The 2013 OSU Undergraduate Symposium

All talks on all days are given in ALS 4001

SEPTEMBER 24 

8:30 a.m. Stacy Yen-Lin Sim Frank Bernieri Assessing the Accuracy of Intelligence Judgments in Face-to-Face Interactions - Video HERE
8:45 a.m. Paho Lurie-Gregg David Roundy Hard Polyhedra Fluids - Video HERE
9:00  a.m. Tyler Roses Anne Nolin Snowpack characteristics: an examination of the shadow lake fire region Oregon cascades - Video HERE
9:15 a.m. Bo Park Aleksandra Sikora Characterization of a Novel Protein Secreted by Vibrio cholerae
9:30 a.m. Jake Weber Aleksandra Sikora New Approaches to Study and Combat Neisseria gonorrhoeae
9:45 a.m. Kimberly Sarver Andrew Buermeyer Building a Better Mouse Trap...  Creating Isogenic Cell Cultures for Functional Studies of DNA Mismatch Repair
10:15 a.m. Marshall Young Chris Beaudry Dicoupling of Polysubstituted Bromobenzes
10:30 a.m. Zachariah Duell Elisar Barbar Characterization of Disordered Proteins
10:45 a.m. Joshua Baumgart Gary Merrill Genetic Analysis of
Carbonyl Reductase - Video HERE / PowerPoint HERE
11:00 a.m. Julian Preciado Jeff Greenwood Magnetic nanoparticle imaging in biomedicine
11:15 a.m. Kayla Stalheim Jeff Greenwood Investigating ZnO Nanoparticles as treatment of Glioblastoma Multiforme
1:30 p.m. Navid Ziaie Luiz Bermudez Understanding Transmission of Mycobacterium hominissuis Through the use of C. elegans - Video HERE
2:00 p.m. Meesha Peľa Jeff Chang The Role of the Actin Cytoskeleton in Plant/Pathogen Interactions - Video HERE
2:15 p.m. Lubna Khan Nancy Kerkvliet All that comes with Genotyping
2:30 p.m. Steven Hartman P. Andrew Karplus Structural Studies Towards a Mechanism for Cysteine Dioxygenase
2:45 p.m. Wes Brown Ryan Mehl Engineering superoxide dismutase into polymers for artheritis conditions
3:15 p.m. Taylor Aubrey Bundy Ryan Mehl Determining The Structural Effects of HSP90 Nitration On Protein Interactions That Lead to Cell Death
3:30 p.m. Maximilian Paradiz Ryen Mehl Genetic code expansion: Evolving the substrate specificity of Pyrrolysyl-tRNA synthetase - Video HERE
3:45 p.m. Ann Bernert Ramesh Sagili Evaluating Impact of Agricultural Chemicals on Honey Bee Microflora - Video HERE
4:00 p.m. Emily Anderson Mark Hixon Prey preference of the invasive lionfish. Video HERE.
4:15 p.m. Samantha Colby Steve Strauss/Amy Klocko Characterization of Gene Expression in Transgenic Plants with Modified Floral Gene Expression
4:30 p.m. Andrea Methven Debbie Mustacich Cisplatin Induced Oxidative Stress in an Ovarian Cancer Model

 

SEPTEMBER 25 

8:30 a.m. Elliott Finn Edward Weber Investigating Interactions between Environmental Values, Place of Residence, and Outdoor Recreation Activities - Video HERE
8:45 a.m. Elizabeth Corvi Miguel Goľi Mapping the distribution of organic matter in surface waters of the Arctic Ocean
9:00  a.m. Joseph Schmidt Jim Myers Identifying Breeder-friendly INDELs that Co-segregate with Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms Associated with Quantitative Trait Loci for Fusarium solani Root Rot in Phasalous vulgaris - Video HERE
9:15 a.m. Caitlyn Whiteside Dee Denver Xiphinema americanum, Plant Parasitic Nematode, and the Development of a Genetic Screening Tool - Video HERE
9:30 a.m. Eric Fritz Brian Knaus Identification of Phytophthora infestans US-8 lineage through genetic markers  - Video HERE
9:45 a.m. Emma Krnacik David McIntyre Holographic Optical Tweezers
10:15 a.m. Daniel Huynh Vince Remcho and Myra Koesdjojo Low Cost, Point-of-Care Medical Diagnostics using Paper-Based Materials - Video HERE
10:30 a.m. Chris Butler Rebecca Vega-Thurber Identifying Viruses Associated with Australian Corals
10:45 a.m. Michael Kelly Jeff Nason The Environmental Fate and Transport of Engineered Nanoparticles
11:00 a.m. Colin Dickens Mas Subramanian Synthesis and high temperature thermoelectric characterization of YCo1-xRhxO3 (0 ▓ x ▓ 1) - Video HERE
11:15 a.m. Hannah Bulovsky Stacey Harper The Toxicity of Stabilized Zero Valent Iron Nanoparticles for Groundwater Remediation - Video HERE
11:30 a.m. Joey Pryor Stacey Harper Comparative Dendrimer Toxicology

 

OCTOBER  9  

7:30 p.m Alice Marshall Julie Green Tools of the Trade: a Research Project through Painting - Video HERE
7:45 p.m

Teresa Pimentel &

Yi Min Teo

Siew Sun Wong Better Eating Starts Today - Video HERE
8:00 p.m Xiao Lan Chang Michael Freitag Deciphering Signals for Histone H3K27 Methylation
8:15 p.m. Phuong Pham Michael Freitag Identification of the Polycomb Repressive Complex 2 in Fungi
8:45 p.m. Anita Jong Theresa M. Filtz Potential Molecular Links between Congenital Heart Defects and Cardiac Arrhythmia
9:00 p.m. Collin Peterson Matthew Betts / Melissa Scherr Predaceous Insects as Indicators of Biodiversity in Forest Ecosystems - Video HERE
9:15 p.m. Olivia Lorenz Sydney Everhart Sensitivity of the sudden oak death pathogen, Phytophthora ramorum, to metalaxyl fungicide - Video HERE
October 16    

 

7:30 Meghan Vandewettering Elisar Barbar Protein Purification Methods
7:45 Helen Hobbs MIT Establishing a Mammalian Cell Model for Collagen Misfolding Disorders
8:00 Justin Zhang Rockefeller Regulation of mir-228 Expression in Glial Cells of C. elegans
8:15 Emily Cade Jeffrey Greenwood Targeting Glioblastoma Proliferation Using Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles - Video HERE
8:30 David Shumway Tom Wolpert and Jennifer Lorang Loupe and Needles: Classical Mendelian Cross-Breeding of Brachiopodium distachyon
8:45 Kimberly Sarver Andrew Buermeyer Building a Better Mouse Trap... Creating Isogenic Cell Cultures for Functional Studies of DNA Mismatch Repair - Video HERE