC 2, a Peroxiredoxin" (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)
2:15 - Haley Thompson (Skip Rochefort) - "Characterization of Hydrogels for Nucleus Pulposus Replacement" (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

 

September 25, 2008

 

8:00 - Christopher Brown (Walt Ream) – “Understanding Expression of Agrobacterium rhizogenes proteins (GALLS) Required for Gene Transfer to Plants.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

8:15 - Dan Zollinger (Joe Beckman) – “The Role of G85R SOD in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

8:30  - Jesse Fitzpatrick (Joe Beckman) – "Comparing the Toxicity of Zinc Deficient Superoxide Dismutase (SOD) and the Quad SOD mutant: Implications for Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

8:45 -  Carly Dougher (Joe Beckman) – “An Investigation on the Toxicity of Aluminum in Zebrafish.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

9:05 - Scott A Hollingsworth (Andy Karplus) – “Beyond Pauling & Corey: Conformation and Peptide Geometry of Linear Groups in Proteins.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

9:20 – Amanda Amstutz (Bruce Menge and Dafne Eerkes-Medrano) – “Effects of Hypoxia on Survival and Growth of Barnacle Larvae off the Oregon Coast.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

9:35 – Luisa Snyder (John Fowler) – “Testing the Role of Conserved Genes in Pollen Development.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

9:50 – Sherry Lee (Jaga Giebultowicz) – “Inactive and Couch Potato Mutants of Drosophila:  Locomotor Activity vs Metabolism.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

 

Break

 

10:20 – Colin Tominey (John Hays) – “The Effect of Over-Expressed AtOgg1 on Spontaneous Guanine-to-Thymine Mutation.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

10:35 – Yesenia Correa (John Hays - OSU / Scott Powers & Maia Chanrion at CSHL) – “Influence of Initial Differentiated State of the Normal Cell on the Final Tumorigenic Phenotype.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

10:50 – Sierra Spencer (Andrew Buermeyer) – “Verifying a Functional Mismatch Repair Assay for MLH1 Mutations.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

11:05 – Jennifer Osburn (Virginia Weis) – “Identifying the SMAD Family of Transcription Factors in the Cnidarian Model Aiptasia.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

11:25 – Sydney Radding (Gary Merrill) – “The Effects of Deleting Cytosolic Thioredoxin Reductase on p53 Target Gene Expression.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

11:40 – Hong Nguyen (Gary Merrill) – “Thioredoxin Redox State Determination.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

 

Lunch

 

1:00 – Karen Tonsfeldt (Patrick Chappell) – “Floxing Around with the Clock: The Effects of Circadian Clock Gene deletion on the Neuroendocrine Control of Reproduction.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

1:15 - Stephanie Weitz (Dee Denver) – “Mitochondrial Point Mutations and Evolution: A Comparative Study.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

1:30 – Kathryn McHenry (Fred Stormshak) – “Characterization of Oxytocin Receptors in Corpus Luteum Endothelial Cells.”(PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

1:45 – Marshall Knoderbane (David Lytle) – “An Analysis of Sexual Selection Using Bateman’s Principles on a Giant Water Bug (Abedus herberti) with Paternal Care.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

2:05 – Jimmy Hoang (Erica Bakker) – “Analytical Genomics of the Evolution of Dormancy in Seeds.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

2:20 – Lisa Ching (Mark Zabriskie) – “Genetic Profiling and Antibacterial Screening of Indonesian Actinomycete Bacteria.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

2:35 – Tammy Winfield (John Lambrinos) – “Quantifying the Value of Native Plants for Improving Pollination and Biological Control in Agroecosystems.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

 

Break

 

3:05 – Katie Brempelis (James C. Carrington, Kristin Kasschau, and Hernan Garcia-Ruiz) – “Establishment of a System to Replicate, Purify, and Use a Mutant Virus to Study the Antiviral Defense Response in Plants.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

3:20 – Simon Johnson (James C. Carrington) – “Identification of Plant Systemic RNA Silencing Signal.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

3:35 – Michael Clement (Steve Giovannoni) – “Marine Bacteria Cultivation.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

 

September 26, 2008

 

8:00 – Lindsay M. Klouser (Montana State University) – “Morphologic Effects of Microgravity on the Opportunistic, Pathogenic Yeast Candida Albicans”(PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

8:15 – Rachel Denney (U. Washington) – “Hormone Interactions Influence Plant Growth and Development.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

8:30 – Julia Gertsen (U. Washington) – “Molecular Phylogeny of Boraginaceae (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

8:45 – Adam Jones (U. Montana) – “Invertebrate Sensory Neuroethology: Using Simple Models To Understand How We Interface with Our World” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

9:05 – Stephanie Bell (U. Montana) – “Pseudomonas Evolution in Chronic CF-lung Infections: An Evolutionary Role for 'Mutators.’ ” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

9:20 – Dan Preston (Bob Mason and Craig Mosley) – “Sources of Variability in the Duration of Anesthesia in Snakes.”(PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

9:35 – Emily Uhrig (Bob Mason and Michael LeMaster) – “Interspecific Variation in the Female Sexual Attractiveness Pheromone of Garter Snakes.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

9:50 – Christina Lackey (Bob Mason) – “The Harderian Gland Revealed:  Regeneration and Recovery of Chemosensory Function in Red-Sided Garter Snakes.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

 

Break

 

10:20 - Robert Elder (Adam Higgins) – “Development of a Device to Measure Cell Membrane Water Permeability.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video Not Available / MP3)

10:35 – Nick Lowery (Adam Higgins) – “Cell Membrane Permeability in Adherent Cells for Cryopreservative Procedures.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

10:50 – Kelly N. Buck (Skip Rochefort) – “Rheological and Molecular Characterization of Equine Synovial Fluid.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

11:05 – Paul Dornath (Skip Rochefort) – “Detection of Leaching Organic Compounds from Polyethylene Terephthalate and Poylcarbonate Water Bottles.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

11:20 – Julie Auxier (Joe McGuire) – “Bioactivity of Nisin-loaded Pluronic Microspheres Challenged by Blood Proteins.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

11:35 – Susan Puckett (Digby Warner and Valerie Mizrahi - MRC/NHLS/WITS Molecular Mycobacteriology Research Unit in South Africa) – “The Search for Hypermutability: Determining Frequency of Mutation in Mycobacterium smegmatis mc2155.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

 

Lunch

 

3:15 – Megan Cook (Mark Hixon) – “Short-term Impacts of the Invasive Indo-Pacific Lionfish on Bahamian Coral-reef Fish Communities” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

3:30 - Jennifer Bergh (Sujaya Rao) – “Native Bee Species Diversity and Abundance on the West Eugene Wetlands.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

3:45 – Caslin Gilroy  (Lewis Semprini and Tyler Radniecki) – “Correlation of NE 1545 Expression and Cell Size in Nitrosomonas europaea Exposed to Aromatic Hydrocarbons.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

4:05 – Natalya Goloviznina (Hiro Nonogaki) – “microRNA Function in Arabidopsis thaliana Seeds and Seedlings.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

4:20 - Theresa Nguyen (Hiro Nonogaki) – “Tomato Seed Development and Germination” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

4:35 - Brett Bemer (Sharon Krueger and Gayle Orner) – “Sulindac Pharmacokinetics: The Role of Flavin-containing Monooxygenases.” (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

 

The following students will give their presentations after the fall term has started:

 

Kara Miles-Rockenfield (Lynda Ciuffetti and Andy Karplus) (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

Caroline Hilburn (Germany Internship) (PowerPoint / Streaming Video / High-Res Video / MP3)

Wade Holman (Lynda Ciuffetti) (PowerPoint / Streaming Video /High-Res Video / MP3)