<

IIFET BEST STUDENT PAPER AWARDS

2014
First Prize: Jay Abolofia, University of California, Davis, USA, with Frank Asche, University of Stavanger, James Wilen, University of California, Davis, and Atle Guttormsen, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, )Putting a Price on Lice: Quantifying the Biological and Economic Impacts of Sea Lice on Farmed Salmonids
Second Prize: Rebecca Toseland , University of California, Santa Barbara, USA, Transition to Property Rights in Common-Pool Resources: Evidence from Alaska Fisheries

2012
Winner: Matthew N. Reimer, University of California, Davis, USA, with Professor Joshua K. Abbott and Professor James E. Wilen, University of California, Davis, USA, Unravelling the Multiple Margins of Rent Generation from Individual Transferable Quotas
Honorable Mention: Pham Thi Thanh , with Professor Ola Flaaten and Professor Nguyen Thi Kim Anh, Nha Trang University, Vietnam, Remuneration Systems and Economic Performance: Theory and Vietnamese Small-Scale Purse Seine Fisheries

2010
Winner: Florian Diekert, University of Oslo, Norway, Growth Overfishing
Honorable Mention: Ling Huang, University of British Columbia, Canada, and Martin D. Smith, Duke University, USA, The Dynamic Efficiency Costs of Common-Pool Resource Exploitation

2008
Winner: Le Kim Long, Nha Trang University and Norwegian College of Fishery Sience, Vietnam, The Potential for Cooperation in Shared Fisheries
Honorable Mention: John Lynham, University of California Santa Barbara, USA, Schools of Fishermen: Identifying Peer Effects Among Resource Extractors

2006
Winner: Wisdom Akpalu, Göteborg University, Sweden, Individual Discount Rate and Regulatory Compliance in a Developing Country Fishery
Honorable Mention: Itziar Lazkano, University of Calgary, Canada, Production Structure and Capacity Utilisation in Multi Product Industries: an Application to the Basque Trawl Industry

Honorable Mention: Harrison Fell, University of Washington, USA, Effects of Rights-Based Management on Processors' Supply: An Application to the Alaska Pollock Fishery

2004
Winner: Viktoria Schneider (Kahui), University of Otago, New Zealand, Simulating the Effects of Marine Reserves as an Additional Management Tool to Paua Harvest Around Stewart Island, an Economic Analysis
2002
Winner: Siv Reithe, University of Tromsø, Norway, Marine Reserves and Quotas as Fisheries Management Tools: When does Marine Reserve Creation Pay?
2000
Winner: Martin Smith, University of California at Davis, USA, Two Econometric Approaches for Spatial Fisheries Management
Honorable Mention: Randall Bess, Massey University, New Zealand, New Zealand Maori Claims to Fisheries Resources

Honorable Mention: Diego Valderrama, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff, USA, A Risk Programming Model for Shrimp Farming in Honduras